HDAC6

ENSG00000094631
Target class
Epigenetic regulator
Chromosome
X
Approved drugs
5
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
12

Approved drugs
5
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
12

Chemical probe available
Yes

Target name
HDAC6
Gene name
Histone deacetylase 6
Gene symbol
HDAC6
Protein name
Protein deacetylase HDAC6 (EC 3.5.1.-) (E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase HDAC6) (EC 2.3.2.-) (Tubulin-lysine deacetylase HDAC6) (EC 3.5.1.-)

  • KIAA0901
  • JM21
  • HD6
  • FLJ16239
  • PPP1R90
  • KDAC6

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Ring finger proteins|Protein phosphatase 1 regulatory subunits|Histone deacetylases, class IIB
Target class
Epigenetic regulator
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
54
Protein localisation evidence grade
Supported
Highest tissue expression
105.27
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.3
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.622

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:10013
Protein interaction confidence
0.8106
Protein interaction partners
100

  • R-HSA-2122947
  • R-HSA-2644606
  • R-HSA-2894862
  • R-HSA-3371511
  • R-HSA-350054
  • R-HSA-5620920
  • R-HSA-8878166
  • R-HSA-8940973
  • R-HSA-9613829
  • R-HSA-9615710
  • R-HSA-9646399
  • R-HSA-9976102

End position
48824986
Start position
48801377
Chromosome
X
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000094631
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
10013
UniProt ID
Q9UBN7

  • Cytoplasm . Cytoplasm, cytoskeleton . Nucleus . Perikaryon . Cell projection, dendrite . Cell projection, axon . Cell projection, cilium . Cytoplasm, cytoskeleton, microtubule organizing center, centrosome . Cytoplasm, cytoskeleton, cilium basal body . Note=Mainly cytoplasmic where it is associated with microtubules (PubMed:12024216). Can shuttle between the cytoplasm and the nucleus (PubMed:39567688). Retained in the cytoplasm by binding to valine via the primate-specific SE14 repeat region while valine deprivation induces nuclear localization (PubMed:39567688). Found exclusively in the cytoplasm in proliferative cells with a fraction found in the nucleus during differentiation (By similarity). May translocate to the nucleus following DNA damage (PubMed:30770470). .
  • Basal body
  • Centrosome
  • Cytosol

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.622493
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.299551

Expression in transcripts per million

Pituitary
105.27
Testis
93.66
Brain - Cerebellum
91.96
Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere
84
Uterus
80.54

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Pituitary105.27
  • Testis93.66
  • Brain - Cerebellum91.96
  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere84
  • Uterus80.54
  • Ovary80.1
  • Cervix - Ectocervix70.69
  • Cervix - Endocervix70.23
  • Thyroid68.98
  • Fallopian Tube66.78
  • Nerve - Tibial62.08
  • Prostate51.93
  • Lung49.62
  • Vagina49.06
  • Colon - Sigmoid46.75
  • Spleen46.58
  • Artery - Aorta45.44
  • Liver45.29
  • Bladder43.8
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction43.69
  • Esophagus - Muscularis41.25
  • Kidney - Cortex40.47
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum40.07
  • Artery - Tibial39.08
  • Artery - Coronary38.48

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

And 8 more, listed on the interactive page.

  • regulation of catalytic activity

    • biochemical: NVS_ENZ_hHDAC6, is one of one assay component(s) measured or calculated from the NVS_ENZ_hHDAC6 assay. It is designed to make measurements of enzyme activity, a form of enzyme reporter, as detected with fluorescence intensity signals by Fluorescence and electrophoretic mobility shift technology.
    • biochemical: NVS_ENZ_hHDAC6, is one of one assay component(s) measured or calculated from the NVS_ENZ_hHDAC6 assay. It is designed to make measurements of enzyme activity, a form of enzyme reporter, as detected with fluorescence intensity signals by Fluorescence and electrophoretic mobility shift technology.

    Biological samples

    • cell-free
    Evidence source

Related records

Trials (795)

Drugs (14)