F11
ENSG00000088926
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
4
Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
4
- Approved drugs
- 1
- ClinGen gene-disease validity
- Definitive
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 4
- Chemical probe available
- Yes
- Other names
- FXI
- Target name
- F11
- Gene name
- Coagulation factor XI
- Gene symbol
- F11
- Protein name
- Coagulation factor XI (FXI) (EC 3.4.21.27) (Plasma thromboplastin antecedent) (PTA) [Cleaved into: Coagulation factor XIa heavy chain; Coagulation factor XIa light chain]
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Target class
- Enzyme
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 4
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Approved
- Highest tissue expression
- 59.96
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.944
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.992
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:2160
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.824
- Protein interaction partners
- 21
- R-HSA-9673221
- R-HSA-9769739
- R-HSA-9769743
- R-HSA-9935598
- End position
- 186291273
- Start position
- 186260159
- Chromosome
- 4
- Strand
- Forward
- Secreted.
- Vesicles
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.991721
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.943972
Expression in transcripts per million
- Liver
- 59.96
- Pancreas
- 12.01
- Kidney - Medulla
- 8.1
- Kidney - Cortex
- 2.42
- Lung
- 0.99
Expression in transcripts per million
- Liver59.96
- Pancreas12.01
- Kidney - Medulla8.1
- Kidney - Cortex2.42
- Lung0.99
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum0.44
- Pituitary0.15
- Cervix - Endocervix0.14
- Testis0.11
- Artery - Tibial0.11
- Stomach0.1
- Nerve - Tibial0.1
- Brain - Cerebellum0.1
- Brain - Cortex0.08
- Ovary0.08
- Colon - Sigmoid0.08
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere0.08
- Artery - Aorta0.07
- Artery - Coronary0.07
- Fallopian Tube0.06
- Brain - Caudate (basal ganglia)0.06
- Colon - Transverse0.06
- Brain - Nucleus accumbens (basal ganglia)0.06
- Brain - Putamen (basal ganglia)0.06
- Brain - Anterior cingulate cortex (BA24)0.05
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0007596
- GO:0031639
- GO:0051919
- GO:0005576
- GO:0005886
- GO:0070062
- GO:0004252
- GO:0005515
Related records
Trials (81)
- A Multicenter Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of Cinryze® for the Treatment of Acute Antibody-mediated Rejection in Participants With Kidney Transplant
- A Pilot Study to Evaluate the Use of C1 Esterase Inhibitor (Human) in Patients With Acute Antibody-Mediated Rejection
- A Study Comparing Abelacimab to Apixaban in the Treatment of Cancer-associated VTE
- A Study Comparing Abelacimab to Dalteparin in the Treatment of Gastrointestinal/Genitourinary Cancer and Associated VTE
- A Study Evaluating Drug Drug Interaction Between Milvexian and Atorvastatin in Healthy Participants
- A Study of JNJ-70033093 (BMS-986177) in Healthy Adult Participants
- A Study of JNJ-70033093 (BMS-986177) in Healthy Chinese Adult Participants
- A Study of JNJ-70033093 (BMS-986177) Versus Subcutaneous Enoxaparin in Participants Undergoing Elective Total Knee Replacement Surgery
- A Study of JNJ-70033093 (Milvexian) in Healthy Adult Participants
- A Study of JNJ-70033093 and Digoxin in Healthy Participants
- A Study of JNJ-70033093 in Healthy Participants
- A Study of Milvexian in Healthy Adult Females
- A Study of Milvexian in Participants After a Recent Acute Coronary Syndrome
- A Study of Milvexian in Participants After an Acute Ischemic Stroke or High-Risk Transient Ischemic Attack- LIBREXIA-STROKE
- A Study of Milvexian Using an IV Microtracer With Additional Formulation and Food Effect Comparison in Healthy Participants
- A Study of Milvexian Versus Apixaban in Participants With Atrial Fibrillation
- A Study on BMS-986177 for the Prevention of a Stroke in Patients Receiving Aspirin and Clopidogrel
- A Study to Assess Administration of an Oral Anti-thrombotic With Antiplatelet Therapy in Healthy Subjects
- A Study to Assess the Reversal of the Anticoagulant Effects of Milvexian by 4-Factor Prothrombin Complex Concentrate (4F-PCC) (Part 1) and Recombinant Human Factor VIIa (rFVIIa) (Part 2) in Healthy Participants
- A Study to Evaluate Safety of Single Doses of BMS-986177 in Patients With End Stage Renal Disease (ESRD) Treated With Hemodialysis
Drugs (4)
- Abelacimab Coagulation factor XI inhibitor
- Human C1-esterase inhibitor Coagulation factor XI inhibitor
- Milvexian Coagulation factor XI inhibitor
- Osocimab Coagulation factor XI negative allosteric modulator