CTSC
ENSG00000109861
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
11
Approved drugs
0
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
1
- Approved drugs
- 0
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 1
- Chemical probe available
- Yes
- Other names
- DPP1
- Target name
- CTSC
- Gene name
- Cathepsin C
- Gene symbol
- CTSC
- Protein name
- Dipeptidyl peptidase 1 (EC 3.4.14.1) (Cathepsin C) (Cathepsin J) (Dipeptidyl peptidase I) (DPP-I) (DPPI) (Dipeptidyl transferase) [Cleaved into: Dipeptidyl peptidase 1 exclusion domain chain (Dipeptidyl peptidase I exclusion domain chain); Dipeptidyl peptidase 1 heavy chain (Dipeptidyl peptidase I heavy chain); Dipeptidyl peptidase 1 light chain (Dipeptidyl peptidase I light chain)]
- PLS
- PALS
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Cathepsins
- Target class
- Enzyme
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 52
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Supported
- Highest tissue expression
- 104.9
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.526
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.867
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:1075
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.798
- Protein interaction partners
- 11
- R-HSA-204005
- R-HSA-2132295
- R-HSA-5694530
- R-HSA-6798695
- End position
- 88359684
- Start position
- 88265069
- Chromosome
- 11
- Strand
- Reverse
- Lysosome .
- Vesicles
Publication evidence
- PubMed 7665576
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.866615
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.526462
Expression in transcripts per million
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
- 104.9
- Lung
- 61.5
- Spleen
- 57.09
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
- 52.89
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)
- 38.35
Expression in transcripts per million
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts104.9
- Lung61.5
- Spleen57.09
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes52.89
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)38.35
- Whole Blood30.01
- Adipose - Subcutaneous28.59
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum26.01
- Artery - Coronary24.31
- Nerve - Tibial21.08
- Colon - Transverse20.84
- Thyroid20.58
- Breast - Mammary Tissue20.31
- Bladder20.27
- Cervix - Endocervix19.91
- Vagina17.55
- Kidney - Medulla17.45
- Artery - Aorta17.38
- Kidney - Cortex16.13
- Esophagus - Mucosa15.48
- Fallopian Tube15.48
- Uterus14.92
- Cervix - Ectocervix14.9
- Adrenal Gland14.86
- Colon - Sigmoid12.81
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0006508
- GO:0006955
- GO:0005576
- GO:0005764
- GO:0005788
- GO:0016020
- GO:0030134
- GO:0031012
- GO:0033116
- GO:0035578
- GO:0070062
- GO:0005515
- GO:0008234
- GO:0008239
Related records
Trials (18)
- A Phase I Study to Assess PK of AZD7986 Alone & With Verapamil, Itraconazole or Diltiazem in Healthy Subjects
- A Study of Brensocatib Following a Single Oral Administration in Participants With or Without Renal Impairment
- A Study of the Absorption, Metabolism, and Excretion of [14C]-Brensocatib Following a Single Oral Administration in Healthy Male Participants
- A Study of the Efficacy and Safety of Brensocatib in Adults With Moderate to Severe Hidradenitis Suppurativa (HS)
- A Study of the Efficacy and Safety of Brensocatib in Participants With Chronic Rhinosinusitis Without Nasal Polyps (CRSsNP)
- A Study of the Palatability and Acceptability of Different Brensocatib Oral Liquid Formulations in Healthy Participants
- A Study of the Safety, Pharmacokinetics, and Pharmacodynamics of INS1007 in Healthy Japanese and Caucasian Participants
- A Study to Assess Pharmacokinetics (PK) of Brensocatib Alone and With Multiple Doses of Rifampin or Esomeprozole in Healthy Participants
- A Study to Assess the Efficacy, Safety, and Tolerability of Brensocatib in Participants With Non-Cystic Fibrosis Bronchiectasis
- A Study to Assess the Relative Bioavailability of Brensocatib Pediatric Oral Solution to Oral Tablets in Healthy Participants
- A Study to Assess the Safety, Tolerability, and Pharmacokinetics of Brensocatib Tablets in Adults With Cystic Fibrosis
- A Study to Evaluate the Pharmacokinetics (PK) and Safety of a Single Dose of Brensocatib in Participants With Normal Hepatic Function and Participants With Hepatic Impairment
- A Study to Investigate Effect of Clarithromycin, a Strong CYP3A4 Inhibitor, on Brensocatib Pharmacokinetics in Healthy Participants
- A Study to Investigate the Effects of Brensocatib on QT Interval in Healthy Participants
- An Expanded Access Study to Assess Brensocatib for Participants With Non-Cystic Fibrosis Bronchiectasis
- Assessment of INS1007 in Participants With Non-Cystic Fibrosis Bronchiectasis
- Single + Multiple Ascending Dose and Food Effect Study of AZD7986 in Healthy Volunteers, PK, PD and Safety Study
- STOP-COVID19: Superiority Trial Of Protease Inhibition in COVID-19
Drugs (1)
- Brensocatib Dipeptidyl peptidase I inhibitor