IL33
ENSG00000137033
Target class
Secreted protein
Chromosome
9
Approved drugs
0
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
3
- Approved drugs
- 0
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 3
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Target name
- IL33
- Gene name
- Interleukin 33
- Gene symbol
- IL33
- Previous gene symbols
- C9orf26
- Protein name
- Interleukin-33 (IL-33) (Interleukin-1 family member 11) (IL-1F11) (Nuclear factor from high endothelial venules) (NF-HEV) [Cleaved into: Interleukin-33 (95-270); Interleukin-33 (99-270); Interleukin-33 (109-270)]
- DVS27
- DKFZp586H0523
- NF-HEV
- IL1F11
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Interleukins
- Target class
- Secreted protein
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 52
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Supported
- Highest tissue expression
- 86.35
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.496
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.772
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:90865
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.828614
- Protein interaction partners
- 44
- R-HSA-1257604
- R-HSA-5689880
- R-HSA-6811558
- R-HSA-9014843
- End position
- 6257983
- Start position
- 6215136
- Chromosome
- 9
- Strand
- Forward
- Nucleus . Chromosome . Cytoplasm . Cytoplasmic vesicle, secretory vesicle . Secreted . Note=Secreted and released in the extracellular milieu by passing through the gasdermin-D (GSDMD) pore following cleavage by CELA1 (PubMed:35794369). Associates with heterochromatin and mitotic chromosomes (PubMed:17185418). The secretion is dependent on protein unfolding and facilitated by the cargo receptor TMED10
- it results in protein translocation from the cytoplasm into the ERGIC (endoplasmic reticulum-Golgi intermediate compartment) followed by vesicle entry and secretion (PubMed:32272059). .
- Nucleoplasm
- Vesicles
- PubMed 12819012
- PubMed 17185418
- PubMed 18787100
- PubMed 18836528
- PubMed 21734074
- PubMed 32272059
- PubMed 22215666
- PubMed 19465481
- PubMed 35794369
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.77232
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.49594
Expression in transcripts per million
- Artery - Coronary
- 86.35
- Esophagus - Muscularis
- 60.07
- Artery - Aorta
- 59.66
- Cervix - Endocervix
- 56.43
- Cervix - Ectocervix
- 51.93
Expression in transcripts per million
- Artery - Coronary86.35
- Esophagus - Muscularis60.07
- Artery - Aorta59.66
- Cervix - Endocervix56.43
- Cervix - Ectocervix51.93
- Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction48.07
- Uterus44.9
- Fallopian Tube43.79
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)42.91
- Bladder42.3
- Lung39.14
- Stomach34.64
- Adipose - Subcutaneous34.42
- Colon - Sigmoid33.58
- Vagina32.9
- Breast - Mammary Tissue30.71
- Heart - Atrial Appendage29.73
- Artery - Tibial29.61
- Prostate26.06
- Nerve - Tibial24.58
- Thyroid22.47
- Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)20.67
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum18.09
- Minor Salivary Gland16.74
- Brain - Amygdala13.98
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0000122
- GO:0032722
- GO:0043032
- GO:0106015
- GO:0150078
- GO:0005576
- GO:0005634
- GO:0005654
- GO:0005694
- GO:0005737
- GO:0005125
- GO:0005515
Related records
Trials (25)
- A Phase 3 Study to Assess the Efficacy, Safety, and Tolerability of Itepekimab (Anti-IL-33 mAb) in Adult Japanese Participants With Inadequately-controlled Chronic Rhinosinusitis With Nasal Polyps
- A Phase 3 Study to Assess the Efficacy, Safety, and Tolerability of Itepekimab (Anti-IL-33 mAb) in Participants With Inadequately-controlled Chronic Rhinosinusitis With Nasal Polyps
- A Phase 3 Study to Assess the Efficacy, Safety, and Tolerability of Itepekimab (Anti-IL-33 mAb) in Participants With Inadequately-controlled Chronic Rhinosinusitis With Nasal Polyps
- A Proof-of-Concept Study to Assess the Efficacy, Safety and Tolerability of Itepekimab (Anti--IL-33 mAb) in Participants With Chronic Rhinosinusitis Without Nasal Polyps
- A Proof-of-Concept Study to Assess the Efficacy, Safety and Tolerability of Itepekimab (Anti-IL-33 mAb) in Participants With Non-cystic Fibrosis Bronchiectasis
- A Study of Different Injectable Formulations of LY3375880 in Healthy Participants
- A Study of Intravenously or Subcutaneously Administered REGN3500 in Healthy Adult Subjects
- A Study of LY3375880 in Adults With Moderate-to-Severe Atopic Dermatitis
- A Study of LY3375880 in Healthy Participants
- A Study to Investigate Long-term Safety and Tolerability of Itepekimab in Participants With COPD
- An Extension Study to Investigate the Long-term Safety and Tolerability of Itepekimab in Adult Participants With Inadequately Controlled Chronic Rhinosinusitis With Nasal Polyps
- Efficacy and Safety of REGN3500 Monotherapy and Combination of REGN3500 Plus Dupilumab in Adult Patients With Moderate-to-Severe Atopic Dermatitis
- Efficacy, Safety, and Pharmacokinetic Profile of Etokimab (ANB020) in Adult Participants With Moderate-to-Severe Atopic Dermatitis
- Efficacy, Safety, and Pharmacokinetic Profiles of REGN3500 Administered to Adult Patients With Moderate-to-Severe Atopic Dermatitis
- Etokimab in Adults With Chronic Rhinosinusitis With Nasal Polyps (CRSwNP)
- Evaluation of SAR440340 and as Combination Therapy With Dupilumab in Moderate-to-Severe Asthma Participants
- Mechanistic Study of the Effect of Itepekimab on Airway Inflammation in Patients With COPD
- Pharmacokinetic Study to Compare Itepekimab Exposure When Administered With an Autoinjector Versus Prefilled Syringe
- Proof of Concept Study to Investigate Etokimab (ANB020) Activity in Adult Participants With Severe Eosinophilic Asthma
- Proof-of-Concept Study to Assess the Efficacy, Safety and Tolerability of SAR440340 (Anti-IL-33 mAb) in Patients With Moderate-to-severe Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
Drugs (3)
- Etokimab Interleukin-33 binding agent
- Itepekimab Interleukin-33 inhibitor
- Torudokimab Interleukin-33 inhibitor