GIPR
ENSG00000010310
Target class
GPCR
Chromosome
19
Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
2
- Approved drugs
- 1
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 2
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Target name
- GIPR
- Gene name
- Gastric inhibitory polypeptide receptor
- Gene symbol
- GIPR
- Protein name
- Gastric inhibitory polypeptide receptor (GIP-R) (Glucose-dependent insulinotropic polypeptide receptor)
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Glucagon receptor family|MicroRNA protein coding host genes
- Target class
- GPCR
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 28
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Uncertain
- Highest tissue expression
- 23.77
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.593
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.887
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:2696
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.8995
- Protein interaction partners
- 16
- R-HSA-418555
- R-HSA-420092
- End position
- 45683722
- Start position
- 45668221
- Chromosome
- 19
- Strand
- Forward
- Cell membrane
- Multi-pass membrane protein .
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.886697
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.593199
Expression in transcripts per million
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
- 23.77
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)
- 10.77
- Heart - Atrial Appendage
- 9.33
- Minor Salivary Gland
- 8.75
- Breast - Mammary Tissue
- 8.69
Expression in transcripts per million
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes23.77
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)10.77
- Heart - Atrial Appendage9.33
- Minor Salivary Gland8.75
- Breast - Mammary Tissue8.69
- Stomach8.53
- Prostate8.14
- Adipose - Subcutaneous6.12
- Colon - Transverse6.04
- Lung5.79
- Fallopian Tube5.26
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum5.16
- Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)5.03
- Pancreas4.78
- Spleen4.69
- Kidney - Medulla4.13
- Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)4.03
- Thyroid3.39
- Vagina3.13
- Brain - Substantia nigra2.6
- Esophagus - Mucosa2.42
- Brain - Hippocampus2.17
- Heart - Left Ventricle2.1
- Brain - Nucleus accumbens (basal ganglia)2.06
- Brain - Hypothalamus2.04
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0006091
- GO:0007166
- GO:0007189
- GO:0007190
- GO:0007584
- GO:0038192
- GO:0050796
- GO:0005886
- GO:0016020
- GO:0004888
- GO:0005515
- GO:0016519
- GO:0017046
- GO:0120022
Related records
Trials (249)
- 2024 Tirzepatide-Bariatric Surgery
- A Clincial Study Testing Tirzepatide on Reproductive Function and Metabolic Health in Women With PCOS Who Are Overweight or Obese
- A Clinical Trial Using Tirzepatide to Help Adults With Type 1 Diabetes Automatically Control Their Blood Sugar
- A Drug-Drug Interaction (DDI) Study of LY3437943 in Obese Participants
- A First-In-Human Study of ARO-INHBE in Adults With Obesity With and Without Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus
- A Long-term Safety Study of Tirzepatide (LY3298176) in Participants With Type 2 Diabetes
- A Long-Term Study of Tirzepatide (LY3298176) in Adults With Type 1 Diabetes and Obesity or Overweight
- A Master Protocol of Multiple Agents in Adults With Metabolic Dysfunction-Associated Steatotic Liver Disease (SYNERGY-Outcomes)
- A Master Protocol Study (LY900038) of Multiple Intervention-Specific-Appendices (ISAs) in Adult Participants With Obesity or Overweight
- A Phase 2 Study Evaluating the Co-Administration of Bremelanotide With Tirzepatide for the Treatment of Obesity
- A Phase 2a Study of ALN-PNP With and Without a GLP1R Agonist in Adult Patients With Homozygous PNPLA3-Related MASLD
- A Randomized, Double-blind, Placebo-controlled Study Evaluating the Effect of LAE102 Injection in Combination With Tirzepatide on Body in Obese Participants
- A Research Study Comparing How Well Different Doses of the Medicine NN0519-0130 Help People With Excess Body Weight Lose Weight
- A Research Study Looking at Similarity Between LY3437943 Versions for Different Injection Devices
- A Research Study Looking at Similarity Between Tirzepatide Versions for Different Injection Devices
- A Research Study to See How Much CagriSema Lowers Blood Sugar and Body Weight Compared to Tirzepatide in People With Type 2 Diabetes Treated With Metformin With or Without an SGLT2 Inhibitor
- A Research Study to See How Much CagriSema Lowers Blood Sugar and Body Weight Compared to Tirzepatide in People With Type 2 Diabetes Treated With Metformin, SGLT2 Inhibitor or Both
- A Research Study to See How Well CagriSema Compared to Tirzepatide Helps People With Obesity Lose Weight
- A Safety Study of LY3437943 Given as a Single Injection in Healthy Participants
- A Study of a Weight Loss Intervention in People With Endometrial Cancer
Drugs (2)
- Retatrutide Gastric inhibitory polypeptide receptor agonist
- Tirzepatide Gastric inhibitory polypeptide receptor agonist