F11

ENSG00000088926
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
4
Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
4

Approved drugs
1
ClinGen gene-disease validity
Definitive
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
4

Chemical probe available
Yes

Other names
  • FXI
Target name
F11
Gene name
Coagulation factor XI
Gene symbol
F11
Protein name
Coagulation factor XI (FXI) (EC 3.4.21.27) (Plasma thromboplastin antecedent) (PTA) [Cleaved into: Coagulation factor XIa heavy chain; Coagulation factor XIa light chain]

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Target class
Enzyme
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
4
Protein localisation evidence grade
Approved
Highest tissue expression
59.96
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.944
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.992

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:2160
Protein interaction confidence
0.824
Protein interaction partners
21

  • R-HSA-9673221
  • R-HSA-9769739
  • R-HSA-9769743
  • R-HSA-9935598

End position
186291273
Start position
186260159
Chromosome
4
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000088926
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
2160
UniProt ID
P03951

  • Secreted.
  • Vesicles

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.991721
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.943972

Expression in transcripts per million

Liver
59.96
Pancreas
12.01
Kidney - Medulla
8.1
Kidney - Cortex
2.42
Lung
0.99

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Liver59.96
  • Pancreas12.01
  • Kidney - Medulla8.1
  • Kidney - Cortex2.42
  • Lung0.99
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum0.44
  • Pituitary0.15
  • Cervix - Endocervix0.14
  • Testis0.11
  • Artery - Tibial0.11
  • Stomach0.1
  • Nerve - Tibial0.1
  • Brain - Cerebellum0.1
  • Brain - Cortex0.08
  • Ovary0.08
  • Colon - Sigmoid0.08
  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere0.08
  • Artery - Aorta0.07
  • Artery - Coronary0.07
  • Fallopian Tube0.06
  • Brain - Caudate (basal ganglia)0.06
  • Colon - Transverse0.06
  • Brain - Nucleus accumbens (basal ganglia)0.06
  • Brain - Putamen (basal ganglia)0.06
  • Brain - Anterior cingulate cortex (BA24)0.05

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Related records

Trials (81)

Drugs (4)