HCRTR1

ENSG00000121764
Target class
GPCR
Chromosome
1
Approved drugs
4
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
8

Approved drugs
4
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
8

Chemical probe available
Yes

Target name
HCRTR1
Gene name
Hypocretin receptor 1
Gene symbol
HCRTR1
Protein name
Orexin/Hypocretin receptor type 1 (Hypocretin receptor type 1) (Orexin receptor type 1) (Ox-1-R) (Ox1-R) (Ox1R)

  • OX1R
  • OXR1
  • ORXR1

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Hypocretin receptors
Target class
GPCR
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
2
Highest tissue expression
1.32
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.571
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.847

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:3061
Protein interaction confidence
0.799571
Protein interaction partners
7

  • R-HSA-389397
  • R-HSA-416476

End position
31632518
Start position
31617660
Chromosome
1
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000121764
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
3061
UniProt ID
O43613

  • Cell membrane
  • Multi-pass membrane protein .

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.846913
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.570534

Expression in transcripts per million

Thyroid
1.32
Kidney - Medulla
1.05
Brain - Hypothalamus
0.98
Pituitary
0.95
Esophagus - Muscularis
0.63

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Thyroid1.32
  • Kidney - Medulla1.05
  • Brain - Hypothalamus0.98
  • Pituitary0.95
  • Esophagus - Muscularis0.63
  • Artery - Aorta0.52
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue0.44
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction0.43
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)0.42
  • Brain - Cortex0.41
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous0.4
  • Artery - Coronary0.32
  • Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)0.3
  • Heart - Left Ventricle0.24
  • Testis0.21
  • Artery - Tibial0.21
  • Muscle - Skeletal0.2
  • Brain - Anterior cingulate cortex (BA24)0.18
  • Fallopian Tube0.18
  • Brain - Cerebellum0.17
  • Brain - Substantia nigra0.16
  • Colon - Sigmoid0.15
  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere0.14
  • Uterus0.14
  • Brain - Hippocampus0.14

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Cellular components

Related records

Trials (203)

Drugs (8)