DDR2

ENSG00000162733
Target class
Kinase
Chromosome
1
Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
1

Approved drugs
1
ClinGen gene-disease validity
Definitive
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
1

Chemical probe available
Yes

Other names
  • TKT
Target name
DDR2
Gene name
Discoidin domain receptor tyrosine kinase 2
Gene symbol
DDR2
Protein name
Discoidin domain-containing receptor 2 (Discoidin domain receptor 2) (EC 2.7.10.1) (CD167 antigen-like family member B) (Discoidin domain-containing receptor tyrosine kinase 2) (Neurotrophic tyrosine kinase, receptor-related 3) (Receptor protein-tyrosine kinase TKT) (Tyrosine-protein kinase TYRO10) (CD antigen CD167b)

  • TYRO10
  • NTRKR3

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Receptor tyrosine kinases
Target class
Kinase
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
53
Protein localisation evidence grade
Approved
Highest tissue expression
110.24
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.541
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.776

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:4921
Reactome pathways
  • R-HSA-3000171
Protein interaction confidence
0.7755
Protein interaction partners
6

End position
162787405
Start position
162630863
Chromosome
1
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000162733
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
4921
UniProt ID
Q16832

  • Cell membrane
  • Single-pass type I membrane protein .
  • Plasma membrane

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.776127
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.540852

Expression in transcripts per million

Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
110.24
Colon - Sigmoid
87.17
Adrenal Gland
82.12
Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction
67.91
Artery - Tibial
65.26

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts110.24
  • Colon - Sigmoid87.17
  • Adrenal Gland82.12
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction67.91
  • Artery - Tibial65.26
  • Esophagus - Muscularis63.68
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous59.85
  • Artery - Coronary59.41
  • Cervix - Ectocervix59.18
  • Artery - Aorta58.15
  • Nerve - Tibial49.56
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)49.53
  • Uterus46.67
  • Ovary45.69
  • Fallopian Tube45.3
  • Cervix - Endocervix41.58
  • Bladder41.49
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue37.01
  • Colon - Transverse36.65
  • Vagina36.42
  • Lung25.35
  • Thyroid24.43
  • Prostate24.15
  • Heart - Atrial Appendage19.19
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum19.01

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Related records

Trials (389)

Drugs (1)