GPD2
ENSG00000115159
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
2
Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
1
- Approved drugs
- 1
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 1
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Target name
- GPD2
- Gene name
- Glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase 2
- Gene symbol
- GPD2
- Protein name
- Glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase, mitochondrial (GPD-M) (GPDH-M) (EC 1.1.5.3) (mitochondrial glycerophosphate dehydrogenase gene) (mGDH) (mtGPD)
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- EF-hand domain containing|Flavoproteins
- Target class
- Enzyme
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 54
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Supported
- Highest tissue expression
- 31.69
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.281
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.649
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:2820
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.839246
- Protein interaction partners
- 65
- R-HSA-1483166
- R-HSA-163560
- End position
- 156613735
- Start position
- 156435290
- Chromosome
- 2
- Strand
- Forward
- Mitochondrion.
- Mitochondria
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.64897
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.280859
Expression in transcripts per million
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere
- 31.69
- Esophagus - Mucosa
- 25.78
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
- 23.29
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
- 22.99
- Nerve - Tibial
- 21.32
Expression in transcripts per million
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere31.69
- Esophagus - Mucosa25.78
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts23.29
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes22.99
- Nerve - Tibial21.32
- Minor Salivary Gland18.59
- Vagina17.15
- Brain - Nucleus accumbens (basal ganglia)16.99
- Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)16.98
- Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)16.77
- Brain - Cerebellum15.44
- Thyroid15.32
- Brain - Anterior cingulate cortex (BA24)14.56
- Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)14.47
- Brain - Caudate (basal ganglia)14.42
- Lung14.26
- Brain - Amygdala13.68
- Breast - Mammary Tissue12.82
- Brain - Hippocampus12.5
- Ovary12.05
- Adipose - Subcutaneous12
- Cervix - Endocervix11.48
- Cervix - Ectocervix11.26
- Muscle - Skeletal11.2
- Brain - Putamen (basal ganglia)11.18
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
Biological processes
- GO:0006127
- GO:0005739
- GO:0005743
Molecular functions
- GO:0004368
Related records
Trials (2,103)
- "Hepatic Substrate Flux Rates in Type 2 Diabetes"
- "MetCool ACS"- Metformin "Cooling" Effect on Metformin-naive Patients Treated With PCI Because of Acute Coronary Syndrome
- 1% Metformin Gel in the Treatment of Class II Furcation Defects
- 1% Metformin in Moderate and Severe Periodontitis
- 12 Weeks Treatment With 3 Different Doses of BI 10773 in Type 2 Diabetic Patients
- 24-Hour Glycemia: Rosiglitazone Versus Glimepiride In Type 2 Diabetes
- 24-week Study Comparing Lixisenatide to Sitagliptin as add-on to Metformin in Obese Type 2 Diabetic Patients Younger Than 50 Years
- 24-week Treatment With Lixisenatide in Type 2 Diabetes Insufficiently Controlled With Metformin and Insulin Glargine
- 30-Week Extension to an Initial Combination Study (24 Weeks in Duration) of Sitagliptin With Pioglitazone (0431-064)
- 52-week add-on to Metformin Comparison of Saxagliptin and Sulphonylurea, With a 52-week Extension Period
- A 12 Week Study in Patients With Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus (T2DM)
- A 24-week Open-Label, Phase 3b Trial With a 28-week Extension to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of Saxagliptin Co-administered With Dapagliflozin Compared to Insulin Glargine in Subjects withType 2 Diabetes Who Have Glycemic Control on Metformin
- A Bioequivalence Study of CT-L01 Compared to Co-administration (ALO 12.5 mg and MET XR 500 mg) in Healthy Volunteers
- A Bioequivalence Study of CT-L01 Compared to Co-administration (ALO 25 mg and MET XR 1,000 mg) in Healthy Volunteers
- A Bioequivalence Study Of Ethinylestradiol + Gestodene In Female And Healthy Volunteers.
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combination Tablets of Canagliflozin and Metformin Extended Release (XR) With Respect to the Individual Components
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combination Tablets of Canagliflozin and Metformin Extended Release (XR) With Respect to the Individual Components
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combination Tablets of Canagliflozin and Metformin Extended Release (XR) With Respect to the Individual Components in Healthy Fed Participants
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combination Tablets of Canagliflozin and Metformin Extended Release (XR) With Respect to the Individual Components in Healthy Fed Participants
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combinations of Saxagliptin/Metformin XR Relative to Co-Administration
Drugs (2)
- Metformin Mitochondrial glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase inhibitor
- Metformin hydrochloride Mitochondrial glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase inhibitor