F2
ENSG00000180210
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
11
Approved drugs
8
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
13
- Approved drugs
- 8
- ClinGen gene-disease validity
- Definitive
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 13
- Chemical probe available
- Yes
- Target name
- F2
- Gene name
- Coagulation factor II, thrombin
- Gene symbol
- F2
- Protein name
- Prothrombin (EC 3.4.21.5) (Coagulation factor II) [Cleaved into: Activation peptide fragment 1; Activation peptide fragment 2; Thrombin light chain; Thrombin heavy chain]
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Receptor ligands|Gla domain containing|Complement system regulators and receptors|Kringle domain containing
- Target class
- Enzyme
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 4
- Highest tissue expression
- 599.63
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.974
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 1
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:2147
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.878727
- Protein interaction partners
- 88
- R-HSA-159740
- R-HSA-159763
- R-HSA-159782
- R-HSA-202733
- R-HSA-375276
- R-HSA-381426
- R-HSA-416476
- R-HSA-456926
- R-HSA-76009
- R-HSA-9657688
- R-HSA-9672391
- R-HSA-9769733
- R-HSA-9769735
- R-HSA-9769739
- R-HSA-9769743
- R-HSA-977606
- R-HSA-9918481
- End position
- 46739822
- Start position
- 46719166
- Chromosome
- 11
- Strand
- Forward
- Secreted, extracellular space.
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.99966
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.974355
Expression in transcripts per million
- Liver
- 599.63
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere
- 1.7
- Brain - Cerebellum
- 1.64
- Testis
- 1.39
- Artery - Tibial
- 0.56
Expression in transcripts per million
- Liver599.63
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere1.7
- Brain - Cerebellum1.64
- Testis1.39
- Artery - Tibial0.56
- Colon - Sigmoid0.42
- Stomach0.36
- Artery - Coronary0.26
- Bladder0.23
- Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction0.22
- Esophagus - Muscularis0.22
- Brain - Nucleus accumbens (basal ganglia)0.2
- Ovary0.19
- Artery - Aorta0.18
- Colon - Transverse0.18
- Cervix - Ectocervix0.18
- Brain - Hypothalamus0.18
- Prostate0.16
- Pituitary0.16
- Brain - Caudate (basal ganglia)0.16
- Uterus0.14
- Brain - Putamen (basal ganglia)0.12
- Fallopian Tube0.12
- Brain - Cortex0.11
- Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)0.1
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0006508
- GO:0007166
- GO:0007596
- GO:0009611
- GO:0010544
- GO:0030168
- GO:0030193
- GO:0030194
- GO:0030195
- GO:0032967
- GO:0042730
- GO:0045861
- GO:0048712
- GO:0051281
- GO:0051480
- GO:0051918
- GO:0061844
- GO:0070493
- GO:0070945
- GO:1900016
- GO:1900182
- GO:1900738
- GO:2000379
- GO:0005576
- GO:0005788
- GO:0005796
- GO:0005886
- GO:0009897
- GO:0031012
- GO:0070062
- GO:0072562
- GO:0001530
- GO:0004252
- GO:0005102
- GO:0005515
- GO:0008083
- GO:0008201
- GO:0048018
- GO:0070053
hemorrhagic events
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: general
Studies
- clinical: hemorrhagic events
Biological samples
- cardiovascular system
Evidence source
Related records
Trials (445)
- A Clinical Study of KW-3357 in Patients With DIC
- A Clinical Study to Evaluate the Pharmacokinetics of Microdose Midazolam, Dabigatran, Pitavastatin, Atorvastatin and Rosuvastatin in Healthy Volunteers and Renal Impairment Patients
- A Clinical Trial Comparing Efficacy and Safety of Dabigatran Etexilate With Warfarin in Patients With Cerebral Venous and Dural Sinus Thrombosis (RE-SPECT CVT)
- A Comparative Sudy Comparing Argatroban® IV vs Desirudin SC for Suspected HIT With or Without Thrombosis Syndrome
- A Dose Response Study of Dabigatran Etexilate(BIBR 1048) in Pharmacodynamics and Safety in Patients With Non-valvular Atrial Fibrillation in Comparison to Warfarin
- A Drug Drug Interaction (DDI) Study of Selpercatinib and Dabigatran in Healthy Participants
- A Drug-drug Interaction Study of Lanabecestat (LY3314814) in Healthy Participants
- A Drug-Drug Interaction Study to Estimate the Effect of PF-07081532 on the Pharmacokinetics of Dabigatran and Rosuvastatin in Overweight or Obese Adult Participants
- A First Time in Human Study to Assess GSK2336805 in Healthy Volunteers and Single Doses in Chronically Infected Hepatitis C Patients.
- A Nationwide Observational Study Looking at Effectiveness and Bleeding Complications of NOACs vs. VKA in Non-valvular Atrial Fibrillation Patients.
- A Novel Therapeutic Target for Alzheimer's Disease in Men and Women 50-85 Years of Age.
- A Pharmacokinetic Interaction Study Between Odalasvir, Given as a Single Agent or in Combination With Simeprevir, and Dabigatran Etexilate Mesylate in Healthy Participants
- A Phase 3 Clinical Study of KW-3357 in Patients With DIC
- A Phase I Study of the Co-administration of VLX-1005 and Argatroban in Healthy Human Subjects
- A Prospective, Open Label Study Evaluating Two Management Strategies on Gastrointestinal Symptoms in Patients Newly on Treatment With Pradaxa for the Prevention of Stroke and Systemic Embolism With Non-valvular Atrial Fibrillation
- A Real-World Comparison of Safety and Effectiveness of Novel Oral Anti-Coagulant (NOAC) Naïve and Warfarin Naïve Non-Valvular Atrial Fibrillation (NVAF) Patients With Medicare Advantage Coverage
- A Single Center Diagnostic, Cross-sectional Study of Coronary Microvascular Dysfunction
- A Single Dose Bioequivalence Study of WD-1602 Versus Pradaxa® in Healthy Subjects Under Fed Condition
- A Study in Europe Based on Medical Records That Looks at the Safety of Dabigatran in Children Below 2 Years of Age Who Have Had a Blood Clot and Are at Risk of Developing Another Blood Clot
- A Study in Healthy Male Participants to Compare How CHF10196 Affects How the Body Absorbs and Processes Two Commonly Used Medicines: Dabigatran, a Blood Thinner, and Rosuvastatin, a Medicine Used to Lower Cholesterol
Drugs (14)
- Antithrombin alfa Thrombin inhibitor
- Argatroban Thrombin inhibitor
- Atecegatran metoxil Thrombin inhibitor
- Bivalirudin Thrombin inhibitor
- Dabigatran Thrombin inhibitor
- Dabigatran etexilate Thrombin inhibitor
- Dabigatran etexilate mesylate Thrombin inhibitor
- Defibrotide Thrombin antagonist
- Desirudin Thrombin inhibitor
- Ichorcumab Thrombin inhibitor
- Lepirudin Thrombin inhibitor
- Prothrombin Thrombin exogenous protein
- Prothrombin complex concentrate Thrombin exogenous protein
- Ximelagatran Thrombin inhibitor