FAAH
ENSG00000117480
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
1
Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
3
- Approved drugs
- 1
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 3
- Chemical probe available
- Yes
- Target name
- FAAH
- Gene name
- Fatty acid amide hydrolase
- Gene symbol
- FAAH
- Protein name
- Fatty-acid amide hydrolase 1 (EC 3.5.1.99) (Anandamide amidohydrolase 1) (Fatty acid ester hydrolase) (EC 3.1.1.-) (Oleamide hydrolase 1)
- FAAH-1
- FAAH1
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- N-arachidonoylethanolamine hydrolases
- Target class
- Enzyme
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 54
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Approved
- Highest tissue expression
- 138.94
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.432
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.797
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:2166
- Reactome pathways
- R-HSA-2142753
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.84672
- Protein interaction partners
- 25
- End position
- 46415754
- Start position
- 46394265
- Chromosome
- 1
- Strand
- Forward
- Endomembrane system
- Single-pass membrane protein . Cytoplasm, cytoskeleton . Note=Seems to be attached to intracellular membranes and a portion of the cytoskeletal network.
- Cytosol
Publication evidence
- PubMed 17015445
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.79724
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.432177
Expression in transcripts per million
- Testis
- 138.94
- Thyroid
- 132.6
- Prostate
- 114.35
- Brain - Cerebellum
- 66.67
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere
- 63.57
Expression in transcripts per million
- Testis138.94
- Thyroid132.6
- Prostate114.35
- Brain - Cerebellum66.67
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere63.57
- Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)61.66
- Pituitary54.37
- Nerve - Tibial50.59
- Colon - Transverse40.77
- Brain - Nucleus accumbens (basal ganglia)40.54
- Minor Salivary Gland39.04
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum35.05
- Liver34.41
- Brain - Cortex34.13
- Kidney - Medulla33.24
- Stomach31.86
- Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)31.78
- Brain - Substantia nigra30.15
- Brain - Hypothalamus29.19
- Adrenal Gland29.1
- Kidney - Cortex28.91
- Brain - Hippocampus28.86
- Brain - Caudate (basal ganglia)28.44
- Breast - Mammary Tissue25.78
- Brain - Putamen (basal ganglia)25.42
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0009062
- GO:0019369
Cellular components
- GO:0005789
- GO:0005515
- GO:0017064
Related records
Trials (1,974)
- "A Prospective Study of the Efficacy of Intracameral Dexamethasone (Dexycu™) Compared to Standard of Care Treatment for Post-Cataract Surgical Pain and Anterior Chamber Inflammation"
- "Postoperative Pain Following Laser-Assisted Root Canal Treatment: A Randomized Clinical Trial"
- 4-methylpyrazole and Acetaminophen Metabolism
- 5 mg Glipizide/500 mg Metformin Hydrochloride Tablets, Fasting
- 5 mg Glipizide/500 mg Metformin Hydrochloride Tablets, Non-Fasting
- A 12-Week Efficacy Study of Paracetamol 1000mg Sustained-release Tablets in Patients With Osteoarthritis
- A 3-Month Clinical Trial to Assess the Safety and Efficacy of the OZURDEX® Intraocular Implant in Patients With Diabetes Mellitus
- A 5-treatment, Study in Healthy Volunteers to Assess The Safety, Tolerability, and Pharmacokinetics of Four Controlled Release (CR) Pregabalin Tablet Formulations and the Immediate Release (IR) Formulation Administered Fasted
- A Bioequivalence (BE) Study Comparing The Commericializable And Clinical Formulations Of PF-00299804
- A Bioequivalence Study Between Two Brands of Medications to Treat Cough & Cold Symptoms
- A Bioequivalence Study of a New Paracetamol Oral Suspension 24mg/ml Compared to the Marketed Paracetamol Oral Suspension (Panadol Baby and Infant 24mg/ml) in Healthy Adult Subjects
- A Bioequivalence Study of CT-L01 Compared to Co-administration (ALO 12.5 mg and MET XR 500 mg) in Healthy Volunteers
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combination Tablets of Canagliflozin and Metformin Extended Release (XR) With Respect to the Individual Components
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combination Tablets of Canagliflozin and Metformin Extended Release (XR) With Respect to the Individual Components
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combination Tablets of Canagliflozin and Metformin Extended Release (XR) With Respect to the Individual Components in Healthy Fed Participants
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combination Tablets of Canagliflozin and Metformin Extended Release (XR) With Respect to the Individual Components in Healthy Fed Participants
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combinations of Saxagliptin/Metformin XR Relative to Co-Administration
- A Clinical Pharmacology Trial of Brexpiprazole Once-weekly (QW) Formulation Administered as Single and Multiple Oral Doses
- A Clinical Study Intended To Compare Treatment With Voriconazole To Treatment With Amphotericin Followed By Fluconazole In Patients With Candidemia, A Serious Fungus Infection Of The Blood.
- A Clinical Trial of MK-1045 in People With B-cell Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia (MK-1045-005)
Drugs (3)
- Acetaminophen Anandamide amidohydrolase inhibitor
- JNJ-42165279 Anandamide amidohydrolase inhibitor
- Redafamdastat Anandamide amidohydrolase inhibitor