FLT3

ENSG00000122025
Target class
Kinase
Chromosome
13
Approved drugs
14
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
45

Approved drugs
14
ClinGen gene-disease validity
Limited
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
45

Chemical probe available
Yes

Target name
FLT3
Gene name
Fms related receptor tyrosine kinase 3
Gene symbol
FLT3
Protein name
Receptor-type tyrosine-protein kinase FLT3 (EC 2.7.10.1) (FL cytokine receptor) (Fetal liver kinase-2) (FLK-2) (Fms-like tyrosine kinase 3) (FLT-3) (Stem cell tyrosine kinase 1) (STK-1) (CD antigen CD135)

  • STK1
  • FLK2
  • CD135

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Receptor tyrosine kinases|CD molecules|Immunoglobulin like domain containing
Target class
Kinase
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
10
Protein localisation evidence grade
Approved
Highest tissue expression
22.54
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.769
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.953

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:2322
Protein interaction confidence
0.813632
Protein interaction partners
95

  • R-HSA-109704
  • R-HSA-1257604
  • R-HSA-2219530
  • R-HSA-5673001
  • R-HSA-6811558
  • R-HSA-9607240
  • R-HSA-9645135
  • R-HSA-9702509
  • R-HSA-9702518
  • R-HSA-9702569
  • R-HSA-9702577
  • R-HSA-9702581
  • R-HSA-9702590
  • R-HSA-9702596
  • R-HSA-9702600
  • R-HSA-9702605
  • R-HSA-9702614
  • R-HSA-9702620
  • R-HSA-9702624
  • R-HSA-9702632
  • R-HSA-9702636
  • R-HSA-9702998
  • R-HSA-9703009
  • R-HSA-9703648
  • R-HSA-9706369

And 2 more, listed on the interactive page.

End position
28100592
Start position
28003274
Chromosome
13
Strand
Reverse

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000122025
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
2322
UniProt ID
P36888

  • Membrane
  • Single-pass type I membrane protein. Endoplasmic reticulum lumen. Note=Constitutively activated mutant forms with internal tandem duplications are less efficiently transported to the cell surface and a significant proportion is retained in an immature form in the endoplasmic reticulum lumen. The activated kinase is rapidly targeted for degradation.
  • Endoplasmic reticulum

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.953115
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.769302

Expression in transcripts per million

Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere
22.54
Brain - Cerebellum
19.66
Spleen
5.38
Whole Blood
3.43
Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)
3.32

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere22.54
  • Brain - Cerebellum19.66
  • Spleen5.38
  • Whole Blood3.43
  • Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)3.32
  • Testis2.78
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum2.08
  • Pancreas1.9
  • Lung1.58
  • Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)1.14
  • Brain - Cortex0.97
  • Brain - Hypothalamus0.93
  • Brain - Anterior cingulate cortex (BA24)0.78
  • Nerve - Tibial0.69
  • Fallopian Tube0.65
  • Colon - Transverse0.63
  • Minor Salivary Gland0.6
  • Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)0.57
  • Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)0.57
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous0.56
  • Brain - Substantia nigra0.51
  • Artery - Coronary0.5
  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes0.49
  • Colon - Sigmoid0.42
  • Esophagus - Mucosa0.4

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Related records

Trials (1,617)

Drugs (47)