F2

ENSG00000180210
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
11
Approved drugs
8
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
13

Approved drugs
8
ClinGen gene-disease validity
Definitive
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
13

Chemical probe available
Yes

Target name
F2
Gene name
Coagulation factor II, thrombin
Gene symbol
F2
Protein name
Prothrombin (EC 3.4.21.5) (Coagulation factor II) [Cleaved into: Activation peptide fragment 1; Activation peptide fragment 2; Thrombin light chain; Thrombin heavy chain]

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Receptor ligands|Gla domain containing|Complement system regulators and receptors|Kringle domain containing
Target class
Enzyme
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
4
Highest tissue expression
599.63
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.974
Tissue specificity (tau)
1

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:2147
Protein interaction confidence
0.878727
Protein interaction partners
88

  • R-HSA-159740
  • R-HSA-159763
  • R-HSA-159782
  • R-HSA-202733
  • R-HSA-375276
  • R-HSA-381426
  • R-HSA-416476
  • R-HSA-456926
  • R-HSA-76009
  • R-HSA-9657688
  • R-HSA-9672391
  • R-HSA-9769733
  • R-HSA-9769735
  • R-HSA-9769739
  • R-HSA-9769743
  • R-HSA-977606
  • R-HSA-9918481

End position
46739822
Start position
46719166
Chromosome
11
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000180210
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
2147
UniProt ID
P00734

  • Secreted, extracellular space.

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.99966
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.974355

Expression in transcripts per million

Liver
599.63
Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere
1.7
Brain - Cerebellum
1.64
Testis
1.39
Artery - Tibial
0.56

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Liver599.63
  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere1.7
  • Brain - Cerebellum1.64
  • Testis1.39
  • Artery - Tibial0.56
  • Colon - Sigmoid0.42
  • Stomach0.36
  • Artery - Coronary0.26
  • Bladder0.23
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction0.22
  • Esophagus - Muscularis0.22
  • Brain - Nucleus accumbens (basal ganglia)0.2
  • Ovary0.19
  • Artery - Aorta0.18
  • Colon - Transverse0.18
  • Cervix - Ectocervix0.18
  • Brain - Hypothalamus0.18
  • Prostate0.16
  • Pituitary0.16
  • Brain - Caudate (basal ganglia)0.16
  • Uterus0.14
  • Brain - Putamen (basal ganglia)0.12
  • Fallopian Tube0.12
  • Brain - Cortex0.11
  • Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)0.1

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

  • Impaired recruitment , Population trajectory

    Studies

    • cell-based
    Evidence source
  • hemorrhagic events

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: general

    Studies

    • clinical: hemorrhagic events

    Biological samples

    • cardiovascular system
    Evidence source

Related records

Trials (445)

Drugs (14)