IL33

ENSG00000137033
Target class
Secreted protein
Chromosome
9
Approved drugs
0
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
3

Approved drugs
0
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
3

Chemical probe available
No

Target name
IL33
Gene name
Interleukin 33
Gene symbol
IL33
Previous gene symbols
  • C9orf26
Protein name
Interleukin-33 (IL-33) (Interleukin-1 family member 11) (IL-1F11) (Nuclear factor from high endothelial venules) (NF-HEV) [Cleaved into: Interleukin-33 (95-270); Interleukin-33 (99-270); Interleukin-33 (109-270)]

  • DVS27
  • DKFZp586H0523
  • NF-HEV
  • IL1F11

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Interleukins
Target class
Secreted protein
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
52
Protein localisation evidence grade
Supported
Highest tissue expression
86.35
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.496
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.772

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:90865
Protein interaction confidence
0.828614
Protein interaction partners
44

  • R-HSA-1257604
  • R-HSA-5689880
  • R-HSA-6811558
  • R-HSA-9014843

End position
6257983
Start position
6215136
Chromosome
9
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000137033
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
90865
UniProt ID
O95760

  • Nucleus . Chromosome . Cytoplasm . Cytoplasmic vesicle, secretory vesicle . Secreted . Note=Secreted and released in the extracellular milieu by passing through the gasdermin-D (GSDMD) pore following cleavage by CELA1 (PubMed:35794369). Associates with heterochromatin and mitotic chromosomes (PubMed:17185418). The secretion is dependent on protein unfolding and facilitated by the cargo receptor TMED10
  • it results in protein translocation from the cytoplasm into the ERGIC (endoplasmic reticulum-Golgi intermediate compartment) followed by vesicle entry and secretion (PubMed:32272059). .
  • Nucleoplasm
  • Vesicles

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.77232
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.49594

Expression in transcripts per million

Artery - Coronary
86.35
Esophagus - Muscularis
60.07
Artery - Aorta
59.66
Cervix - Endocervix
56.43
Cervix - Ectocervix
51.93

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Artery - Coronary86.35
  • Esophagus - Muscularis60.07
  • Artery - Aorta59.66
  • Cervix - Endocervix56.43
  • Cervix - Ectocervix51.93
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction48.07
  • Uterus44.9
  • Fallopian Tube43.79
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)42.91
  • Bladder42.3
  • Lung39.14
  • Stomach34.64
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous34.42
  • Colon - Sigmoid33.58
  • Vagina32.9
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue30.71
  • Heart - Atrial Appendage29.73
  • Artery - Tibial29.61
  • Prostate26.06
  • Nerve - Tibial24.58
  • Thyroid22.47
  • Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)20.67
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum18.09
  • Minor Salivary Gland16.74
  • Brain - Amygdala13.98

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Related records

Trials (25)

Drugs (3)