FDPS

ENSG00000160752
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
1
Approved drugs
6
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
6

Approved drugs
6
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
6

Chemical probe available
Yes

Target name
FDPS
Gene name
Farnesyl diphosphate synthase
Gene symbol
FDPS
Protein name
Farnesyl pyrophosphate synthase (FPP synthase) (FPS) (EC 2.5.1.10) ((2E,6E)-farnesyl diphosphate synthase) (Dimethylallyltranstransferase) (EC 2.5.1.1) (Farnesyl diphosphate synthase) (Geranyltranstransferase)

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Target class
Enzyme
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
54
Protein localisation evidence grade
Approved
Highest tissue expression
239.22
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.25
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.781

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:2224
Protein interaction confidence
0.898594
Protein interaction partners
32

  • R-HSA-2426168
  • R-HSA-9969896

End position
155320666
Start position
155304786
Chromosome
1
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000160752
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
2224
UniProt ID
P14324

  • Cytoplasm.
  • Cytosol
  • Nucleoplasm

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.780851
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.250249

Expression in transcripts per million

Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
239.22
Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
108.24
Esophagus - Mucosa
99.06
Lung
90.63
Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)
83.5

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes239.22
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts108.24
  • Esophagus - Mucosa99.06
  • Lung90.63
  • Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)83.5
  • Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)80.71
  • Nerve - Tibial78.98
  • Adrenal Gland73.92
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous70.73
  • Minor Salivary Gland69.63
  • Vagina69.54
  • Cervix - Endocervix65.92
  • Uterus65.68
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue65.59
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum64.12
  • Thyroid60.98
  • Fallopian Tube60.31
  • Spleen59.78
  • Cervix - Ectocervix58.99
  • Artery - Tibial57.99
  • Liver57.93
  • Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)55.95
  • Artery - Aorta55.9
  • Colon - Transverse55.48
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)55.38

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Biological processes

Cellular components

Related records

Trials (672)

Drugs (11)