IL31RA

ENSG00000164509
Target class
Membrane receptor
Chromosome
5
Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
1

Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
1

Chemical probe available
No

Target name
IL31RA
Gene name
Interleukin 31 receptor A
Gene symbol
IL31RA
Protein name
Interleukin-31 receptor subunit alpha (IL-31 receptor subunit alpha) (IL-31R subunit alpha) (IL-31R-alpha) (IL-31RA) (Cytokine receptor-like 3) (GLM-R) (hGLM-R) (Gp130-like monocyte receptor) (Gp130-like receptor) (ZcytoR17)

  • CRL3
  • GLM-R
  • CRL
  • Glmr
  • IL-31RA

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Fibronectin type III domain containing|Interleukin receptors
Target class
Membrane receptor
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
2
Protein localisation evidence grade
Approved
Highest tissue expression
1.92
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.824
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.949

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:133396
Reactome pathways
  • R-HSA-6788467
Protein interaction confidence
0.93
Protein interaction partners
5

End position
55922854
Start position
55851357
Chromosome
5
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000164509
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
133396
UniProt ID
Q8NI17

  • Cell membrane
  • Single-pass type I membrane protein . Presynaptic cell membrane . Cell projection, axon .
  • Cytosol
  • Plasma membrane

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.949489
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.823628

Expression in transcripts per million

Artery - Aorta
1.92
Testis
1.79
Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
0.8
Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)
0.52
Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)
0.48

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Artery - Aorta1.92
  • Testis1.79
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts0.8
  • Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)0.52
  • Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)0.48
  • Prostate0.2
  • Artery - Tibial0.13
  • Colon - Sigmoid0.12
  • Muscle - Skeletal0.08
  • Ovary0.07
  • Vagina0.07
  • Lung0.07
  • Minor Salivary Gland0.07
  • Pancreas0.06
  • Colon - Transverse0.06
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum0.05
  • Artery - Coronary0.05
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous0.04
  • Kidney - Medulla0.04
  • Whole Blood0.03
  • Stomach0.03
  • Esophagus - Muscularis0.03
  • Uterus0.02
  • Kidney - Cortex0.02
  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes0.02

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Cellular components

Molecular functions

Related records

Trials (26)

Drugs (1)