CACNG7
ENSG00000105605
Target class
Auxiliary transport protein
Chromosome
19
Approved drugs
6
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
9
- Approved drugs
- 6
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 9
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Target name
- CACNG7
- Gene name
- Calcium voltage-gated channel auxiliary subunit gamma 7
- Gene symbol
- CACNG7
- Protein name
- Voltage-dependent calcium channel gamma-7 subunit (Neuronal voltage-gated calcium channel gamma-7 subunit) (Transmembrane AMPAR regulatory protein gamma-7) (TARP gamma-7)
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Calcium channel auxiliary gamma subunits
- Target class
- Auxiliary transport protein
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 16
- Highest tissue expression
- 135.1
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.807
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.878
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:59284
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.80881
- Protein interaction partners
- 63
- R-HSA-5576892
- R-HSA-5576893
- R-HSA-9856532
- End position
- 53943950
- Start position
- 53909278
- Chromosome
- 19
- Strand
- Forward
- Cell membrane
- Multi-pass membrane protein .
Publication evidence
- PubMed 21127204
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.878336
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.807414
Expression in transcripts per million
- Brain - Cerebellum
- 135.1
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere
- 129.25
- Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)
- 113.96
- Brain - Cortex
- 109.81
- Brain - Anterior cingulate cortex (BA24)
- 81.41
Expression in transcripts per million
- Brain - Cerebellum135.1
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere129.25
- Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)113.96
- Brain - Cortex109.81
- Brain - Anterior cingulate cortex (BA24)81.41
- Brain - Amygdala63.26
- Brain - Hippocampus62.69
- Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)57.42
- Brain - Hypothalamus49.89
- Brain - Substantia nigra47.41
- Brain - Caudate (basal ganglia)45.93
- Brain - Nucleus accumbens (basal ganglia)45.53
- Brain - Putamen (basal ganglia)42.21
- Pituitary13.02
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts5.55
- Testis1.12
- Colon - Sigmoid0.49
- Colon - Transverse0.3
- Esophagus - Muscularis0.24
- Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction0.21
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum0.16
- Nerve - Tibial0.1
- Stomach0.08
- Ovary0.07
- Prostate0.07
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
Biological processes
- GO:2000311
- GO:0005886
- GO:1990454
- GO:0005246
- GO:0005515
Related records
Trials (1,011)
- 'Fix the Dysfunction' Concept for Mechanism-based Pharmacological Treatment of Neuropathic Pain by Drug
- [S,S]-Reboxetine Add-On Trial
- 12-Week Efficacy And Safety Of Pregabalin In Treating Restless Legs Syndrome (RLS) Subjects
- 6-Month Open-Label Safety Study Of PD 0332334 In Elderly Patients With Generalized Anxiety Disorder (GAD)
- 600 mg Amoxicillin/42.9 mg Clavulanate Postassium /5 mL Suspension Under Fasting Conditions
- A 10-Week Study Evaluating the Efficacy And Safety of PD 0332334 for the Treatment of Generalized Anxiety Disorder
- A 10-week Study Evaluating the Efficacy and Safety of PD 0332334 for the Treatment of Generalized Anxiety Disorder (3)
- A 10-week Study Evaluating the Efficacy and Safety of PD 0332334 in Patients With Generalized Anxiety Disorder (1)
- A 10-week Study Evaluating the Efficacy and Safety of PD 0332334 in Patients With Generalized Anxiety Disorder (2)
- A 12-Month Study To Evaluate The Safety And Tolerability Of Pregabalin As Add-On Therapy In Pediatric Subjects 1 Month To 16 Years Of Age With Partial Onset Seizures And Pediatric And Adult Subjects 5 To 65 Years Of Age With Primary Generalized Tonic-Clonic Seizures
- A 13-Week, Randomized, Double-Blind, Multicenter, Placebo-Controlled Study Of Pregabalin For Postherpetic Neuralgia
- A 17-Week Trial To Assess Pregabalin For The Treatment Of Nerve Pain Due To Spinal Cord Injury
- A 2-part Study to Assess Local Tolerability, Safety and Pharmacokinetics of Ceftaroline in Healthy Subjects
- A 2-part Trial to Learn More About How BAY1817080 Works, How Safe it is, and What the Right Dose is for Participants With Diabetic Neuropathic Pain
- A 28-Day Polysomnographic Study of Gabapentin in Transient Insomnia Induced by a Sleep Phase Advance
- A 2x2 Factorial, Randomized, Open-label Trial to Evaluate Neuromodulators and Cough Control Therapy in Patients With Refractory or Unexplained Chronic Cough
- A 5-Week Trial Of PD 0332334 And Alprazolam Extended Release Compared To Placebo In Patients With Generalized Anxiety Disorder
- A 52-Week Open-Label Safety Study of PD 0332334 in Subjects With Generalized Anxiety Disorder (GAD)
- A Clinical Study in Subjects With Neuropathic Pain From PHN Who Have Had an Inadequate Response to Gabapentin Treatment
- A Clinical Trial to Compare The Pharmacokinetics of A Pregabalin GLARS Tablet 150mg With Immediate Release Formulation and to Assess The Effect of High Fat Diet in Healthy Male Subjects
Drugs (11)
- Atagabalin Voltage-gated calcium channel modulator
- Bepridil Voltage-gated calcium channel blocker
- Bepridil hydrochloride Voltage-gated calcium channel blocker
- Gabapentin Voltage-gated calcium channel modulator
- Gabapentin enacarbil Voltage-gated calcium channel modulator
- Imagabalin Voltage-gated calcium channel modulator
- Phloroglucinol Voltage-gated calcium channel blocker
- Pregabalin Voltage-gated calcium channel modulator
- Suloctidil Voltage-gated calcium channel blocker
- Terodiline Voltage-gated calcium channel blocker
- Terodiline hydrochloride Voltage-gated calcium channel blocker