IFNAR1

ENSG00000142166
Target class
Membrane receptor
Chromosome
21
Approved drugs
11
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
12

Approved drugs
11
ClinGen gene-disease validity
Definitive
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
12

Chemical probe available
No

Other names
  • IFRC
Target name
IFNAR1
Gene name
Interferon alpha and beta receptor subunit 1
Gene symbol
IFNAR1
Previous gene symbols
  • IFNAR
Protein name
Interferon alpha/beta receptor 1 (IFN-R-1) (IFN-alpha/beta receptor 1) (Cytokine receptor class-II member 1) (Cytokine receptor family 2 member 1) (CRF2-1) (Type I interferon receptor 1)

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Interferon receptors
Target class
Membrane receptor
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
54
Highest tissue expression
32.98
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.2
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.455

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:3454
Protein interaction confidence
0.86
Protein interaction partners
80

  • R-HSA-909733
  • R-HSA-912694
  • R-HSA-9679191
  • R-HSA-9705671
  • R-HSA-9833109

End position
33359864
Start position
33324387
Chromosome
21
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000142166
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
3454
UniProt ID
P17181

  • [Isoform 1]: Cell membrane
  • Single-pass type I membrane protein . Late endosome . Lysosome . Note=Interferon binding triggers internalization of the receptor from the cell membrane into endosomes and then into lysosomes. .

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.455233
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.199531

Expression in transcripts per million

Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
32.98
Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)
28.93
Adipose - Subcutaneous
28.85
Lung
28.22
Nerve - Tibial
27.99

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts32.98
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)28.93
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous28.85
  • Lung28.22
  • Nerve - Tibial27.99
  • Artery - Coronary27.2
  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes26.7
  • Thyroid26.35
  • Spleen25.58
  • Cervix - Endocervix25.16
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue24.4
  • Bladder23.7
  • Whole Blood23.49
  • Artery - Tibial23.46
  • Artery - Aorta23.08
  • Fallopian Tube22.98
  • Ovary22.56
  • Uterus22.09
  • Cervix - Ectocervix20.84
  • Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)20.49
  • Prostate20.49
  • Minor Salivary Gland20.19
  • Liver19.78
  • Colon - Sigmoid18.46
  • Kidney - Medulla18.32

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Related records

Trials (2,111)

Drugs (12)