CYP3A5
ENSG00000106258
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
7
Approved drugs
2
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
2
- Approved drugs
- 2
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 2
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Target name
- CYP3A5
- Gene name
- Cytochrome P450 family 3 subfamily A member 5
- Gene symbol
- CYP3A5
- Protein name
- Cytochrome P450 3A5 (EC 1.14.14.1) (CYPIIIA5) (Cytochrome P450-PCN3)
- PCN3
- P450PCN3
- CP35
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Cytochrome P450 family 3
- Target class
- Enzyme
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 29
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Approved
- Highest tissue expression
- 155.85
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.784
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.944
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:1577
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.898185
- Protein interaction partners
- 81
- R-HSA-211981
- R-HSA-5423646
- End position
- 99679997
- Start position
- 99648194
- Chromosome
- 7
- Strand
- Reverse
- Endoplasmic reticulum membrane
- Peripheral membrane protein. Microsome membrane
- Peripheral membrane protein.
- Cytosol
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.943721
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.783616
Expression in transcripts per million
- Liver
- 155.85
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum
- 61.46
- Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)
- 45.76
- Stomach
- 45.29
- Prostate
- 42.52
Expression in transcripts per million
- Liver155.85
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum61.46
- Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)45.76
- Stomach45.29
- Prostate42.52
- Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)42.18
- Esophagus - Mucosa33.72
- Vagina29
- Pancreas28.36
- Colon - Transverse28.28
- Lung17.55
- Adrenal Gland16.2
- Fallopian Tube13.29
- Kidney - Cortex8.15
- Bladder7.04
- Cervix - Endocervix5.98
- Breast - Mammary Tissue5.13
- Uterus3.54
- Cervix - Ectocervix3.26
- Adipose - Subcutaneous3.06
- Colon - Sigmoid2.42
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)2.37
- Kidney - Medulla2.25
- Nerve - Tibial2.16
- Esophagus - Muscularis2.03
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0002933
- GO:0006805
- GO:0008202
- GO:0008210
- GO:0009822
- GO:0042178
- GO:0042573
- GO:0046222
- GO:0070989
- GO:0005789
- GO:0043231
- GO:0004497
- GO:0005515
- GO:0008401
- GO:0016491
- GO:0016712
- GO:0019825
- GO:0050649
- GO:0101020
- GO:0101021
regulation of catalytic activity
Studies
- biochemical: NVS_ADME_hCYP3A5, is one of one assay component(s) measured or calculated from the NVS_ADME_hCYP3A5 assay. It is designed to make measurements of enzyme activity, a form of enzyme reporter, as detected with fluorescence intensity signals by Fluorescence technology.
Biological samples
- cell-free
Evidence sourceregulation of transcription factor activity
- cell-based: LTEA_HepaRG_CYP3A5is one of 100 assay component(s) measured in the LTEA HepaRG cell culture assay. It is a marker of NR mediated metabolism.
- cell-based: LTEA_HepaRG_CYP3A5is one of 100 assay component(s) measured in the LTEA HepaRG cell culture assay. It is a marker of NR mediated metabolism.
Biological samples
- HepaRG, cell line
Evidence source
Related records
Trials (859)
- "OK 2004 Study" (Only Kaletra 2004 Study): Study to Evaluate Suspending Nucleosides From Triple-Drug Therapy in HIV Subjects
- "The Once A Day Protease Inhibitor Regimens"
- 48-Week Study Of GW433908 And Ritonavir Or GW433908 Alone, Twice Daily In Pediatric Patients With HIV Infection
- A Bioavailability Study of Rifabutin and Lopinavir/Ritonavir in Healthy Adult Subjects
- A Bioequivalence Study of Darunavir, Emtricitabine, and Tenofovir Alafenamide, in the Presence of Cobicistat in Healthy Participants
- A Clinical Study Of An Investigational Regimen Including Marketed HIV Drugs In HIV-1 Pediatric Subjects Ages 2-18 Years
- A Clinical Trial Comparing the Efficacy of Darunavir/Ritonavir Monotherapy Versus a Triple Combination Therapy Containing Darunavir/Ritonavir and 2 Nucleoside/Nucleotide Reverse Transcriptase Inhibitors in Patients With Undetectable Plasma HIV-1 RNA on Current Treatment
- A Comparison of Three Anti-HIV Drug Combinations Containing Saquinavir Soft Gelatin Capsules Used in HIV-1 Infected Patients
- A Comparison of Three Drug Combinations Containing Clarithromycin in the Treatment of Mycobacterium Avium Complex (MAC) Disease in Patients With AIDS
- A Comparison of Two Anti-HIV Drug Regimens for Youth Who Have Failed Prior Therapy
- A Decentralized, Randomized Phase 2 Efficacy and Safety Study of Nirmatrelvir/Ritonavir in Adults with Long COVID.
- A Dose Ranging Study Of GW640385 Boosted With Ritonavir (Rtv) In Comparison To A RTV-Boosted Protease Inhibitor (PI) In HIV-1 Infected PI-Experienced Adults
- A Drug Interaction Study to Assess the Pharmacokinetics of Narlaprevir and Antiretroviral Drugs
- A Drug-drug Interaction (DDI) Study of Morphothiadine Mesilate/Ritonavir in Healthy Subjects
- A Drug-drug Interaction Study Between Daclatasvir and Atazanavir/Ritonavir or Atazanavir/Cobicistat
- A Drug-Drug Interaction Study Between Danoprevir/Low-Dose Ritonavir and Cyclosporine in Healthy Volunteers
- A Drug-Drug Interaction Study of Ketoconazole, Rifampicin and Ritonavir-Boosted Atazanavir With Single-Dose RO5093151 in Healthy Volunteers
- A First Time in Human Study to Assess the Safety, Tolerability, Pharmacokinetics, and Antiviral Activity of Single and Repeat Doses of GSK2485852 in Chronically Infected Hepatitis C Subjects
- A Follow up Study Designed to Obtain Long Term Data on Participants Who Either Achieved a Sustained Virologic Response or Did Not Achieve a Sustained Virologic Response in an AbbVie Sponsored Hepatitis C Study
- A Multi-centre, Double-blinded, Randomized, Placebo-controlled Trial on the Efficacy and Safety of Lopinavir / Ritonavir Plus Ribavirin in the Treatment of Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome
Drugs (2)
- Cobicistat Cytochrome P450 3A inhibitor
- Ritonavir Cytochrome P450 3A inhibitor