IL1B
ENSG00000125538
Target class
Secreted protein
Chromosome
2
Approved drugs
2
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
5
- Approved drugs
- 2
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 5
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Target name
- IL1B
- Gene name
- Interleukin 1 beta
- Gene symbol
- IL1B
- Protein name
- Interleukin-1 beta (IL-1 beta) (Catabolin)
- IL1F2
- IL-1B
- IL1-BETA
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Interleukins
- Target class
- Secreted protein
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 20
- Highest tissue expression
- 24.53
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.669
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.949
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:3553
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.82287
- Protein interaction partners
- 291
- R-HSA-448706
- R-HSA-5620971
- R-HSA-5660668
- R-HSA-6783783
- R-HSA-6785807
- R-HSA-9020702
- R-HSA-9660826
- R-HSA-9960519
- R-HSA-9960525
- End position
- 112836816
- Start position
- 112829751
- Chromosome
- 2
- Strand
- Reverse
- Cytoplasm, cytosol . Secreted . Lysosome . Secreted, extracellular exosome . Note=The precursor is cytosolic (PubMed:15192144). In response to inflammasome-activating signals, such as ATP for NLRP3 inflammasome or bacterial flagellin for NLRC4 inflammasome, cleaved and secreted (PubMed:24201029, PubMed:33377178, PubMed:33883744). Mature form is secreted and released in the extracellular milieu by passing through the gasdermin-D (GSDMD) pore (PubMed:33883744). In contrast, the precursor form is not released, due to the presence of an acidic region that is proteolytically removed by CASP1 during maturation (PubMed:33883744). The secretion is dependent on protein unfolding and facilitated by the cargo receptor TMED10 (PubMed:32272059). .
- PubMed 15192144
- PubMed 11728343
- PubMed 33883744
- PubMed 24201029
- PubMed 33377178
- PubMed 32272059
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.94878
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.66863
Expression in transcripts per million
- Whole Blood
- 24.53
- Spleen
- 15.09
- Lung
- 6.91
- Stomach
- 4.53
- Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)
- 2.53
Expression in transcripts per million
- Whole Blood24.53
- Spleen15.09
- Lung6.91
- Stomach4.53
- Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)2.53
- Fallopian Tube2.51
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)2.47
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes2.21
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum1.65
- Esophagus - Mucosa1.56
- Artery - Coronary1.54
- Kidney - Medulla1.52
- Pituitary1.48
- Brain - Hypothalamus1.23
- Artery - Aorta1.16
- Bladder1.11
- Brain - Substantia nigra1.11
- Minor Salivary Gland1.06
- Testis1.06
- Colon - Transverse1.02
- Brain - Amygdala0.87
- Prostate0.86
- Cervix - Endocervix0.74
- Adrenal Gland0.73
- Brain - Hippocampus0.72
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0002711
- GO:0006915
- GO:0006954
- GO:0007165
- GO:0007267
- GO:0007566
- GO:0008284
- GO:0008285
- GO:0010573
- GO:0010575
- GO:0010628
- GO:0010641
- GO:0010718
- GO:0010744
- GO:0019221
- GO:0030213
- GO:0030335
- GO:0030949
- GO:0031394
- GO:0032496
- GO:0032725
- GO:0032729
- GO:0032743
- GO:0032755
- GO:0032757
And 35 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0005576
- GO:0005764
- GO:0005829
- GO:0005125
- GO:0005178
- GO:0005515
- GO:0019904
Related records
Trials (339)
- "Debridement PhagE AnTibiotics for PJI"
- 1 Year of Treatment With Canakinumab in Behçet's Disease Patients With Neurologic or Vascular Involvement
- 8-Week Atopic Dermatitis (AD) Treatment Study
- A 2-Year, Open-Label, Safety Extension Study of Gevokizumab in Subjects With Pyoderma Gangrenosum
- A 3-arm Proof of Concept Study of AIN457, ACZ885 or Corticosteroids in Patients With Polymyalgia Rheumatica
- A Blind, Randomized and Controlled Study of Live Attenuated Varicella Vaccines
- A Clinical Trial of 23-valent Pneumococcal Polysaccharide Vaccine
- A First-in-Human SAD and MAD Study in Healthy Participants to Evaluate Oral YR011 Tablet
- A Long Term Follow-up Study up to 4 Years After Study Vaccination to Assess Immunogenicity and Safety of the Investigational Vaccine in Adults
- A Multi-center Trial to Evaluate Multiple Regimens in Metastatic Pancreatic Cancer
- A Phase 1B Study of Canakinumab, Spartalizumab, Nab-paclitaxel, and Gemcitabine in Metastatic Pancreatic Cancer (PC) Patients
- A Phase 2a Study Evaluating the Safety and Efficacy of ABT-981 in Patients With Erosive Hand Osteoarthritis
- A Phase IB Study to Determine the Safety and Tolerability of Canakinumab and Tislelizumab in Combination With Nab-Paclitaxel and Gemcitabine in the Neo-adjuvant Treatment of Patients With Pancreatic Cancer
- A Phase II, Open-Label, Study of Subcutaneous Canakinumab, an Anti-IL-1β Human Monoclonal Antibody, for Patients With Low or Int-1 Risk IPSS/IPSS-R Myelodysplastic Syndromes and Chronic Myelomonocytic Leukemia
- A Phase III Clinical Trial to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of the Live Attenuated Varicella Vaccine
- A Pilot Study of KPL-914 in Recurrent Pericarditis
- A Pilot Study of XOMA 052 in Familial Cold Autoinflammatory Syndrome / Muckle-Wells Syndrome and Behcet's Disease
- A Pilot Study on the Effects of ILARIS® on Patients With Proliferative Diabetic Retinopathy (PDRP)
- A Preliminary Exploratory Clinical Trial to Evaluate the Efficacy of NPDR-01 Eye Drops in the Treatment of Non-Proliferative Diabetic Retinopathy
- A Prevention Trial of Canakinumab in Subjects at High Risk for Lung Cancer
Drugs (5)
- Canakinumab Interleukin-1 beta inhibitor
- CDP-484 Interleukin-1 beta inhibitor
- Gevokizumab Interleukin-1 beta negative allosteric modulator
- Lutikizumab Interleukin-1 beta inhibitor
- Rilonacept Interleukin-1 beta inhibitor