CD19

ENSG00000177455
Target class
Surface antigen
Chromosome
16
Approved drugs
8
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
16

Approved drugs
8
ClinGen gene-disease validity
Definitive
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
16

Chemical probe available
No

Target name
CD19
Gene name
CD19 molecule
Gene symbol
CD19
Protein name
B-lymphocyte antigen CD19 (B-lymphocyte surface antigen B4) (Differentiation antigen CD19) (T-cell surface antigen Leu-12) (CD antigen CD19)

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
CD molecules|Immunoglobulin like domain containing|Minor histocompatibility antigens
Target class
Surface antigen
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
9
Highest tissue expression
166.22
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.927
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.977

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:930
Protein interaction confidence
0.835658
Protein interaction partners
146

  • R-HSA-1257604
  • R-HSA-198933
  • R-HSA-2219530
  • R-HSA-6811558
  • R-HSA-977606
  • R-HSA-983695

End position
28939342
Start position
28931965
Chromosome
16
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000177455
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
930
UniProt ID
P15391

  • Cell membrane
  • Single-pass type I membrane protein . Membrane raft
  • Single-pass type I membrane protein .

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.976866
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.927135

Expression in transcripts per million

Spleen
166.22
Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
138.15
Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum
29.36
Testis
12.64
Whole Blood
7.28

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Spleen166.22
  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes138.15
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum29.36
  • Testis12.64
  • Whole Blood7.28
  • Colon - Transverse1.68
  • Lung1.36
  • Ovary1.1
  • Fallopian Tube1.08
  • Esophagus - Mucosa0.79
  • Stomach0.6
  • Nerve - Tibial0.57
  • Prostate0.53
  • Bladder0.49
  • Minor Salivary Gland0.49
  • Uterus0.43
  • Artery - Coronary0.42
  • Cervix - Endocervix0.42
  • Kidney - Cortex0.41
  • Colon - Sigmoid0.38
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)0.37
  • Thyroid0.37
  • Kidney - Medulla0.36
  • Liver0.32
  • Vagina0.32

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Molecular functions

Related records

Trials (476)

Drugs (16)