CALCRL
ENSG00000064989
Target class
GPCR
Chromosome
2
Approved drugs
7
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
12
- Approved drugs
- 7
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 12
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Target name
- CALCRL
- Gene name
- Calcitonin receptor like receptor
- Gene symbol
- CALCRL
- Protein name
- Calcitonin gene-related peptide type 1 receptor (CGRP type 1 receptor) (Calcitonin receptor-like receptor) (CRLR)
- CGRPR
- CRLR
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Calcitonin receptors
- Target class
- GPCR
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 52
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Supported
- Highest tissue expression
- 66.75
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.543
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.886
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:10203
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.92925
- Protein interaction partners
- 16
- R-HSA-418555
- R-HSA-419812
- R-HSA-9856530
- End position
- 187448506
- Start position
- 187341946
- Chromosome
- 2
- Strand
- Reverse
- Cell membrane
- Multi-pass membrane protein .
- Plasma membrane
- PubMed 30115739
- PubMed 32296767
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.886371
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.543293
Expression in transcripts per million
- Lung
- 66.75
- Artery - Coronary
- 31.86
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)
- 29.95
- Thyroid
- 28.41
- Adipose - Subcutaneous
- 26.72
Expression in transcripts per million
- Lung66.75
- Artery - Coronary31.86
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)29.95
- Thyroid28.41
- Adipose - Subcutaneous26.72
- Artery - Tibial22.85
- Breast - Mammary Tissue20.25
- Uterus17.69
- Nerve - Tibial14.99
- Cervix - Endocervix13.09
- Ovary11.19
- Cervix - Ectocervix10.44
- Minor Salivary Gland9.93
- Fallopian Tube9.74
- Artery - Aorta9.54
- Heart - Atrial Appendage7.83
- Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction7.78
- Vagina7.71
- Bladder7.47
- Prostate7.1
- Esophagus - Muscularis6.1
- Esophagus - Mucosa6.01
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum5.78
- Colon - Sigmoid5.29
- Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)5.04
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0001525
- GO:0006816
- GO:0007187
- GO:0007189
- GO:0015031
- GO:0031623
- GO:0071329
- GO:1990408
- GO:1990410
- GO:0005737
- GO:0005764
- GO:0005768
- GO:0005783
- GO:0005886
- GO:1903143
- GO:1990406
- GO:0001605
- GO:0001635
- GO:0004930
- GO:0005515
- GO:1990409
decreased blood phosphate
Effects
- Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute
Studies
- preclinical: decreased blood phosphate
- nervous system
- cardiovascular
- gastrointestinal
- blood
PubMed 28216264increased blood pressure
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: acute
Studies
- preclinical: increased blood pressure
- nervous system
- cardiovascular
- gastrointestinal
- blood
PubMed 28216264increased heart rate
Effects
- Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute
Studies
- preclinical: increased heart rate
- nervous system
- cardiovascular
- gastrointestinal
- blood
PubMed 28216264decreased gastric emptying
Effects
- Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute
Studies
- preclinical: decreased gastric emptying
- nervous system
- cardiovascular
- gastrointestinal
- blood
PubMed 28216264decreased blood pressure
Effects
- Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute
Studies
- preclinical: decreased blood pressure
- nervous system
- cardiovascular
- gastrointestinal
- blood
PubMed 28216264increased blood glucose
Effects
- Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute
Studies
- preclinical: increased blood glucose
- nervous system
- cardiovascular
- gastrointestinal
- blood
PubMed 28216264increased cardiac contractility
Effects
- Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute
Studies
- preclinical: increased cardiac contractility
- nervous system
- cardiovascular
- gastrointestinal
- blood
PubMed 28216264increased pain
Effects
- Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute
Studies
- preclinical: increased pain
- nervous system
- cardiovascular
- gastrointestinal
- blood
PubMed 28216264decreased pain
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: acute
Studies
- preclinical: decreased pain
- nervous system
- cardiovascular
- gastrointestinal
- blood
PubMed 28216264decreased blood calcium
Effects
- Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute
Studies
- preclinical: decreased blood calcium
- nervous system
- cardiovascular
- gastrointestinal
- blood
PubMed 28216264facial flushing
Effects
- Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute
Studies
- preclinical: facial flushing
- nervous system
- cardiovascular
- gastrointestinal
- blood
PubMed 28216264
Related records
Trials (192)
- 12-Week Placebo-controlled Study of Atogepant for the Preventive Treatment of Migraine in Participants With Episodic Migraine
- A Clinical Trial of Rimegepant for Vestibular Migraine Evaluation: Pre-experiment
- A Comparison of Nurtec ODT to Maxalt MLT-ODT in Adult ED Patients With Migraine Headache
- A Controlled Trial of Erenumab in Migraine Prevention
- A Dose-Finding Study of MK-1602 in the Treatment of Acute Migraine (MK-1602-006)
- A Dose-Finding Study of MK0974 in Acute Migraine (MK0974-004)
- A Functional MRI Study on Erenumab Treatment Effects in Episodic Migraine Patients
- A Long-Term Safety and Tolerability Extension Study Evaluating Atogepant for the Prevention of Chronic or Episodic Migraine
- A Pharmacokinetic Study of MK-1602 in the Treatment of Acute Migraine (MK-1602-007)
- A Prospective Real World Study of Rimegepant in the Treatment of Migraine
- A Prospective, Open-Label Study Evaluating the Effectiveness of Gepants for Acute Treatment of Migraine in the Emergency Department
- A Randomized, Open-Label, Multi-Center Study of Vestibular Migraine Prevention: Rimegepant Versus Flunarizine Non-inferiority Study
- A Registry Study on Rimegepant for the Treatment of Migraine Participants in Guangdong-Hong Kong-Macao Greater Bay Area
- A Safety and Efficacy Study to Evaluate AMG 334 in Migraine Prevention
- A Study Evaluating Oral Atogepant for the Prevention of Migraine in Japanese Participants With Chronic or Episodic Migraine
- A Study of Galcanezumab (LY2951742) in Adult Participants With Episodic Migraine
- A Study of Gastric Delay in Migraine Patients (3207-003)
- A Study of Gastrointestinal Emptying Time in Adult Participants With Migraine Before and After Start of a mAb CGRP Antagonist
- A Study of Oral Atogepant Tablets to Assess Adverse Events and Change in Disease Activity To Prevent Migraine in Participants Aged 12 to 17 Years
- A Study to Assess the Adverse Events and Change in Disease Activity of Oral Atogepant Tablets in Pediatric Participants (6-17 Years of Age) With Episodic Migraine
Drugs (12)
- Atogepant Calcitonin gene-related peptide type 1 receptor antagonist
- BI-44370 Calcitonin gene-related peptide type 1 receptor antagonist
- Davalintide Calcitonin gene-related peptide type 1 receptor agonist
- Erenumab Calcitonin gene-related peptide type 1 receptor antagonist
- MK3207 Calcitonin gene-related peptide type 1 receptor antagonist
- Olcegepant Calcitonin gene-related peptide type 1 receptor antagonist
- Rimegepant Calcitonin gene-related peptide type 1 receptor antagonist
- Rimegepant sulfate Calcitonin gene-related peptide type 1 receptor antagonist
- Telcagepant Calcitonin gene-related peptide type 1 receptor antagonist
- Ubrogepant Calcitonin gene-related peptide type 1 receptor antagonist
- Zavegepant Calcitonin-gene-related peptide receptor, CALCRL/RAMP1 antagonist
- Zavegepant hydrochloride Calcitonin gene-related peptide type 1 receptor antagonist