CD19
ENSG00000177455
Target class
Surface antigen
Chromosome
16
Approved drugs
8
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
16
- Approved drugs
- 8
- ClinGen gene-disease validity
- Definitive
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 16
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Target name
- CD19
- Gene name
- CD19 molecule
- Gene symbol
- CD19
- Protein name
- B-lymphocyte antigen CD19 (B-lymphocyte surface antigen B4) (Differentiation antigen CD19) (T-cell surface antigen Leu-12) (CD antigen CD19)
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- CD molecules|Immunoglobulin like domain containing|Minor histocompatibility antigens
- Target class
- Surface antigen
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 9
- Highest tissue expression
- 166.22
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.927
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.977
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:930
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.835658
- Protein interaction partners
- 146
- R-HSA-1257604
- R-HSA-198933
- R-HSA-2219530
- R-HSA-6811558
- R-HSA-977606
- R-HSA-983695
- End position
- 28939342
- Start position
- 28931965
- Chromosome
- 16
- Strand
- Forward
- Cell membrane
- Single-pass type I membrane protein . Membrane raft
- Single-pass type I membrane protein .
- PubMed 1373518
- PubMed 1383329
- PubMed 16672701
- PubMed 1702139
- PubMed 2463100
- PubMed 9317126
- PubMed 9382888
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.976866
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.927135
Expression in transcripts per million
- Spleen
- 166.22
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
- 138.15
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum
- 29.36
- Testis
- 12.64
- Whole Blood
- 7.28
Expression in transcripts per million
- Spleen166.22
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes138.15
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum29.36
- Testis12.64
- Whole Blood7.28
- Colon - Transverse1.68
- Lung1.36
- Ovary1.1
- Fallopian Tube1.08
- Esophagus - Mucosa0.79
- Stomach0.6
- Nerve - Tibial0.57
- Prostate0.53
- Bladder0.49
- Minor Salivary Gland0.49
- Uterus0.43
- Artery - Coronary0.42
- Cervix - Endocervix0.42
- Kidney - Cortex0.41
- Colon - Sigmoid0.38
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)0.37
- Thyroid0.37
- Kidney - Medulla0.36
- Liver0.32
- Vagina0.32
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0002322
- GO:0016064
- GO:0050851
- GO:0050855
- GO:0050864
- GO:0051281
- GO:0051897
- GO:0005886
- GO:0009897
- GO:0032991
- GO:0070062
Molecular functions
- GO:0015026
Related records
Trials (476)
- 5-Fluorouracil/Leucovorin (5FU/LV) in Combination With Regorafenib in Patients With Metastatic Colorectal Cancer
- A 3-cohort Randomized Study Evaluating the Role of New Immunotherapeutic Agents and of Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation (HSCT) in Frontline Therapy of Adults With Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia
- A Clinical Research Study of Inebilizumab in Neuromyelitis Optica Spectrum Disorders
- A Clinical Study of Liposomal Irinotecan for Second-Line Therapy in Metastatic Colorectal Cancer
- A Clinical Study of MK-2870 Alone or With Other Treatments to Treat Gastrointestinal Cancers (MK-9999-02A)
- A Clinical Study Using MEDI-551 in Adult Participants With Relapsed or Refractory Advanced B-Cell Malignancies
- A Clinical Trial of MK-1045 in People With B-cell Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia (MK-1045-005)
- A Exploratory Study on Untreated Follicular Lymphoma With Orelabrutinib, Tafasitamab, and Lenalidomide
- A Global Study of Novel Agents in Paediatric and Adolescent Relapsed and Refractory B-cell Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma
- A Irinotecan Liposome Trial of in Advanced Neuroendocrine Carcinoma
- A Phase 1, Dose-escalation Study of MEDI-551 in Japanese Adult Patients With Relapsed or Refractory Advanced B-cell Malignancies
- A Phase 1b Open-Label Study Investigating the Safety and Pharmacokinetics of Administration of Subcutaneous Blinatumomab for the Treatment of Relapsed/Refractory Indolent Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma
- A Phase 1b/2 Study to Assess the Safety and Efficacy of Subcutaneous Blinatumomab in Combination With Low Intensity Chemotherapy in Older Patients With Newly Diagnosed B-Cell Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia
- A Phase 2 Master Protocol Assessing Inebilizumab and Blinatumomab in Autoimmune Diseases
- A Phase 2 Study of Bcl-2 Inhibitor Combined With Azacitidine for Newly Diagnosed Mixed Phenotype Acute Leukemia
- A Phase 2 Trial of Anakinra for the Prevention of CAR-T Cell Mediated Neurotoxicity
- A Phase 2, Multicenter, Open-label Study of MEDI-551 in Adults With Relapsed or Refractory Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL)
- A Phase 2, Multicenter, Randomized, Open-label Study of MEDI-551 in Adults With Relapsed or Refractory Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma (DLBCL)
- A Phase 3 Study of Obexelimab in Patients With IgG4-Related Disease
- A Phase 3 Study to Assess Efficacy and Safety of Tafasitamab Plus Lenalidomide and Rituximab Compared to Placebo Plus Lenalidomide and Rituximab in Patients With Relapsed/Refractory (R/R) Follicular Lymphoma or Marginal Zone Lymphoma.
Drugs (16)
- AMG-729 B-lymphocyte antigen CD19 binding agent
- Axicabtagene ciloleucel B-lymphocyte antigen CD19 binding agent
- Blinatumomab B-lymphocyte antigen CD19 cross-linking agent
- Brexucabtagene autoleucel B-lymphocyte antigen CD19 binding agent
- Coltuximab ravtansine B-lymphocyte antigen CD19 binding agent
- Denintuzumab mafodotin B-lymphocyte antigen CD19 binding agent
- Inebilizumab B-lymphocyte antigen CD19 binding agent
- Lisocabtagene maraleucel B-lymphocyte antigen CD19 binding agent
- Loncastuximab tesirine B-lymphocyte antigen CD19 binding agent
- MDX-1342 B-lymphocyte antigen CD19 binding agent
- Obecabtagene autoleucel B-lymphocyte antigen CD19 binding agent
- Obexelimab B-lymphocyte antigen CD19 inhibitor
- Oncolysin B B-lymphocyte antigen CD19 binding agent
- Tafasitamab B-lymphocyte antigen CD19 binding agent
- Taplitumomab paptox B-lymphocyte antigen CD19 binding agent
- Tisagenlecleucel B-lymphocyte antigen CD19 binding agent