IFNAR1
ENSG00000142166
Target class
Membrane receptor
Chromosome
21
Approved drugs
11
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
12
- Approved drugs
- 11
- ClinGen gene-disease validity
- Definitive
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 12
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Other names
- IFRC
- Target name
- IFNAR1
- Gene name
- Interferon alpha and beta receptor subunit 1
- Gene symbol
- IFNAR1
- Previous gene symbols
- IFNAR
- Protein name
- Interferon alpha/beta receptor 1 (IFN-R-1) (IFN-alpha/beta receptor 1) (Cytokine receptor class-II member 1) (Cytokine receptor family 2 member 1) (CRF2-1) (Type I interferon receptor 1)
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Interferon receptors
- Target class
- Membrane receptor
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 54
- Highest tissue expression
- 32.98
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.2
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.455
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:3454
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.86
- Protein interaction partners
- 80
- R-HSA-909733
- R-HSA-912694
- R-HSA-9679191
- R-HSA-9705671
- R-HSA-9833109
- End position
- 33359864
- Start position
- 33324387
- Chromosome
- 21
- Strand
- Forward
- [Isoform 1]: Cell membrane
- Single-pass type I membrane protein . Late endosome . Lysosome . Note=Interferon binding triggers internalization of the receptor from the cell membrane into endosomes and then into lysosomes. .
- PubMed 14532120
- PubMed 18056411
- PubMed 2153461
- PubMed 35442418
- PubMed 7665574
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.455233
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.199531
Expression in transcripts per million
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
- 32.98
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)
- 28.93
- Adipose - Subcutaneous
- 28.85
- Lung
- 28.22
- Nerve - Tibial
- 27.99
Expression in transcripts per million
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts32.98
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)28.93
- Adipose - Subcutaneous28.85
- Lung28.22
- Nerve - Tibial27.99
- Artery - Coronary27.2
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes26.7
- Thyroid26.35
- Spleen25.58
- Cervix - Endocervix25.16
- Breast - Mammary Tissue24.4
- Bladder23.7
- Whole Blood23.49
- Artery - Tibial23.46
- Artery - Aorta23.08
- Fallopian Tube22.98
- Ovary22.56
- Uterus22.09
- Cervix - Ectocervix20.84
- Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)20.49
- Prostate20.49
- Minor Salivary Gland20.19
- Liver19.78
- Colon - Sigmoid18.46
- Kidney - Medulla18.32
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0007259
- GO:0009615
- GO:0035458
- GO:0060337
- GO:1901857
- GO:0005764
- GO:0005770
- GO:0005886
- GO:0004905
- GO:0005515
- GO:0008269
- GO:0019955
Related records
Trials (2,111)
- 'Tenofovir Pulse and Peg Interferon Alpha 2b' Therapy in HBeAg-positive Patients With Normal ALT
- (Revival) Study to Investigate the Efficacy and Safety of Alkaline Phosphatase in Patients With Sepsis-Associated AKI
- 100% VS 80% Of Pegasys In Koreans With Chronic Hepatitis C (CHC)
- 14 vs 24 Weeks HCV Treatment to Genotype 2/3 Patients With Rapid Virological Response
- 153Sm-EDTMP With or Without a PSA/TRICOM Vaccine To Treat Men With Androgen-Insensitive Prostate Cancer
- 2018-0674 - IL-7 for T-Cell Recovery Post Haplo and CB Transplant - Phase I/II
- 24 VS 48-WEEK TREATMENT WITH PEG-IFN ALPHA-2A IN PATIENTS WITH GENOTYPE 2/3 CHRONIC HEPATITIS C
- 36 vs 48 Wks Peg-Intron Plus Ribavirin for HCV Patients Without Rapid Virologic Response But Without HCV RNA at wk 8
- 4-Week Lead-In With Nitazoxanide Followed by 36 Weeks Nitazoxanide and Peginterferon Alfa-2a in Chronic Hepatitis C
- 48 Weeks Combination Therapy for Patients With HBeAg-negative Chronic Hepatitis B Virus (HBV) Infection
- 5 Year Long-term Follow up in Pediatric Participants Who Received PegIntron Plus Rebetol in P02538 Part I (P02538 Pt 2)
- 5-aza-2-deoxycytidine With Pegylated Interferon-alfa 2B: A Phase I Study With Molecular Correlates
- A Clinical Study of JS005 in Patients With Ankylosing Spondylitis
- A Clinical Study of MIL93 in Solid Tumors.
- A Clinical Study of MIL95 in Advanced Malignancies.
- A Clinical Study of Recombinant Human Coagulation Factor VIII for Injection in Patients With Severe Hemophilia A
- A Clinical Study of TQH2722 Injection in the Treatment of Chronic Sinusitis With or Without Nasal Polyps.
- A Clinical Study on Oncolytic Virus Injection (R130 OV) for the Treatment of Advanced Solid Tumors
- A Clinical Study on Oncolytic Virus Injection (R130 OV) for the Treatment of Relapsed/Refractory Head and Neck Cancer
- A Clinical Study on Oncolytic Virus Injection (R130) for the Treatment of Advanced Bone and Soft Tissue Tumors
Drugs (12)
- Albinterferon alfa-2B Interferon alpha/beta receptor agonist
- Anifrolumab Interferon-alpha/beta receptor alpha chain antagonist
- Interferon alfa-2A Interferon alpha/beta receptor agonist
- Interferon alfa-2B Interferon alpha/beta receptor agonist
- Interferon alfa-N3 Interferon alpha/beta receptor agonist
- Interferon alfacon-1 Interferon alpha/beta receptor agonist
- Interferon beta-1A Interferon alpha/beta receptor agonist
- Interferon beta-1B Interferon alpha/beta receptor agonist
- Peginterferon alfa-2A Interferon alpha/beta receptor agonist
- Peginterferon alfa-2B Interferon alpha/beta receptor agonist
- Peginterferon beta-1A Interferon alpha/beta receptor agonist
- Ropeginterferon alfa-2B Interferon alpha/beta receptor positive modulator