DHODH
ENSG00000102967
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
16
Approved drugs
2
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
6
- Approved drugs
- 2
- ClinGen gene-disease validity
- Definitive
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 6
- Chemical probe available
- Yes
- Target name
- DHODH
- Gene name
- Dihydroorotate dehydrogenase (quinone)
- Gene symbol
- DHODH
- Protein name
- Dihydroorotate dehydrogenase (quinone), mitochondrial (DHOdehase) (EC 1.3.5.2) (Dihydroorotate oxidase)
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Flavoproteins
- Target class
- Enzyme
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 53
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Enhanced
- Highest tissue expression
- 43.83
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.35
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.907
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:1723
- Reactome pathways
- R-HSA-500753
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.825744
- Protein interaction partners
- 39
- End position
- 72027664
- Start position
- 72008588
- Chromosome
- 16
- Strand
- Forward
- Mitochondrion inner membrane
- Single-pass membrane protein .
- Cytosol
- Mitochondria
- Nucleoplasm
Publication evidence
- PubMed 10727948
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.907369
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.349853
Expression in transcripts per million
- Liver
- 43.83
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
- 8.62
- Nerve - Tibial
- 7.52
- Heart - Atrial Appendage
- 7.28
- Fallopian Tube
- 7.12
Expression in transcripts per million
- Liver43.83
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes8.62
- Nerve - Tibial7.52
- Heart - Atrial Appendage7.28
- Fallopian Tube7.12
- Ovary6.93
- Cervix - Ectocervix6.5
- Cervix - Endocervix6.47
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)6.35
- Uterus6.23
- Thyroid6.17
- Testis5.9
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts5.13
- Breast - Mammary Tissue5.11
- Spleen5.1
- Bladder4.96
- Prostate4.93
- Lung4.78
- Adipose - Subcutaneous4.61
- Vagina4.55
- Artery - Coronary4.28
- Colon - Sigmoid4.01
- Pituitary4.01
- Artery - Tibial4
- Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)3.99
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0005739
- GO:0005743
- GO:0005515
- GO:0106430
Related records
Trials (175)
- A Clinical Study of Xin'an Medicine in the Treatment of Bi Syndrome
- A Dose Optimisation Study of ASLAN003 in Acute Myeloid Leukemia
- A Phase 1, 2-Part Study to Evaluate the Safety, Tolerability and Pharmacokinetics of Multiple Doses of ASLAN003 in Healthy Elderly Subjects
- A Phase I Study of SU101 in Pediatric Patients With Refractory Malignancy
- A Prospective Randomized Non-inferiority Trial Comparing Anti-CD20 Maintenance Versus De-Escalation Strategy In Relapsing-Remitting Multiple Sclerosis
- A Study Assessing the Safety and Efficacy of Sarilumab Added to Non-MTX DMARDs or as Monotherapy in Japanese Patients With Active Rheumatoid Arthritis (SARIL-RA-HARUKA)
- A Study Comparing the Effectiveness and Safety of Teriflunomide and Interferon Beta-1a in Patients With Relapsing Multiple Sclerosis
- A Study of Brequinar in Subjects With Relapsed/Refractory Acute Myeloid Leukemia
- A Study of Ocrelizumab Compared to Placebo in Patients With Active Rheumatoid Arthritis Who Don't Have a Response to Anti-TNF-α Therapy (SCRIPT)
- A Study of Subcutaneous Tocilizumab as Monotherapy and/or in Combination With Non-Biologic Disease Modifying Anti-Rheumatic Drugs (DMARDs) in Participants With Rheumatoid Arthritis
- A Study of the Effectiveness of Additional Risk Minimization Measures Related to ARAVA® (Leflunomide) in Saudi Arabia
- A Study to Compare the Efficacy and Safety of Tacrolimus Capsules With Leflunomide Tablets in Lupus Nephritis Patients
- A Study to Evaluate Efficacy and Safety of PTC299 (Emvododstat) in Hospitalized Participants With Coronavirus (COVID-19)
- A Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of Fenebrutinib Compared With Teriflunomide in Relapsing Multiple Sclerosis (RMS)
- A Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of MLTA3698A in Combination With a Disease-Modifying Anti-Rheumatic Drug (DMARD) Compared With Adalimumab in Combination With a DMARD in Patients With Active Rheumatoid Arthritis
- A Study to Evaluate the Efficacy, Safety and Tolerability of IMU-838 as Addition to Investigator's Choice of Standard of Care Therapy, in Patients With Coronavirus Disease 19 (COVID-19)
- A Study to Evaluate the Pharmacokinetic Profiles of Single 14 mg Teriflunomide Tablet in Healthy Chinese Volunteers
- A Study to Evaluate the Safety of Long Term Treatment With Teriflunomide 14 mg Once Daily in Patients With a First Clinical Episode Suggestive of Multiple Sclerosis in a Long-term Extension Period
- A Study to Investigate Long-term Safety and Tolerability of Tolebrutinib in Participants With Multiple Sclerosis.
- Acupuncture Study on Rheumatoid Arthritis, Monitoring Microbiome and Blood
Drugs (6)
- Aslan-003 Dihydroorotate dehydrogenase inhibitor
- Brequinar Dihydroorotate dehydrogenase inhibitor
- Emvododstat Dihydroorotate dehydrogenase inhibitor
- Leflunomide Dihydroorotate dehydrogenase inhibitor
- Teriflunomide Dihydroorotate dehydrogenase inhibitor
- Vidofludimus Dihydroorotate dehydrogenase inhibitor