ITGB7
ENSG00000139626
Target class
Membrane receptor
Chromosome
12
Approved drugs
2
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
5
- Approved drugs
- 2
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 5
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Target name
- ITGB7
- Gene name
- Integrin subunit beta 7
- Gene symbol
- ITGB7
- Protein name
- Integrin beta-7 (Gut homing receptor beta subunit)
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Integrin beta subunits
- Target class
- Membrane receptor
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 30
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Approved
- Highest tissue expression
- 135.69
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.797
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.981
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:3695
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.818887
- Protein interaction partners
- 71
- R-HSA-198933
- R-HSA-216083
- End position
- 53207282
- Start position
- 53191318
- Chromosome
- 12
- Strand
- Reverse
- Cell membrane
- Single-pass type I membrane protein .
- Cytosol
- Plasma membrane
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.981101
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.796992
Expression in transcripts per million
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
- 135.69
- Spleen
- 27.91
- Whole Blood
- 16.88
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum
- 12.87
- Nerve - Tibial
- 7.69
Expression in transcripts per million
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes135.69
- Spleen27.91
- Whole Blood16.88
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum12.87
- Nerve - Tibial7.69
- Esophagus - Mucosa5.61
- Lung5.07
- Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)5.01
- Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)4.21
- Thyroid3.45
- Vagina3.39
- Colon - Transverse3.29
- Minor Salivary Gland3.1
- Cervix - Endocervix2.43
- Kidney - Medulla2.25
- Kidney - Cortex2.05
- Prostate1.83
- Adipose - Subcutaneous1.66
- Fallopian Tube1.48
- Artery - Aorta1.47
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)1.45
- Liver1.44
- Cervix - Ectocervix1.38
- Breast - Mammary Tissue1.38
- Artery - Coronary1.34
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0003366
- GO:0007155
- GO:0007160
- GO:0007229
- GO:0034113
- GO:0034446
- GO:0043113
- GO:0050901
- GO:0005886
- GO:0008305
- GO:0009986
- GO:0016020
- GO:0034669
- GO:0043235
- GO:0070062
- GO:0005515
- GO:0050839
Related records
Trials (237)
- A Clinical Study of the Efficacy of Natalizumab on Reducing Disability Progression in Participants With Secondary Progressive Multiple Sclerosis
- A Clinical Trial of Natalizumab in Individuals With Moderately to Severely Active Crohn's Disease
- A Dose-Finding Study of Vedolizumab for Treatment of Steroid-Refractory Acute Intestinal Graft-Versus-Host Disease (GvHD) in Participants Who Have Undergone Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation (Allo-HSCT)
- A HIV Vaccine Trial in Individuals Who Started Antiretrovirals During Primary or Chronic Infection (EHVA T02)
- A Long-Term Extension Study of Vedolizumab in Children and Teenagers With Ulcerative Colitis (UC) or Crohn's Disease (CD)
- A Multicenter Study to Assess the Effect of Plasma Exchange in Accelerating the Clearance of Natalizumab in Subjects With Multiple Sclerosis (MS)
- A Multicentered Prospective Cohort Study of Chinese IBD Patients
- A Pharmacokinetic (PK) Study of Natalizumab (Tysabri) at Steady State
- A Phase I Study of Etrolizumab Followed by Open-Label Extension and Safety Monitoring in Pediatric Patients With Moderate to Severe Ulcerative Colitis or Moderate to Severe Crohn's Disease
- A Phase II, Multicenter, Open-Label, Long-Term Study of the Safety, Tolerability, and Efficacy of Intravenous Natalizumab in Subjects With Rheumatoid Arthritis Who Have Previously Participated in Study ELN100226-RA201
- A Pilot Study to Characterize the Biological Effect of a Pre-planned 12 Week Dose Interruption of Natalizumab
- A Pilot Study to Compare the Pharmacokinetics (PK) of Single Subcutaneous (SC) Injections of Vedolizumab Administered in Prefilled Syringe (PFS) Versus (vs) Prefilled Syringe in Autoinjector (PFS+AI) in Healthy Participants
- A Pilot Study to Compare the Pharmacokinetics (PK) of Single Subcutaneous (SC) Injections of Vedolizumab Administered in Prefilled Syringe (PFS) Versus (vs) Prefilled Syringe in Needle Safety Device (PFS+NSD) in Healthy Participants
- A Proof of Concept Study to Evaluate the Effectiveness of Tysabri in Relapsing Remitting Multiple Sclerosis (RRMS) Patient Bladder Function
- A Proof-of-Concept Study to Correlate Retinal Nerve Fiber Layer Changes in Patients With Multiple Sclerosis Treated With Natalizumab or Interferon Beta 1-a
- A Prospective, Open-label, Non-randomized, Clinical Trial to Determine if Natalizumab (Tysabri®) Improves Ambulatory Measures in Relapsing-remitting Multiple Sclerosis (RRMS) Patients
- A Study Comparing the Efficacy and Safety of Etrolizumab to Infliximab in Participants With Moderate to Severe Ulcerative Colitis Who Are Naïve to Tumor Necrosis Factor (TNF) Inhibitors
- A Study Comparing the Efficacy and Safety of Etrolizumab With Adalimumab and Placebo in Participants With Moderate to Severe Ulcerative Colitis (UC) in Participants Naive to Tumor Necrosis Factor (TNF) Inhibitors
- A Study Comparing the Efficacy and Safety of Etrolizumab With Adalimumab and Placebo in Participants With Moderate to Severe Ulcerative Colitis (UC) in Participants Naive to Tumor Necrosis Factor (TNF) Inhibitors
- A Study for Tysabri Participant Preference
Drugs (5)
- Abrilumab Integrin alpha-4/beta-7 inhibitor
- Etrolizumab Integrin beta-7 antagonist
- Firategrast Integrin alpha-4/beta-7 antagonist
- Natalizumab Integrin alpha-4/beta-7 inhibitor
- Vedolizumab Integrin alpha-4/beta-7 inhibitor