IL31RA
ENSG00000164509
Target class
Membrane receptor
Chromosome
5
Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
1
- Approved drugs
- 1
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 1
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Target name
- IL31RA
- Gene name
- Interleukin 31 receptor A
- Gene symbol
- IL31RA
- Protein name
- Interleukin-31 receptor subunit alpha (IL-31 receptor subunit alpha) (IL-31R subunit alpha) (IL-31R-alpha) (IL-31RA) (Cytokine receptor-like 3) (GLM-R) (hGLM-R) (Gp130-like monocyte receptor) (Gp130-like receptor) (ZcytoR17)
- CRL3
- GLM-R
- CRL
- Glmr
- IL-31RA
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Fibronectin type III domain containing|Interleukin receptors
- Target class
- Membrane receptor
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 2
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Approved
- Highest tissue expression
- 1.92
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.824
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.949
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:133396
- Reactome pathways
- R-HSA-6788467
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.93
- Protein interaction partners
- 5
- End position
- 55922854
- Start position
- 55851357
- Chromosome
- 5
- Strand
- Forward
- Cell membrane
- Single-pass type I membrane protein . Presynaptic cell membrane . Cell projection, axon .
- Cytosol
- Plasma membrane
- PubMed 11877449
- PubMed 14504285
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.949489
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.823628
Expression in transcripts per million
- Artery - Aorta
- 1.92
- Testis
- 1.79
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
- 0.8
- Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)
- 0.52
- Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)
- 0.48
Expression in transcripts per million
- Artery - Aorta1.92
- Testis1.79
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts0.8
- Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)0.52
- Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)0.48
- Prostate0.2
- Artery - Tibial0.13
- Colon - Sigmoid0.12
- Muscle - Skeletal0.08
- Ovary0.07
- Vagina0.07
- Lung0.07
- Minor Salivary Gland0.07
- Pancreas0.06
- Colon - Transverse0.06
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum0.05
- Artery - Coronary0.05
- Adipose - Subcutaneous0.04
- Kidney - Medulla0.04
- Whole Blood0.03
- Stomach0.03
- Esophagus - Muscularis0.03
- Uterus0.02
- Kidney - Cortex0.02
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes0.02
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0007259
- GO:0008284
- GO:0019221
- GO:0030224
- GO:0042531
Cellular components
- GO:0005886
Molecular functions
- GO:0004896
Related records
Trials (26)
- A Long-term Study of Nemolizumab (CD14152) in Participants With Prurigo Nodularis (PN)
- A Pharmacokinetics and Safety Study of Nemolizumab in Adolescent Participants With Atopic Dermatitis (AD)
- A Phase 2 Study of CIM331 for Atopic Dermatitis Patients
- A Study of Nemolizumab for the Treatment of Adults With Systemic Sclerosis
- A Study to Assess Immunization Responses in Adult and Adolescent Participants With Moderate-to-Severe Atopic Dermatitis Treated With Nemolizumab
- A Study to Assess the Effects of Nemolizumab on Cytochrome P450 Substrates in Participants With Moderate-to-Severe Atopic Dermatitis
- A Study to Assess the Efficacy and Safety of Nemolizumab (CD14152) in Participants With Prurigo Nodularis (PN)
- A Study to Evaluate the Durability of Response and Safety of Nemolizumab for 24 Weeks in Participants With Prurigo Nodularis
- An Open-label, Phase 2 Study to Assess the Efficacy and Safety of Nemolizumab in Subjects With Systemic Sclerosis
- Dose-ranging Study of Nemolizumab in Atopic Dermatitis
- Efficacy & Safety of Nemolizumab in Subjects With Moderate-to-Severe Atopic Dermatitis
- Efficacy and Safety of Nemolizumab in Subjects With Moderate-to-Severe Atopic Dermatitis
- Efficacy and Safety of Nemolizumab in Subjects With Moderate-to-Severe Atopic Dermatitis With Inadequate Response to or for Whom Cyclosporine A is Not Medically Advisable
- Long-term Safety and Efficacy of Nemolizumab With Moderate-to-severe Atopic Dermatitis
- Molecular Signatures in Inflammatory Skin Disease
- Nemolizumab for LS
- Nemolizumab to Treat Lichen Planopilaris, a Noncontrolled, Prospective, Pilot Study.
- Pharmacokinetics, Safety and Efficacy of Nemolizumab in Participants Aged 6 to 23 Months With Moderate-to Severe Atopic Dermatitis
- Pharmacokinetics, Safety and Efficacy of Nemolizumab in Participants With Moderate-to-Severe Atopic Dermatitis
- Proof of Concept Study to Assess the Pharmacokinetics/Pharmacodynamics of Nemolizumab in Adults With Chronic Pruritus of Unknown Origin (CPUO)
Drugs (1)
- Nemolizumab Interleukin-31 receptor subunit alpha inhibitor