DHFR

ENSG00000228716
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
5
Approved drugs
8
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
9

Approved drugs
8
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
9

Chemical probe available
Yes

Other names
  • DHFR1
Target name
DHFR
Gene name
Dihydrofolate reductase
Gene symbol
DHFR
Protein name
Dihydrofolate reductase (EC 1.5.1.3)

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Dihydrofolate reductase family
Target class
Enzyme
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
53
Protein localisation evidence grade
Approved
Highest tissue expression
33.08
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.298
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.844

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:1719
Protein interaction confidence
0.892
Protein interaction partners
43

  • R-HSA-1474151
  • R-HSA-196757
  • R-HSA-69205

End position
80654983
Start position
80626226
Chromosome
5
Strand
Reverse

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000228716
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
1719
UniProt ID
P00374

  • Mitochondrion . Cytoplasm . Nucleus . Note=Localized to the nucleus during S and G2/M phases of the cell cycle. As a component of the de novo thymidylate synthesis complex, localizes specifically to replication forks during DNA synthesis (PubMed:22235121). .
  • Mitochondria

Publication evidence

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.843672
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.297843

Expression in transcripts per million

Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
33.08
Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
17.77
Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)
13.93
Testis
11.5
Brain - Substantia nigra
7.46

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes33.08
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts17.77
  • Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)13.93
  • Testis11.5
  • Brain - Substantia nigra7.46
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum7.22
  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere6.97
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous6.95
  • Brain - Hypothalamus6.35
  • Spleen6.34
  • Brain - Cerebellum6.25
  • Brain - Hippocampus6.02
  • Esophagus - Mucosa6.01
  • Colon - Transverse5.66
  • Nerve - Tibial5.6
  • Brain - Amygdala5.43
  • Pituitary5.39
  • Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)5.38
  • Bladder5.27
  • Uterus5.2
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)5.2
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue5.19
  • Colon - Sigmoid5.14
  • Vagina5.09
  • Cervix - Ectocervix5.05

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Related records

Trials (2,540)

Drugs (9)