CACNG7

ENSG00000105605
Target class
Auxiliary transport protein
Chromosome
19
Approved drugs
6
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
9

Approved drugs
6
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
9

Chemical probe available
No

Target name
CACNG7
Gene name
Calcium voltage-gated channel auxiliary subunit gamma 7
Gene symbol
CACNG7
Protein name
Voltage-dependent calcium channel gamma-7 subunit (Neuronal voltage-gated calcium channel gamma-7 subunit) (Transmembrane AMPAR regulatory protein gamma-7) (TARP gamma-7)

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Calcium channel auxiliary gamma subunits
Target class
Auxiliary transport protein
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
16
Highest tissue expression
135.1
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.807
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.878

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:59284
Protein interaction confidence
0.80881
Protein interaction partners
63

  • R-HSA-5576892
  • R-HSA-5576893
  • R-HSA-9856532

End position
53943950
Start position
53909278
Chromosome
19
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000105605
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
59284
UniProt ID
P62955

  • Cell membrane
  • Multi-pass membrane protein .

Publication evidence

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.878336
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.807414

Expression in transcripts per million

Brain - Cerebellum
135.1
Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere
129.25
Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)
113.96
Brain - Cortex
109.81
Brain - Anterior cingulate cortex (BA24)
81.41

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Brain - Cerebellum135.1
  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere129.25
  • Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)113.96
  • Brain - Cortex109.81
  • Brain - Anterior cingulate cortex (BA24)81.41
  • Brain - Amygdala63.26
  • Brain - Hippocampus62.69
  • Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)57.42
  • Brain - Hypothalamus49.89
  • Brain - Substantia nigra47.41
  • Brain - Caudate (basal ganglia)45.93
  • Brain - Nucleus accumbens (basal ganglia)45.53
  • Brain - Putamen (basal ganglia)42.21
  • Pituitary13.02
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts5.55
  • Testis1.12
  • Colon - Sigmoid0.49
  • Colon - Transverse0.3
  • Esophagus - Muscularis0.24
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction0.21
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum0.16
  • Nerve - Tibial0.1
  • Stomach0.08
  • Ovary0.07
  • Prostate0.07

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Biological processes

Related records

Trials (1,011)

Drugs (11)