CALCRL

ENSG00000064989
Target class
GPCR
Chromosome
2
Approved drugs
7
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
12

Approved drugs
7
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
12

Chemical probe available
No

Target name
CALCRL
Gene name
Calcitonin receptor like receptor
Gene symbol
CALCRL
Protein name
Calcitonin gene-related peptide type 1 receptor (CGRP type 1 receptor) (Calcitonin receptor-like receptor) (CRLR)

  • CGRPR
  • CRLR

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Calcitonin receptors
Target class
GPCR
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
52
Protein localisation evidence grade
Supported
Highest tissue expression
66.75
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.543
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.886

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:10203
Protein interaction confidence
0.92925
Protein interaction partners
16

  • R-HSA-418555
  • R-HSA-419812
  • R-HSA-9856530

End position
187448506
Start position
187341946
Chromosome
2
Strand
Reverse

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000064989
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
10203
UniProt ID
Q16602

  • Cell membrane
  • Multi-pass membrane protein .
  • Plasma membrane

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.886371
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.543293

Expression in transcripts per million

Lung
66.75
Artery - Coronary
31.86
Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)
29.95
Thyroid
28.41
Adipose - Subcutaneous
26.72

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Lung66.75
  • Artery - Coronary31.86
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)29.95
  • Thyroid28.41
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous26.72
  • Artery - Tibial22.85
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue20.25
  • Uterus17.69
  • Nerve - Tibial14.99
  • Cervix - Endocervix13.09
  • Ovary11.19
  • Cervix - Ectocervix10.44
  • Minor Salivary Gland9.93
  • Fallopian Tube9.74
  • Artery - Aorta9.54
  • Heart - Atrial Appendage7.83
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction7.78
  • Vagina7.71
  • Bladder7.47
  • Prostate7.1
  • Esophagus - Muscularis6.1
  • Esophagus - Mucosa6.01
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum5.78
  • Colon - Sigmoid5.29
  • Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)5.04

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

  • decreased blood phosphate

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: decreased blood phosphate

    • nervous system
    • cardiovascular
    • gastrointestinal
    • blood
  • increased blood pressure

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: increased blood pressure

    • nervous system
    • cardiovascular
    • gastrointestinal
    • blood
  • increased heart rate

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: increased heart rate

    • nervous system
    • cardiovascular
    • gastrointestinal
    • blood
  • decreased gastric emptying

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: decreased gastric emptying

    • nervous system
    • cardiovascular
    • gastrointestinal
    • blood
  • decreased blood pressure

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: decreased blood pressure

    • nervous system
    • cardiovascular
    • gastrointestinal
    • blood
  • increased blood glucose

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: increased blood glucose

    • nervous system
    • cardiovascular
    • gastrointestinal
    • blood
  • increased cardiac contractility

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: increased cardiac contractility

    • nervous system
    • cardiovascular
    • gastrointestinal
    • blood
  • increased pain

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: increased pain

    • nervous system
    • cardiovascular
    • gastrointestinal
    • blood
  • decreased pain

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: decreased pain

    • nervous system
    • cardiovascular
    • gastrointestinal
    • blood
  • decreased blood calcium

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: decreased blood calcium

    • nervous system
    • cardiovascular
    • gastrointestinal
    • blood
  • facial flushing

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: facial flushing

    • nervous system
    • cardiovascular
    • gastrointestinal
    • blood

Related records

Trials (192)

Drugs (12)