ITGB7

ENSG00000139626
Target class
Membrane receptor
Chromosome
12
Approved drugs
2
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
5

Approved drugs
2
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
5

Chemical probe available
No

Target name
ITGB7
Gene name
Integrin subunit beta 7
Gene symbol
ITGB7
Protein name
Integrin beta-7 (Gut homing receptor beta subunit)

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Integrin beta subunits
Target class
Membrane receptor
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
30
Protein localisation evidence grade
Approved
Highest tissue expression
135.69
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.797
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.981

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:3695
Protein interaction confidence
0.818887
Protein interaction partners
71

  • R-HSA-198933
  • R-HSA-216083

End position
53207282
Start position
53191318
Chromosome
12
Strand
Reverse

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000139626
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
3695
UniProt ID
P26010

  • Cell membrane
  • Single-pass type I membrane protein .
  • Cytosol
  • Plasma membrane

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.981101
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.796992

Expression in transcripts per million

Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
135.69
Spleen
27.91
Whole Blood
16.88
Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum
12.87
Nerve - Tibial
7.69

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes135.69
  • Spleen27.91
  • Whole Blood16.88
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum12.87
  • Nerve - Tibial7.69
  • Esophagus - Mucosa5.61
  • Lung5.07
  • Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)5.01
  • Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)4.21
  • Thyroid3.45
  • Vagina3.39
  • Colon - Transverse3.29
  • Minor Salivary Gland3.1
  • Cervix - Endocervix2.43
  • Kidney - Medulla2.25
  • Kidney - Cortex2.05
  • Prostate1.83
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous1.66
  • Fallopian Tube1.48
  • Artery - Aorta1.47
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)1.45
  • Liver1.44
  • Cervix - Ectocervix1.38
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue1.38
  • Artery - Coronary1.34

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Related records

Trials (237)

Drugs (5)