FDPS
ENSG00000160752
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
1
Approved drugs
6
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
6
- Approved drugs
- 6
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 6
- Chemical probe available
- Yes
- Target name
- FDPS
- Gene name
- Farnesyl diphosphate synthase
- Gene symbol
- FDPS
- Protein name
- Farnesyl pyrophosphate synthase (FPP synthase) (FPS) (EC 2.5.1.10) ((2E,6E)-farnesyl diphosphate synthase) (Dimethylallyltranstransferase) (EC 2.5.1.1) (Farnesyl diphosphate synthase) (Geranyltranstransferase)
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Target class
- Enzyme
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 54
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Approved
- Highest tissue expression
- 239.22
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.25
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.781
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:2224
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.898594
- Protein interaction partners
- 32
- R-HSA-2426168
- R-HSA-9969896
- End position
- 155320666
- Start position
- 155304786
- Chromosome
- 1
- Strand
- Forward
- Cytoplasm.
- Cytosol
- Nucleoplasm
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.780851
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.250249
Expression in transcripts per million
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
- 239.22
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
- 108.24
- Esophagus - Mucosa
- 99.06
- Lung
- 90.63
- Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)
- 83.5
Expression in transcripts per million
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes239.22
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts108.24
- Esophagus - Mucosa99.06
- Lung90.63
- Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)83.5
- Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)80.71
- Nerve - Tibial78.98
- Adrenal Gland73.92
- Adipose - Subcutaneous70.73
- Minor Salivary Gland69.63
- Vagina69.54
- Cervix - Endocervix65.92
- Uterus65.68
- Breast - Mammary Tissue65.59
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum64.12
- Thyroid60.98
- Fallopian Tube60.31
- Spleen59.78
- Cervix - Ectocervix58.99
- Artery - Tibial57.99
- Liver57.93
- Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)55.95
- Artery - Aorta55.9
- Colon - Transverse55.48
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)55.38
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
Biological processes
- GO:0006695
Cellular components
- GO:0005829
- GO:0003723
- GO:0004161
- GO:0004337
- GO:0005515
Related records
Trials (672)
- 1 Year Open-label Extension to CZOL446H2337 Safety and Efficacy Trial of Zoledronic Acid Twice Yearly in Osteoporotic Children Treated With Glucocorticoids
- 1% Alendronate Gel in Treatment of Chronic Periodontitis Among Smokers
- 3 yr Efficacy & Safety Study of Zoledronic Acid in Post-menopausal Women With Osteoporosis Treated With Zol Acid for 6 Yrs
- 4-Week Study to Assess the Effect of Alendronate and Vitamin D3 Once Weekly on Fractional Calcium Absorption in Postmenopausal Osteoporotic Women (0217A-230)
- 4-weekly Versus 12-weekly Administration of Bone-targeted Agents in Patients With Bone Metastases
- 99Tc-MDP in Postmenopausal Women With Differentiated Thyroid Cancer and Osteoporosis
- A Clinical Study on the Effect of Discontinuing Alendronate in Postmenopausal Women With Osteoporosis After a Treatment Period Without Fractures
- A Clinical Trial to Evaluate Efficacy of Once or Twice ZOledronic Acid After Different Duration of denOsumMab Administration in Postmenopausal Women With Osteoporosis (ZOOM Study)
- A Multi-centre, Double-blind RCT to Investigate the Effect of Alendronate on Knee Function Following ACLR
- A Multicenter, Randomized Placebo Controlled Pilot MicroCT Study to Estimate the Effect of Treatment With Denosumab (AMG 162) and Alendronate Sodium in Postmenopausal Women With Low Bone Mineral Density
- A Multiple Myeloma Trial in Patients With Bone Metastases
- A Phase II Study Evaluating SB-751689 in Post-Menopausal Women With Osteoporosis.
- A Phase II Trial of RAB001 (LLP2A-Alendronate) for Steroid-Induced Early-Stage Osteonecrosis of the Femoral Head
- A Phase II/III, Double-blind, Parallel Group Comparative Study of Oral Administration of NE-58095 Tablets
- A Phase III Clinical Study of Minodronate Tablets in Postmenopausal Women With Osteoporosis
- A Pilot Trial of Intravenous (IV) Pamidronate for Low Back Pain
- A Pilot Trial of IV Pamidronate for Low Back Pain
- A Prospective, Multicentre, Open-label Randomised Controlled Study to Investigate the Effectiveness of Pamidronate in the Prevention of Bone Loss in de Novo Renal Transplant Patients.
- A Prostate Cancer Study in Men Undergoing Androgen Deprivation Therapy
- A Randomized, Double-Blind Study to Compare the Efficacy of Treatment With Denosumab Versus Alendronate Sodium in Postmenopausal Women With Low Bone Mineral Density.
Drugs (11)
- Alendronate sodium Farnesyl diphosphate synthase inhibitor
- Alendronic acid Farnesyl diphosphate synthase inhibitor
- Ibandronate sodium Farnesyl diphosphate synthase inhibitor
- Ibandronic acid Farnesyl diphosphate synthase inhibitor
- Minodronic acid Farnesyl diphosphate synthase inhibitor
- Pamidronate disodium Farnesyl diphosphate synthase inhibitor
- Pamidronic acid Farnesyl diphosphate synthase inhibitor
- Risedronate sodium Farnesyl diphosphate synthase inhibitor
- Risedronic acid Farnesyl diphosphate synthase inhibitor
- Zoledronic acid Farnesyl diphosphate synthase inhibitor
- Zoledronic acid anhydrous Farnesyl diphosphate synthase inhibitor