GPD2

ENSG00000115159
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
2
Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
1

Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
1

Chemical probe available
No

Target name
GPD2
Gene name
Glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase 2
Gene symbol
GPD2
Protein name
Glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase, mitochondrial (GPD-M) (GPDH-M) (EC 1.1.5.3) (mitochondrial glycerophosphate dehydrogenase gene) (mGDH) (mtGPD)

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
EF-hand domain containing|Flavoproteins
Target class
Enzyme
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
54
Protein localisation evidence grade
Supported
Highest tissue expression
31.69
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.281
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.649

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:2820
Protein interaction confidence
0.839246
Protein interaction partners
65

  • R-HSA-1483166
  • R-HSA-163560

End position
156613735
Start position
156435290
Chromosome
2
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000115159
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
2820
UniProt ID
P43304

  • Mitochondrion.
  • Mitochondria

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.64897
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.280859

Expression in transcripts per million

Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere
31.69
Esophagus - Mucosa
25.78
Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
23.29
Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
22.99
Nerve - Tibial
21.32

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere31.69
  • Esophagus - Mucosa25.78
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts23.29
  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes22.99
  • Nerve - Tibial21.32
  • Minor Salivary Gland18.59
  • Vagina17.15
  • Brain - Nucleus accumbens (basal ganglia)16.99
  • Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)16.98
  • Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)16.77
  • Brain - Cerebellum15.44
  • Thyroid15.32
  • Brain - Anterior cingulate cortex (BA24)14.56
  • Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)14.47
  • Brain - Caudate (basal ganglia)14.42
  • Lung14.26
  • Brain - Amygdala13.68
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue12.82
  • Brain - Hippocampus12.5
  • Ovary12.05
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous12
  • Cervix - Endocervix11.48
  • Cervix - Ectocervix11.26
  • Muscle - Skeletal11.2
  • Brain - Putamen (basal ganglia)11.18

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Biological processes

Molecular functions

Related records

Trials (2,103)

Drugs (2)