FLT3
ENSG00000122025
Target class
Kinase
Chromosome
13
Approved drugs
14
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
45
- Approved drugs
- 14
- ClinGen gene-disease validity
- Limited
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 45
- Chemical probe available
- Yes
- Target name
- FLT3
- Gene name
- Fms related receptor tyrosine kinase 3
- Gene symbol
- FLT3
- Protein name
- Receptor-type tyrosine-protein kinase FLT3 (EC 2.7.10.1) (FL cytokine receptor) (Fetal liver kinase-2) (FLK-2) (Fms-like tyrosine kinase 3) (FLT-3) (Stem cell tyrosine kinase 1) (STK-1) (CD antigen CD135)
- STK1
- FLK2
- CD135
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Receptor tyrosine kinases|CD molecules|Immunoglobulin like domain containing
- Target class
- Kinase
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 10
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Approved
- Highest tissue expression
- 22.54
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.769
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.953
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:2322
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.813632
- Protein interaction partners
- 95
- R-HSA-109704
- R-HSA-1257604
- R-HSA-2219530
- R-HSA-5673001
- R-HSA-6811558
- R-HSA-9607240
- R-HSA-9645135
- R-HSA-9702509
- R-HSA-9702518
- R-HSA-9702569
- R-HSA-9702577
- R-HSA-9702581
- R-HSA-9702590
- R-HSA-9702596
- R-HSA-9702600
- R-HSA-9702605
- R-HSA-9702614
- R-HSA-9702620
- R-HSA-9702624
- R-HSA-9702632
- R-HSA-9702636
- R-HSA-9702998
- R-HSA-9703009
- R-HSA-9703648
- R-HSA-9706369
And 2 more, listed on the interactive page.
- End position
- 28100592
- Start position
- 28003274
- Chromosome
- 13
- Strand
- Reverse
- Membrane
- Single-pass type I membrane protein. Endoplasmic reticulum lumen. Note=Constitutively activated mutant forms with internal tandem duplications are less efficiently transported to the cell surface and a significant proportion is retained in an immature form in the endoplasmic reticulum lumen. The activated kinase is rapidly targeted for degradation.
- Endoplasmic reticulum
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.953115
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.769302
Expression in transcripts per million
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere
- 22.54
- Brain - Cerebellum
- 19.66
- Spleen
- 5.38
- Whole Blood
- 3.43
- Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)
- 3.32
Expression in transcripts per million
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere22.54
- Brain - Cerebellum19.66
- Spleen5.38
- Whole Blood3.43
- Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)3.32
- Testis2.78
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum2.08
- Pancreas1.9
- Lung1.58
- Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)1.14
- Brain - Cortex0.97
- Brain - Hypothalamus0.93
- Brain - Anterior cingulate cortex (BA24)0.78
- Nerve - Tibial0.69
- Fallopian Tube0.65
- Colon - Transverse0.63
- Minor Salivary Gland0.6
- Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)0.57
- Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)0.57
- Adipose - Subcutaneous0.56
- Brain - Substantia nigra0.51
- Artery - Coronary0.5
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes0.49
- Colon - Sigmoid0.42
- Esophagus - Mucosa0.4
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0007169
- GO:0008284
- GO:0018108
- GO:0019221
- GO:0030097
- GO:0042531
- GO:0042981
- GO:0043406
- GO:0043410
- GO:0046777
- GO:0051897
- GO:0071345
- GO:0005886
- GO:0010008
- GO:0004713
- GO:0004714
- GO:0005021
- GO:0005515
- GO:0141038
Related records
Trials (1,617)
- (Peak) A Phase 3 Randomized Trial of CGT9486+Sunitinib vs. Sunitinib in Subjects With Gastrointestinal Stromal Tumors
- (QuANTUM-R): An Open-label Study of Quizartinib Monotherapy vs. Salvage Chemotherapy in Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) Subjects Who Are FLT3-ITD Positive
- 17-AAG and Sorafenib in Treating Patients With Unresectable or Metastatic Solid Tumors
- 1st or 2nd Line MBC (Metastatic Breast Cancer) With Previous Avastin (Bevacizumab) Therapy
- 1st-line Activity of Dovitinib and Correlation With Genetic Changes in RCC
- 4SC-201 (Resminostat) and Sorafenib in Advanced Hepatocellular Carcinoma
- A 3rd/4th Line Placebo-controlled Trial of Sorafenib in Patients With Predominantly Non Squamous Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer (NSCLC).
- A Bioavailability Study of GSK1363089 in Subjects With Solid Tumors
- A Bioequivalence Study Between Fluticasone and Salmeterol vs. SERETIDE DISKUS® in Healthy Volunteers With Charcoal Blockade
- A Bioequivalence Study Between Fluticasone Salmeterol Xinafoate vs. SERETIDE DISKUS® in Healthy Volunteers With Charcoal Blockade (BREATH-PK250-CC)
- A Bioequivalence Study of Famitinib Malate on Healthy Chinese Volunteers
- A Bioequivalence Study of Sunitinib Malate Capsules.
- A BIOmarker Driven Trial With Nivolumab and Ipilimumab or VEGFR tKi in Naïve Metastatic Kidney Cancer
- A Clinical Study of SKLB1028 Capsule in the Treatment of Recurrence/Refractory AML Patients
- A Clinical Study of Sorafenib Combined With Gefitinib for the Treatment of pNET
- A Clinical Study to Compare the Efficacy and Safety of HLX10 in Combination With HLX04 Versus Sorafenib as the First-line Treatment in Patients With Locally Advanced or Metastatic HCC
- A Clinical Trial Assessing Efficacy and Safety of Sunitinib and Exemestane in Patients With ER [Estrogen Receptor] + and/or PgR [Progesterone Receptor] + Breast Cancer
- A Clinical Trial Comparing Efficacy And Safety Of Sunitinib And Capecitabine
- A Clinical Trial Comparing Efficacy And Safety Of Sunitinib Versus Placebo For TheTreatment Of Patients At High Risk Of Recurrent Renal Cell Cancer
- A Clinical Trial for Examining the Therapeutic Equivalence Between Fluticasone Propionate 100 mcg and Salmeterol 50 mcg Inhalation Powder/Respirent Pharmaceuticals vs. ADVAIR DISKUS® 100/50 mcg Inhalation Powder/GSK in Patients With Asthma
Drugs (47)
- 4SC-203 Tyrosine-protein kinase receptor FLT3 inhibitor
- AKN-028 Tyrosine-protein kinase receptor FLT3 inhibitor
- AMG553 Tyrosine-protein kinase receptor FLT3 binding agent
- Amuvatinib Tyrosine-protein kinase receptor FLT3 inhibitor
- AS-602868 Tyrosine-protein kinase receptor FLT3 inhibitor
- AST-487 Tyrosine-protein kinase receptor FLT3 inhibitor
- AT-9283 Tyrosine-protein kinase receptor FLT3 inhibitor
- C-1311 Tyrosine-protein kinase receptor FLT3 inhibitor
- CDX-301 Tyrosine-protein kinase receptor FLT3 agonist
- CEP-2563 Tyrosine-protein kinase receptor FLT3 inhibitor
- Cep-2563 dihydrochloride Tyrosine-protein kinase receptor FLT3 inhibitor
- CM-082 Tyrosine-protein kinase receptor FLT3 inhibitor
- Crenolanib Tyrosine-protein kinase receptor FLT3 inhibitor
- CT-1578 Tyrosine-protein kinase receptor FLT3 inhibitor
- Dovitinib Tyrosine-protein kinase receptor FLT3 inhibitor
- ENMD-2076 Tyrosine-protein kinase receptor FLT3 inhibitor
- ENMD-981693 Tyrosine-protein kinase receptor FLT3 inhibitor
- Famitinib Tyrosine-protein kinase receptor FLT3 inhibitor
- Fedratinib Tyrosine-protein kinase receptor FLT3 inhibitor
- Fedratinib hydrochloride Tyrosine-protein kinase receptor FLT3 inhibitor