GABRP

ENSG00000094755
Target class
Ion channel
Chromosome
5
Approved drugs
55
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
66

Approved drugs
55
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
66

Chemical probe available
No

Target name
GABRP
Gene name
Gamma-aminobutyric acid type A receptor subunit pi
Gene symbol
GABRP
Protein name
Gamma-aminobutyric acid receptor subunit pi (GABA(A) receptor subunit pi) (GABAAR subunit pi)

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Gamma-aminobutyric acid type A receptor subunits
Target class
Ion channel
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
11
Highest tissue expression
33.17
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.866
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.928

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:2568
Protein interaction confidence
0.80525
Protein interaction partners
8

End position
170814047
Start position
170763350
Chromosome
5
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000094755
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
2568
UniProt ID
O00591

  • Cell membrane
  • Multi-pass membrane protein . Apical cell membrane
  • Multi-pass membrane protein . Note=Located on the apical plasma membrane of alveolar epithelial type II cells. .

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.928368
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.866269

Expression in transcripts per million

Minor Salivary Gland
33.17
Esophagus - Mucosa
31.66
Vagina
21.93
Breast - Mammary Tissue
21.24
Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)
17.79

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Minor Salivary Gland33.17
  • Esophagus - Mucosa31.66
  • Vagina21.93
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue21.24
  • Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)17.79
  • Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)13.89
  • Prostate6.96
  • Pituitary2.29
  • Kidney - Cortex1.54
  • Kidney - Medulla1.3
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous1.08
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum0.75
  • Fallopian Tube0.57
  • Stomach0.56
  • Nerve - Tibial0.48
  • Liver0.46
  • Cervix - Endocervix0.37
  • Lung0.36
  • Uterus0.2
  • Cervix - Ectocervix0.2
  • Bladder0.17
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)0.16
  • Heart - Left Ventricle0.16
  • Artery - Coronary0.15
  • Esophagus - Muscularis0.13

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Related records

Trials (3,869)

Drugs (76)