FAAH

ENSG00000117480
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
1
Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
3

Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
3

Chemical probe available
Yes

Target name
FAAH
Gene name
Fatty acid amide hydrolase
Gene symbol
FAAH
Protein name
Fatty-acid amide hydrolase 1 (EC 3.5.1.99) (Anandamide amidohydrolase 1) (Fatty acid ester hydrolase) (EC 3.1.1.-) (Oleamide hydrolase 1)

  • FAAH-1
  • FAAH1

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
N-arachidonoylethanolamine hydrolases
Target class
Enzyme
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
54
Protein localisation evidence grade
Approved
Highest tissue expression
138.94
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.432
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.797

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:2166
Reactome pathways
  • R-HSA-2142753
Protein interaction confidence
0.84672
Protein interaction partners
25

End position
46415754
Start position
46394265
Chromosome
1
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000117480
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
2166
UniProt ID
O00519

  • Endomembrane system
  • Single-pass membrane protein . Cytoplasm, cytoskeleton . Note=Seems to be attached to intracellular membranes and a portion of the cytoskeletal network.
  • Cytosol

Publication evidence

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.79724
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.432177

Expression in transcripts per million

Testis
138.94
Thyroid
132.6
Prostate
114.35
Brain - Cerebellum
66.67
Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere
63.57

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Testis138.94
  • Thyroid132.6
  • Prostate114.35
  • Brain - Cerebellum66.67
  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere63.57
  • Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)61.66
  • Pituitary54.37
  • Nerve - Tibial50.59
  • Colon - Transverse40.77
  • Brain - Nucleus accumbens (basal ganglia)40.54
  • Minor Salivary Gland39.04
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum35.05
  • Liver34.41
  • Brain - Cortex34.13
  • Kidney - Medulla33.24
  • Stomach31.86
  • Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)31.78
  • Brain - Substantia nigra30.15
  • Brain - Hypothalamus29.19
  • Adrenal Gland29.1
  • Kidney - Cortex28.91
  • Brain - Hippocampus28.86
  • Brain - Caudate (basal ganglia)28.44
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue25.78
  • Brain - Putamen (basal ganglia)25.42

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Cellular components

Related records

Trials (1,974)

Drugs (3)