HCRTR1
ENSG00000121764
Target class
GPCR
Chromosome
1
Approved drugs
4
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
8
- Approved drugs
- 4
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 8
- Chemical probe available
- Yes
- Target name
- HCRTR1
- Gene name
- Hypocretin receptor 1
- Gene symbol
- HCRTR1
- Protein name
- Orexin/Hypocretin receptor type 1 (Hypocretin receptor type 1) (Orexin receptor type 1) (Ox-1-R) (Ox1-R) (Ox1R)
- OX1R
- OXR1
- ORXR1
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Hypocretin receptors
- Target class
- GPCR
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 2
- Highest tissue expression
- 1.32
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.571
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.847
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:3061
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.799571
- Protein interaction partners
- 7
- R-HSA-389397
- R-HSA-416476
- End position
- 31632518
- Start position
- 31617660
- Chromosome
- 1
- Strand
- Forward
- Cell membrane
- Multi-pass membrane protein .
- PubMed 26950369
- PubMed 9491897
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.846913
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.570534
Expression in transcripts per million
- Thyroid
- 1.32
- Kidney - Medulla
- 1.05
- Brain - Hypothalamus
- 0.98
- Pituitary
- 0.95
- Esophagus - Muscularis
- 0.63
Expression in transcripts per million
- Thyroid1.32
- Kidney - Medulla1.05
- Brain - Hypothalamus0.98
- Pituitary0.95
- Esophagus - Muscularis0.63
- Artery - Aorta0.52
- Breast - Mammary Tissue0.44
- Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction0.43
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)0.42
- Brain - Cortex0.41
- Adipose - Subcutaneous0.4
- Artery - Coronary0.32
- Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)0.3
- Heart - Left Ventricle0.24
- Testis0.21
- Artery - Tibial0.21
- Muscle - Skeletal0.2
- Brain - Anterior cingulate cortex (BA24)0.18
- Fallopian Tube0.18
- Brain - Cerebellum0.17
- Brain - Substantia nigra0.16
- Colon - Sigmoid0.15
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere0.14
- Uterus0.14
- Brain - Hippocampus0.14
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0007200
- GO:0007218
- GO:0007268
- GO:0007631
- GO:0051480
Cellular components
- GO:0005886
- GO:0004930
- GO:0005515
- GO:0016499
Related records
Trials (203)
- 15-Day Repeated-Dose Study With SB-649868 And Its Interaction With CYP3A4 Isoenzyme In Healthy Male Subjects.
- 2-Part Multiple Ascending Dose Study for Safety and Pharmacokinetics in Healthy and Elderly Subjects
- A 2-Part Single Dose Study to Assess the Safety, Tolerability, Pharmacokinetics, and Pharmacodynamics of E2006
- A 2-Part Study to Assess Potential Metabolism-Based Drug-Drug Interactions of E2006 When Coadministered With Itraconazole, Rifampin, Midazolam, or Bupropion
- A Clinical Pharmacology Study of TS-142 in Patients with Obstructive Sleep Apnea Hypopnea.
- A Clinical Study to Assess Next-day Driving Performance Following Administration of ACT-541468 in Middle-aged and Elderly Subjects
- A Clinical Study to Evaluate the Pharmacokinetic Profile of SB-649868 in Elderly and Female Population
- A Clinical Study to Investigate the Food Effect on the Pharmacokinetics of ACT-541468 in Healthy Male Subjects
- A Clinical Study to Investigate the Potential Interactions Between Food and ACT-541468 and Between ACT-541468 and Midazolam
- A Comparison of the Physiological and Behavioral Effects of Suvorexant and Zolpidem in Healthy Volunteers: A Randomized, Double-blind, Placebo Controlled Study
- A Dual Orexin Receptor Antagonist to Reduce Biomarkers of Neurodegeneration in Adults With Insomnia.
- A Food Effect Study of TS-142 in Healthy Subjects
- A Long Term Safety Study of Suvorexant in Participants With Primary Insomnia (MK-4305-009 AM3)
- A Multicenter Observational Study of Lemborexant on Insomnia Patients With Psychiatric Disorders
- A Multicenter, Randomized, Double-blind, Placebo-controlled, Parallel-group, Bayesian Adaptive Randomization Design, Dose Response Study of the Efficacy of E2006 in Adults and Elderly Subjects With Chronic Insomnia
- A Pharmacokinetic Study of TS-142 in Patients with Hepatic Impairment
- A Phase 1 Trial to Investigate the Biological Equivalence of 5 × 10 mg Tablets and 2 × 25 mg Tablets of Daridorexant in Healthy Male and Female Japanese Participants
- A Phase I Study of TS-142 in Healthy Participants (Repeated Doses)
- A Phase I Study of TS-142 in Healthy Participants (Single Doses)
- A Pilot Study of Suvorexant for Insomnia in Parkinson Disease
Drugs (8)
- Almorexant Orexin receptor antagonist
- Daridorexant Orexin receptor antagonist
- Daridorexant hydrochloride Orexin receptor 1 antagonist
- Filorexant Orexin receptor antagonist
- Lemborexant Orexin receptor 1 antagonist
- Orn-0829 hydrate Orexin receptor antagonist
- SB-649868 Orexin receptor 1 antagonist
- Suvorexant Orexin receptor antagonist