GIPR

ENSG00000010310
Target class
GPCR
Chromosome
19
Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
2

Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
2

Chemical probe available
No

Target name
GIPR
Gene name
Gastric inhibitory polypeptide receptor
Gene symbol
GIPR
Protein name
Gastric inhibitory polypeptide receptor (GIP-R) (Glucose-dependent insulinotropic polypeptide receptor)

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Glucagon receptor family|MicroRNA protein coding host genes
Target class
GPCR
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
28
Protein localisation evidence grade
Uncertain
Highest tissue expression
23.77
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.593
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.887

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:2696
Protein interaction confidence
0.8995
Protein interaction partners
16

  • R-HSA-418555
  • R-HSA-420092

End position
45683722
Start position
45668221
Chromosome
19
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000010310
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
2696
UniProt ID
P48546

  • Cell membrane
  • Multi-pass membrane protein .

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.886697
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.593199

Expression in transcripts per million

Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
23.77
Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)
10.77
Heart - Atrial Appendage
9.33
Minor Salivary Gland
8.75
Breast - Mammary Tissue
8.69

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes23.77
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)10.77
  • Heart - Atrial Appendage9.33
  • Minor Salivary Gland8.75
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue8.69
  • Stomach8.53
  • Prostate8.14
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous6.12
  • Colon - Transverse6.04
  • Lung5.79
  • Fallopian Tube5.26
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum5.16
  • Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)5.03
  • Pancreas4.78
  • Spleen4.69
  • Kidney - Medulla4.13
  • Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)4.03
  • Thyroid3.39
  • Vagina3.13
  • Brain - Substantia nigra2.6
  • Esophagus - Mucosa2.42
  • Brain - Hippocampus2.17
  • Heart - Left Ventricle2.1
  • Brain - Nucleus accumbens (basal ganglia)2.06
  • Brain - Hypothalamus2.04

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Related records

Trials (249)

Drugs (2)