GABRG2

ENSG00000113327
Target class
Ion channel
Chromosome
5
Approved drugs
57
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
68

Approved drugs
57
ClinGen gene-disease validity
Definitive
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
68

Chemical probe available
No

Target name
GABRG2
Gene name
Gamma-aminobutyric acid type A receptor subunit gamma2
Gene symbol
GABRG2
Protein name
Gamma-aminobutyric acid receptor subunit gamma-2 (GABA(A) receptor subunit gamma-2) (GABAAR subunit gamma-2)

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Gamma-aminobutyric acid type A receptor subunits
Target class
Ion channel
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
13
Highest tissue expression
20.28
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.856
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.921

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:2566
Protein interaction confidence
0.824138
Protein interaction partners
29

  • R-HSA-1236394
  • R-HSA-977443

End position
162162977
Start position
162000057
Chromosome
5
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000113327
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
2566
UniProt ID
P18507

  • Postsynaptic cell membrane
  • Multi-pass membrane protein . Cell membrane
  • Multi-pass membrane protein . Cell projection, dendrite . Cytoplasmic vesicle membrane .

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.921365
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.85617

Expression in transcripts per million

Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere
20.28
Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)
19.45
Brain - Cerebellum
15.31
Brain - Cortex
10.56
Brain - Nucleus accumbens (basal ganglia)
7.72

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere20.28
  • Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)19.45
  • Brain - Cerebellum15.31
  • Brain - Cortex10.56
  • Brain - Nucleus accumbens (basal ganglia)7.72
  • Brain - Hypothalamus7.2
  • Brain - Anterior cingulate cortex (BA24)6.73
  • Brain - Caudate (basal ganglia)3.51
  • Pituitary3.22
  • Brain - Hippocampus3.01
  • Brain - Amygdala2.98
  • Brain - Putamen (basal ganglia)2.35
  • Brain - Substantia nigra1.39
  • Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)0.55
  • Testis0.16
  • Colon - Sigmoid0.15
  • Colon - Transverse0.06
  • Stomach0.05
  • Esophagus - Muscularis0.03
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum0.03
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction0.03
  • Pancreas0.01
  • Adrenal Gland0.01
  • Thyroid0.01
  • Prostate0

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

  • decreased cardiac contractility

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: decreased cardiac contractility

    • central nervous system
    • cardiovascular
  • drug abuse/dependence

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: drug abuse/dependence

    • central nervous system
    • cardiovascular
  • decreased memory

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: decreased memory

    • central nervous system
    • cardiovascular
  • decreased sleep

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: decreased sleep

    • central nervous system
    • cardiovascular
  • decreased convulsions

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: decreased convulsions

    • central nervous system
    • cardiovascular
  • decreased locomotor activity

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: decreased locomotor activity

    • central nervous system
    • cardiovascular
  • increased eating

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: increased eating

    • central nervous system
    • cardiovascular
  • decreased blood pressure

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: decreased blood pressure

    • central nervous system
    • cardiovascular
  • muscle relaxation

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: muscle relaxation

    • central nervous system
    • cardiovascular
  • decreased body temperature

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: decreased body temperature

    • central nervous system
    • cardiovascular
  • decreased pain

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: decreased pain

    • central nervous system
    • cardiovascular
  • convulsions

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: convulsions

    • central nervous system
    • cardiovascular
  • decreased anxiety

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: decreased anxiety

    • central nervous system
    • cardiovascular
  • ataxia

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: ataxia

    • central nervous system
    • cardiovascular
  • increased respiratory rate

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: increased respiratory rate

    • central nervous system
    • cardiovascular
  • increased cardiac output

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: increased cardiac output

    • central nervous system
    • cardiovascular
  • increased sleep

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: increased sleep

    • central nervous system
    • cardiovascular

Related records

Trials (3,990)

Drugs (79)