GABRP
ENSG00000094755
Target class
Ion channel
Chromosome
5
Approved drugs
55
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
66
- Approved drugs
- 55
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 66
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Target name
- GABRP
- Gene name
- Gamma-aminobutyric acid type A receptor subunit pi
- Gene symbol
- GABRP
- Protein name
- Gamma-aminobutyric acid receptor subunit pi (GABA(A) receptor subunit pi) (GABAAR subunit pi)
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Gamma-aminobutyric acid type A receptor subunits
- Target class
- Ion channel
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 11
- Highest tissue expression
- 33.17
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.866
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.928
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:2568
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.80525
- Protein interaction partners
- 8
- End position
- 170814047
- Start position
- 170763350
- Chromosome
- 5
- Strand
- Forward
- Cell membrane
- Multi-pass membrane protein . Apical cell membrane
- Multi-pass membrane protein . Note=Located on the apical plasma membrane of alveolar epithelial type II cells. .
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.928368
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.866269
Expression in transcripts per million
- Minor Salivary Gland
- 33.17
- Esophagus - Mucosa
- 31.66
- Vagina
- 21.93
- Breast - Mammary Tissue
- 21.24
- Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)
- 17.79
Expression in transcripts per million
- Minor Salivary Gland33.17
- Esophagus - Mucosa31.66
- Vagina21.93
- Breast - Mammary Tissue21.24
- Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)17.79
- Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)13.89
- Prostate6.96
- Pituitary2.29
- Kidney - Cortex1.54
- Kidney - Medulla1.3
- Adipose - Subcutaneous1.08
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum0.75
- Fallopian Tube0.57
- Stomach0.56
- Nerve - Tibial0.48
- Liver0.46
- Cervix - Endocervix0.37
- Lung0.36
- Uterus0.2
- Cervix - Ectocervix0.2
- Bladder0.17
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)0.16
- Heart - Left Ventricle0.16
- Artery - Coronary0.15
- Esophagus - Muscularis0.13
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0004890
- GO:0022851
Related records
Trials (3,869)
- "Chou's Tiaoshen" Acupoints for Short-term Insomnia.
- "Volatile Anesthetic Protection Of Renal Transplants: VAPOR-1-trail
- (Peak) A Phase 3 Randomized Trial of CGT9486+Sunitinib vs. Sunitinib in Subjects With Gastrointestinal Stromal Tumors
- [18F]Fluciclovine in Post-treatment Glioblastoma ( Axumin )
- 1-1-8 Wash-in for Sevoflurane Low Flow Anesthesia
- 12-Month Real-World Safety & Efficacy of Lecanemab in Early Alzheimer's Disease
- 28-day Repeat Dose and Drug Interaction Study With Orvepitant (GW823296)
- 3 mL Inhaled Methoxyflurane for Intrauterine Device (IUD) Insertion
- 50% Effective Concentration of Sevoflurane for Immobility
- 6-Month Chronic Efficacy & Safety Study of Eszopiclone in Adult Subjects With Primary Insomnia
- A 2-Part Study to Assess Potential Metabolism-Based Drug-Drug Interactions of E2006 When Coadministered With Itraconazole, Rifampin, Midazolam, or Bupropion
- A 5-Week Trial Of PD 0332334 And Alprazolam Extended Release Compared To Placebo In Patients With Generalized Anxiety Disorder
- A Better Choice for Patients Undergoing Endovascular Coil Embolization
- A Bioequivalence and Food Effect Study of SEP-190 in Japanese Healthy Subjects (Study SEP 190-102)
- A Bioequivalence Study Of A New Alprazolam Dropped Formulation Versus Alprazolam Tablets
- A Clinical Drug-Drug Interaction (DDI) Study With Omaveloxolone
- A Clinical Study Evaluating Sedation of Intravenous Administration of HSK3486 in ICU Patients Undergoing Long-Term Mechanical Ventilation
- A Clinical Study of Remimazolam Tosilate Compared to Propofol for General Anesthesia During Elective Surgery
- A Clinical Study of Remimazolam Tosilate in Patients Undergoing Bronchoscopy
- A Clinical Study to Determine the Safety, Tolerability and Effect of RLS-0071 Doses When Given to Healthy Adults After Inhaling LPS
Drugs (76)
- ABP-700 GABA-A receptor; anion channel agonist
- Acamprosate GABA-A receptor; anion channel positive modulator
- Acamprosate calcium GABA-A receptor; anion channel positive modulator
- Adipiplon GABA-A receptor; anion channel partial agonist
- Alprazolam GABA-A receptor; anion channel positive allosteric modulator
- Brexanolone GABA-A receptor; anion channel positive allosteric modulator
- Butabarbital GABA-A receptor; anion channel positive allosteric modulator
- Butabarbital sodium GABA-A receptor; anion channel positive allosteric modulator
- Butalbital GABA-A receptor; anion channel positive allosteric modulator
- Cenobamate GABA-A receptor; anion channel positive allosteric modulator
- Chlordiazepoxide GABA-A receptor; anion channel positive allosteric modulator
- Chlordiazepoxide hydrochloride GABA-A receptor; anion channel positive allosteric modulator
- Cipepofol GABA-A receptor; anion channel agonist
- Clobazam GABA-A receptor; anion channel positive allosteric modulator
- Clomethiazole GABA-A receptor; anion channel positive allosteric modulator
- Clonazepam GABA-A receptor; anion channel positive allosteric modulator
- Clorazepate dipotassium GABA-A receptor; anion channel positive allosteric modulator
- Clorazepic acid GABA-A receptor; anion channel positive allosteric modulator
- Clotiazepam GABA-A receptor; anion channel positive allosteric modulator
- Darigabat GABA-A receptor; anion channel agonist