DHODH

ENSG00000102967
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
16
Approved drugs
2
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
6

Approved drugs
2
ClinGen gene-disease validity
Definitive
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
6

Chemical probe available
Yes

Target name
DHODH
Gene name
Dihydroorotate dehydrogenase (quinone)
Gene symbol
DHODH
Protein name
Dihydroorotate dehydrogenase (quinone), mitochondrial (DHOdehase) (EC 1.3.5.2) (Dihydroorotate oxidase)

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Flavoproteins
Target class
Enzyme
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
53
Protein localisation evidence grade
Enhanced
Highest tissue expression
43.83
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.35
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.907

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:1723
Reactome pathways
  • R-HSA-500753
Protein interaction confidence
0.825744
Protein interaction partners
39

End position
72027664
Start position
72008588
Chromosome
16
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000102967
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
1723
UniProt ID
Q02127

  • Mitochondrion inner membrane
  • Single-pass membrane protein .
  • Cytosol
  • Mitochondria
  • Nucleoplasm

Publication evidence

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.907369
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.349853

Expression in transcripts per million

Liver
43.83
Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
8.62
Nerve - Tibial
7.52
Heart - Atrial Appendage
7.28
Fallopian Tube
7.12

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Liver43.83
  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes8.62
  • Nerve - Tibial7.52
  • Heart - Atrial Appendage7.28
  • Fallopian Tube7.12
  • Ovary6.93
  • Cervix - Ectocervix6.5
  • Cervix - Endocervix6.47
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)6.35
  • Uterus6.23
  • Thyroid6.17
  • Testis5.9
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts5.13
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue5.11
  • Spleen5.1
  • Bladder4.96
  • Prostate4.93
  • Lung4.78
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous4.61
  • Vagina4.55
  • Artery - Coronary4.28
  • Colon - Sigmoid4.01
  • Pituitary4.01
  • Artery - Tibial4
  • Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)3.99

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Related records

Trials (175)

Drugs (6)