DHFR
ENSG00000228716
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
5
Approved drugs
8
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
9
- Approved drugs
- 8
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 9
- Chemical probe available
- Yes
- Other names
- DHFR1
- Target name
- DHFR
- Gene name
- Dihydrofolate reductase
- Gene symbol
- DHFR
- Protein name
- Dihydrofolate reductase (EC 1.5.1.3)
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Dihydrofolate reductase family
- Target class
- Enzyme
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 53
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Approved
- Highest tissue expression
- 33.08
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.298
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.844
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:1719
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.892
- Protein interaction partners
- 43
- R-HSA-1474151
- R-HSA-196757
- R-HSA-69205
- End position
- 80654983
- Start position
- 80626226
- Chromosome
- 5
- Strand
- Reverse
- Mitochondrion . Cytoplasm . Nucleus . Note=Localized to the nucleus during S and G2/M phases of the cell cycle. As a component of the de novo thymidylate synthesis complex, localizes specifically to replication forks during DNA synthesis (PubMed:22235121). .
- Mitochondria
Publication evidence
- PubMed 22235121
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.843672
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.297843
Expression in transcripts per million
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
- 33.08
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
- 17.77
- Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)
- 13.93
- Testis
- 11.5
- Brain - Substantia nigra
- 7.46
Expression in transcripts per million
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes33.08
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts17.77
- Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)13.93
- Testis11.5
- Brain - Substantia nigra7.46
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum7.22
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere6.97
- Adipose - Subcutaneous6.95
- Brain - Hypothalamus6.35
- Spleen6.34
- Brain - Cerebellum6.25
- Brain - Hippocampus6.02
- Esophagus - Mucosa6.01
- Colon - Transverse5.66
- Nerve - Tibial5.6
- Brain - Amygdala5.43
- Pituitary5.39
- Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)5.38
- Bladder5.27
- Uterus5.2
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)5.2
- Breast - Mammary Tissue5.19
- Colon - Sigmoid5.14
- Vagina5.09
- Cervix - Ectocervix5.05
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0006207
- GO:0006260
- GO:0006729
- GO:0017148
- GO:0046452
- GO:0046653
- GO:0046654
- GO:0005634
- GO:0005657
- GO:0005739
- GO:0005829
- GO:0000900
- GO:0003729
- GO:0004146
- GO:0005515
- GO:0005542
- GO:0070402
- GO:1990825
Related records
Trials (2,540)
- "Comparing Methotrexate Usage Techniques to Prevent Proliferative Vitreoretinopaty After Retinal Detachment Vitrectomy"
- (Concerto) Study of BLU-451 in Advanced Cancers With EGFR Exon 20 Insertion Mutations
- (HARMONY) Study of BLU-701 in EGFR-mutant NSCLC
- [CREMA]Combination of R-M Followed by R-A in Elderly Patients With Primary CNS Lymphoma
- 05-001: Treatment of Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia in Children
- 10-Propargyl-10-Deazaaminopterin in Treating Patients With Recurrent or Refractory Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma or Hodgkin's Lymphoma
- 10-Propargyl-10-Deazaaminopterin in Treating Patients With Stage IIIB or Stage IV Non-small Cell Lung Cancer
- 10-Propargyl-10-Deazaaminopterin Plus Probenecid in Treating Patients With Advanced Solid Tumors
- 2-week dc of MTX and Influenza Vaccination in RA
- 4 x Epirubicin, Cyclophosphamide, Followed by 4 x Docetaxel Versus 6 x CMF / 6 x CEF
- 4B951, Combination Chemotherapy in Treating Patients With Bladder Cancer
- 506U78 in Treating Patients With Refractory Hematologic Cancer
- A 30-month Follow-up of MERINO Participants to Evaluate Long-term Effects of Methotrexate in Erosive Hand OA.
- A Bioavailability Study of Methotrexate 25 mg Administered by Needle Injection and a Pre Filled Needle-free Device in Healthy Volunteers.
- A Canadian Study to Evaluate Early Use of Adalimumab After Methotrexate Failure in Early Rheumatoid Arthritis
- A Clinical and Molecular Risk-Directed Therapy for Newly Diagnosed Medulloblastoma
- A Clinical Research on the Relation of Blood Drug Concentration and Calcium Folinate Rescued in High-dose MTX Therapy
- A Clinical Study of Bemcentinib With Standard of Care Chemoimmunotherapy in Untreated Advanced/Metastatic Non-small Cell Lung Cancer Patients With a Mutation in the STK11 Gene
- A Clinical Study of Calderasib (MK-1084) and Other Treatments for Participants With Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer (MK-1084-007/KANDLELIT-007)
- A Clinical Study of Tulisokibart (MK-7240) to Treat Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA) (MK-7240-014)
Drugs (9)
- Methotrexate Dihydrofolate reductase inhibitor
- Methotrexate sodium Dihydrofolate reductase inhibitor
- Pemetrexed Dihydrofolate reductase inhibitor
- Pemetrexed dipotassium Dihydrofolate reductase inhibitor
- Pemetrexed disodium Dihydrofolate reductase inhibitor
- Pemetrexed monohydrate Dihydrofolate reductase inhibitor
- Pemetrexed tromethamine Dihydrofolate reductase inhibitor
- Piritrexim Dihydrofolate reductase inhibitor
- Pralatrexate Dihydrofolate reductase inhibitor