CYP3A7

ENSG00000160870
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
7
Approved drugs
2
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
2

Approved drugs
2
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
2

Chemical probe available
No

Target name
CYP3A7
Gene name
Cytochrome P450 family 3 subfamily A member 7
Gene symbol
CYP3A7
Protein name
Cytochrome P450 3A7 (EC 1.14.14.1) (CYPIIIA7) (Cytochrome P450-HFLA) (P450HLp2)

  • CP37
  • P450-HFLA

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Cytochrome P450 family 3
Target class
Enzyme
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
3
Protein localisation evidence grade
Approved
Highest tissue expression
24.51
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.881
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.992

Reactome pathways
  • R-HSA-211981
Protein interaction confidence
0.876549
Protein interaction partners
51

  • hsa:100861540
  • hsa:1551

End position
99735196
Start position
99705036
Chromosome
7
Strand
Reverse

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000160870
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
1551
UniProt ID
P24462

  • Endoplasmic reticulum membrane
  • Peripheral membrane protein. Microsome membrane
  • Peripheral membrane protein.
  • Cytosol

Publication evidence

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.992109
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.881025

Expression in transcripts per million

Liver
24.51
Lung
1.68
Breast - Mammary Tissue
1.6
Kidney - Cortex
0.69
Prostate
0.45

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Liver24.51
  • Lung1.68
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue1.6
  • Kidney - Cortex0.69
  • Prostate0.45
  • Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)0.42
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum0.36
  • Adrenal Gland0.34
  • Minor Salivary Gland0.31
  • Kidney - Medulla0.31
  • Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)0.3
  • Esophagus - Muscularis0.3
  • Pancreas0.27
  • Uterus0.27
  • Colon - Sigmoid0.27
  • Bladder0.25
  • Ovary0.24
  • Colon - Transverse0.24
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction0.23
  • Fallopian Tube0.23
  • Nerve - Tibial0.19
  • Vagina0.17
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)0.17
  • Testis0.13
  • Pituitary0.13

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Cellular components

  • regulation of transcription factor activity

    • cell-based: LTEA_HepaRG_CYP3A7is one of 100 assay component(s) measured in the LTEA HepaRG cell culture assay. It is a marker of NR mediated metabolism/Undifferentiated hepatocyte.
    • cell-based: LTEA_HepaRG_CYP3A7is one of 100 assay component(s) measured in the LTEA HepaRG cell culture assay. It is a marker of NR mediated metabolism/Undifferentiated hepatocyte.

    Biological samples

    • HepaRG, cell line
    Evidence source

Related records

Trials (859)

Drugs (2)