CTSC

ENSG00000109861
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
11
Approved drugs
0
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
1

Approved drugs
0
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
1

Chemical probe available
Yes

Other names
  • DPP1
Target name
CTSC
Gene name
Cathepsin C
Gene symbol
CTSC
Protein name
Dipeptidyl peptidase 1 (EC 3.4.14.1) (Cathepsin C) (Cathepsin J) (Dipeptidyl peptidase I) (DPP-I) (DPPI) (Dipeptidyl transferase) [Cleaved into: Dipeptidyl peptidase 1 exclusion domain chain (Dipeptidyl peptidase I exclusion domain chain); Dipeptidyl peptidase 1 heavy chain (Dipeptidyl peptidase I heavy chain); Dipeptidyl peptidase 1 light chain (Dipeptidyl peptidase I light chain)]

  • PLS
  • PALS

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Cathepsins
Target class
Enzyme
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
52
Protein localisation evidence grade
Supported
Highest tissue expression
104.9
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.526
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.867

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:1075
Protein interaction confidence
0.798
Protein interaction partners
11

  • R-HSA-204005
  • R-HSA-2132295
  • R-HSA-5694530
  • R-HSA-6798695

End position
88359684
Start position
88265069
Chromosome
11
Strand
Reverse

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000109861
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
1075
UniProt ID
P53634

  • Lysosome .
  • Vesicles

Publication evidence

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.866615
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.526462

Expression in transcripts per million

Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
104.9
Lung
61.5
Spleen
57.09
Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
52.89
Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)
38.35

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts104.9
  • Lung61.5
  • Spleen57.09
  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes52.89
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)38.35
  • Whole Blood30.01
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous28.59
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum26.01
  • Artery - Coronary24.31
  • Nerve - Tibial21.08
  • Colon - Transverse20.84
  • Thyroid20.58
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue20.31
  • Bladder20.27
  • Cervix - Endocervix19.91
  • Vagina17.55
  • Kidney - Medulla17.45
  • Artery - Aorta17.38
  • Kidney - Cortex16.13
  • Esophagus - Mucosa15.48
  • Fallopian Tube15.48
  • Uterus14.92
  • Cervix - Ectocervix14.9
  • Adrenal Gland14.86
  • Colon - Sigmoid12.81

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Related records

Trials (18)

Drugs (1)