CYP3A7
ENSG00000160870
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
7
Approved drugs
2
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
2
- Approved drugs
- 2
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 2
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Target name
- CYP3A7
- Gene name
- Cytochrome P450 family 3 subfamily A member 7
- Gene symbol
- CYP3A7
- Protein name
- Cytochrome P450 3A7 (EC 1.14.14.1) (CYPIIIA7) (Cytochrome P450-HFLA) (P450HLp2)
- CP37
- P450-HFLA
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Cytochrome P450 family 3
- Target class
- Enzyme
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 3
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Approved
- Highest tissue expression
- 24.51
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.881
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.992
- Reactome pathways
- R-HSA-211981
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.876549
- Protein interaction partners
- 51
- hsa:100861540
- hsa:1551
- End position
- 99735196
- Start position
- 99705036
- Chromosome
- 7
- Strand
- Reverse
- Endoplasmic reticulum membrane
- Peripheral membrane protein. Microsome membrane
- Peripheral membrane protein.
- Cytosol
Publication evidence
- PubMed 2492179
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.992109
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.881025
Expression in transcripts per million
- Liver
- 24.51
- Lung
- 1.68
- Breast - Mammary Tissue
- 1.6
- Kidney - Cortex
- 0.69
- Prostate
- 0.45
Expression in transcripts per million
- Liver24.51
- Lung1.68
- Breast - Mammary Tissue1.6
- Kidney - Cortex0.69
- Prostate0.45
- Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)0.42
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum0.36
- Adrenal Gland0.34
- Minor Salivary Gland0.31
- Kidney - Medulla0.31
- Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)0.3
- Esophagus - Muscularis0.3
- Pancreas0.27
- Uterus0.27
- Colon - Sigmoid0.27
- Bladder0.25
- Ovary0.24
- Colon - Transverse0.24
- Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction0.23
- Fallopian Tube0.23
- Nerve - Tibial0.19
- Vagina0.17
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)0.17
- Testis0.13
- Pituitary0.13
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0002933
- GO:0006805
- GO:0008202
- GO:0008210
- GO:0042573
Cellular components
- GO:0005789
- GO:0004497
- GO:0008395
- GO:0008401
- GO:0016712
- GO:0019825
- GO:0050649
- GO:0062183
- GO:0101020
- GO:0101021
regulation of transcription factor activity
- cell-based: LTEA_HepaRG_CYP3A7is one of 100 assay component(s) measured in the LTEA HepaRG cell culture assay. It is a marker of NR mediated metabolism/Undifferentiated hepatocyte.
- cell-based: LTEA_HepaRG_CYP3A7is one of 100 assay component(s) measured in the LTEA HepaRG cell culture assay. It is a marker of NR mediated metabolism/Undifferentiated hepatocyte.
Biological samples
- HepaRG, cell line
Evidence source
Related records
Trials (859)
- "OK 2004 Study" (Only Kaletra 2004 Study): Study to Evaluate Suspending Nucleosides From Triple-Drug Therapy in HIV Subjects
- "The Once A Day Protease Inhibitor Regimens"
- 48-Week Study Of GW433908 And Ritonavir Or GW433908 Alone, Twice Daily In Pediatric Patients With HIV Infection
- A Bioavailability Study of Rifabutin and Lopinavir/Ritonavir in Healthy Adult Subjects
- A Bioequivalence Study of Darunavir, Emtricitabine, and Tenofovir Alafenamide, in the Presence of Cobicistat in Healthy Participants
- A Clinical Study Of An Investigational Regimen Including Marketed HIV Drugs In HIV-1 Pediatric Subjects Ages 2-18 Years
- A Clinical Trial Comparing the Efficacy of Darunavir/Ritonavir Monotherapy Versus a Triple Combination Therapy Containing Darunavir/Ritonavir and 2 Nucleoside/Nucleotide Reverse Transcriptase Inhibitors in Patients With Undetectable Plasma HIV-1 RNA on Current Treatment
- A Comparison of Three Anti-HIV Drug Combinations Containing Saquinavir Soft Gelatin Capsules Used in HIV-1 Infected Patients
- A Comparison of Three Drug Combinations Containing Clarithromycin in the Treatment of Mycobacterium Avium Complex (MAC) Disease in Patients With AIDS
- A Comparison of Two Anti-HIV Drug Regimens for Youth Who Have Failed Prior Therapy
- A Decentralized, Randomized Phase 2 Efficacy and Safety Study of Nirmatrelvir/Ritonavir in Adults with Long COVID.
- A Dose Ranging Study Of GW640385 Boosted With Ritonavir (Rtv) In Comparison To A RTV-Boosted Protease Inhibitor (PI) In HIV-1 Infected PI-Experienced Adults
- A Drug Interaction Study to Assess the Pharmacokinetics of Narlaprevir and Antiretroviral Drugs
- A Drug-drug Interaction (DDI) Study of Morphothiadine Mesilate/Ritonavir in Healthy Subjects
- A Drug-drug Interaction Study Between Daclatasvir and Atazanavir/Ritonavir or Atazanavir/Cobicistat
- A Drug-Drug Interaction Study Between Danoprevir/Low-Dose Ritonavir and Cyclosporine in Healthy Volunteers
- A Drug-Drug Interaction Study of Ketoconazole, Rifampicin and Ritonavir-Boosted Atazanavir With Single-Dose RO5093151 in Healthy Volunteers
- A First Time in Human Study to Assess the Safety, Tolerability, Pharmacokinetics, and Antiviral Activity of Single and Repeat Doses of GSK2485852 in Chronically Infected Hepatitis C Subjects
- A Follow up Study Designed to Obtain Long Term Data on Participants Who Either Achieved a Sustained Virologic Response or Did Not Achieve a Sustained Virologic Response in an AbbVie Sponsored Hepatitis C Study
- A Multi-centre, Double-blinded, Randomized, Placebo-controlled Trial on the Efficacy and Safety of Lopinavir / Ritonavir Plus Ribavirin in the Treatment of Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome
Drugs (2)
- Cobicistat Cytochrome P450 3A inhibitor
- Ritonavir Cytochrome P450 3A inhibitor