CYP3A5

ENSG00000106258
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
7
Approved drugs
2
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
2

Approved drugs
2
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
2

Chemical probe available
No

Target name
CYP3A5
Gene name
Cytochrome P450 family 3 subfamily A member 5
Gene symbol
CYP3A5
Protein name
Cytochrome P450 3A5 (EC 1.14.14.1) (CYPIIIA5) (Cytochrome P450-PCN3)

  • PCN3
  • P450PCN3
  • CP35

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Cytochrome P450 family 3
Target class
Enzyme
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
29
Protein localisation evidence grade
Approved
Highest tissue expression
155.85
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.784
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.944

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:1577
Protein interaction confidence
0.898185
Protein interaction partners
81

  • R-HSA-211981
  • R-HSA-5423646

End position
99679997
Start position
99648194
Chromosome
7
Strand
Reverse

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000106258
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
1577
UniProt ID
P20815

  • Endoplasmic reticulum membrane
  • Peripheral membrane protein. Microsome membrane
  • Peripheral membrane protein.
  • Cytosol

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.943721
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.783616

Expression in transcripts per million

Liver
155.85
Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum
61.46
Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)
45.76
Stomach
45.29
Prostate
42.52

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Liver155.85
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum61.46
  • Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)45.76
  • Stomach45.29
  • Prostate42.52
  • Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)42.18
  • Esophagus - Mucosa33.72
  • Vagina29
  • Pancreas28.36
  • Colon - Transverse28.28
  • Lung17.55
  • Adrenal Gland16.2
  • Fallopian Tube13.29
  • Kidney - Cortex8.15
  • Bladder7.04
  • Cervix - Endocervix5.98
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue5.13
  • Uterus3.54
  • Cervix - Ectocervix3.26
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous3.06
  • Colon - Sigmoid2.42
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)2.37
  • Kidney - Medulla2.25
  • Nerve - Tibial2.16
  • Esophagus - Muscularis2.03

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

  • regulation of catalytic activity

    Studies

    • biochemical: NVS_ADME_hCYP3A5, is one of one assay component(s) measured or calculated from the NVS_ADME_hCYP3A5 assay. It is designed to make measurements of enzyme activity, a form of enzyme reporter, as detected with fluorescence intensity signals by Fluorescence technology.

    Biological samples

    • cell-free
    Evidence source
  • regulation of transcription factor activity

    • cell-based: LTEA_HepaRG_CYP3A5is one of 100 assay component(s) measured in the LTEA HepaRG cell culture assay. It is a marker of NR mediated metabolism.
    • cell-based: LTEA_HepaRG_CYP3A5is one of 100 assay component(s) measured in the LTEA HepaRG cell culture assay. It is a marker of NR mediated metabolism.

    Biological samples

    • HepaRG, cell line
    Evidence source

Related records

Trials (859)

Drugs (2)