IL1B

ENSG00000125538
Target class
Secreted protein
Chromosome
2
Approved drugs
2
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
5

Approved drugs
2
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
5

Chemical probe available
No

Target name
IL1B
Gene name
Interleukin 1 beta
Gene symbol
IL1B
Protein name
Interleukin-1 beta (IL-1 beta) (Catabolin)

  • IL1F2
  • IL-1B
  • IL1-BETA

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Interleukins
Target class
Secreted protein
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
20
Highest tissue expression
24.53
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.669
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.949

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:3553
Protein interaction confidence
0.82287
Protein interaction partners
291

  • R-HSA-448706
  • R-HSA-5620971
  • R-HSA-5660668
  • R-HSA-6783783
  • R-HSA-6785807
  • R-HSA-9020702
  • R-HSA-9660826
  • R-HSA-9960519
  • R-HSA-9960525

End position
112836816
Start position
112829751
Chromosome
2
Strand
Reverse

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000125538
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
3553
UniProt ID
P01584

  • Cytoplasm, cytosol . Secreted . Lysosome . Secreted, extracellular exosome . Note=The precursor is cytosolic (PubMed:15192144). In response to inflammasome-activating signals, such as ATP for NLRP3 inflammasome or bacterial flagellin for NLRC4 inflammasome, cleaved and secreted (PubMed:24201029, PubMed:33377178, PubMed:33883744). Mature form is secreted and released in the extracellular milieu by passing through the gasdermin-D (GSDMD) pore (PubMed:33883744). In contrast, the precursor form is not released, due to the presence of an acidic region that is proteolytically removed by CASP1 during maturation (PubMed:33883744). The secretion is dependent on protein unfolding and facilitated by the cargo receptor TMED10 (PubMed:32272059). .

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.94878
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.66863

Expression in transcripts per million

Whole Blood
24.53
Spleen
15.09
Lung
6.91
Stomach
4.53
Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)
2.53

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Whole Blood24.53
  • Spleen15.09
  • Lung6.91
  • Stomach4.53
  • Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)2.53
  • Fallopian Tube2.51
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)2.47
  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes2.21
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum1.65
  • Esophagus - Mucosa1.56
  • Artery - Coronary1.54
  • Kidney - Medulla1.52
  • Pituitary1.48
  • Brain - Hypothalamus1.23
  • Artery - Aorta1.16
  • Bladder1.11
  • Brain - Substantia nigra1.11
  • Minor Salivary Gland1.06
  • Testis1.06
  • Colon - Transverse1.02
  • Brain - Amygdala0.87
  • Prostate0.86
  • Cervix - Endocervix0.74
  • Adrenal Gland0.73
  • Brain - Hippocampus0.72

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

And 35 more, listed on the interactive page.

Related records

Trials (339)

Drugs (5)