CACNG6
ENSG00000130433
Target class
Auxiliary transport protein
Chromosome
19
Approved drugs
6
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
9
- Approved drugs
- 6
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 9
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Target name
- CACNG6
- Gene name
- Calcium voltage-gated channel auxiliary subunit gamma 6
- Gene symbol
- CACNG6
- Protein name
- Voltage-dependent calcium channel gamma-6 subunit (Neuronal voltage-gated calcium channel gamma-6 subunit)
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Calcium channel auxiliary gamma subunits
- Target class
- Auxiliary transport protein
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 3
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Approved
- Highest tissue expression
- 48.35
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.928
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.994
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:59285
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.794686
- Protein interaction partners
- 35
- R-HSA-5576892
- R-HSA-5576893
- End position
- 54012666
- Start position
- 53991637
- Chromosome
- 19
- Strand
- Forward
- Cell membrane
- Multi-pass membrane protein .
- Cytosol
- Nucleoli fibrillar center
Publication evidence
- PubMed 21127204
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.994271
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.928162
Expression in transcripts per million
- Muscle - Skeletal
- 48.35
- Testis
- 5.15
- Pituitary
- 2.76
- Lung
- 0.8
- Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)
- 0.79
Expression in transcripts per million
- Muscle - Skeletal48.35
- Testis5.15
- Pituitary2.76
- Lung0.8
- Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)0.79
- Brain - Cortex0.64
- Brain - Anterior cingulate cortex (BA24)0.41
- Brain - Hippocampus0.41
- Brain - Amygdala0.4
- Fallopian Tube0.31
- Brain - Hypothalamus0.31
- Brain - Caudate (basal ganglia)0.24
- Minor Salivary Gland0.19
- Brain - Nucleus accumbens (basal ganglia)0.18
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts0.17
- Brain - Putamen (basal ganglia)0.17
- Brain - Substantia nigra0.16
- Whole Blood0.16
- Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)0.12
- Stomach0.12
- Artery - Tibial0.1
- Artery - Coronary0.09
- Nerve - Tibial0.09
- Adipose - Subcutaneous0.06
- Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction0.06
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0005886
- GO:1990454
Molecular functions
- GO:0005246
Related records
Trials (1,011)
- 'Fix the Dysfunction' Concept for Mechanism-based Pharmacological Treatment of Neuropathic Pain by Drug
- [S,S]-Reboxetine Add-On Trial
- 12-Week Efficacy And Safety Of Pregabalin In Treating Restless Legs Syndrome (RLS) Subjects
- 6-Month Open-Label Safety Study Of PD 0332334 In Elderly Patients With Generalized Anxiety Disorder (GAD)
- 600 mg Amoxicillin/42.9 mg Clavulanate Postassium /5 mL Suspension Under Fasting Conditions
- A 10-Week Study Evaluating the Efficacy And Safety of PD 0332334 for the Treatment of Generalized Anxiety Disorder
- A 10-week Study Evaluating the Efficacy and Safety of PD 0332334 for the Treatment of Generalized Anxiety Disorder (3)
- A 10-week Study Evaluating the Efficacy and Safety of PD 0332334 in Patients With Generalized Anxiety Disorder (1)
- A 10-week Study Evaluating the Efficacy and Safety of PD 0332334 in Patients With Generalized Anxiety Disorder (2)
- A 12-Month Study To Evaluate The Safety And Tolerability Of Pregabalin As Add-On Therapy In Pediatric Subjects 1 Month To 16 Years Of Age With Partial Onset Seizures And Pediatric And Adult Subjects 5 To 65 Years Of Age With Primary Generalized Tonic-Clonic Seizures
- A 13-Week, Randomized, Double-Blind, Multicenter, Placebo-Controlled Study Of Pregabalin For Postherpetic Neuralgia
- A 17-Week Trial To Assess Pregabalin For The Treatment Of Nerve Pain Due To Spinal Cord Injury
- A 2-part Study to Assess Local Tolerability, Safety and Pharmacokinetics of Ceftaroline in Healthy Subjects
- A 2-part Trial to Learn More About How BAY1817080 Works, How Safe it is, and What the Right Dose is for Participants With Diabetic Neuropathic Pain
- A 28-Day Polysomnographic Study of Gabapentin in Transient Insomnia Induced by a Sleep Phase Advance
- A 2x2 Factorial, Randomized, Open-label Trial to Evaluate Neuromodulators and Cough Control Therapy in Patients With Refractory or Unexplained Chronic Cough
- A 5-Week Trial Of PD 0332334 And Alprazolam Extended Release Compared To Placebo In Patients With Generalized Anxiety Disorder
- A 52-Week Open-Label Safety Study of PD 0332334 in Subjects With Generalized Anxiety Disorder (GAD)
- A Clinical Study in Subjects With Neuropathic Pain From PHN Who Have Had an Inadequate Response to Gabapentin Treatment
- A Clinical Trial to Compare The Pharmacokinetics of A Pregabalin GLARS Tablet 150mg With Immediate Release Formulation and to Assess The Effect of High Fat Diet in Healthy Male Subjects
Drugs (11)
- Atagabalin Voltage-gated calcium channel modulator
- Bepridil Voltage-gated calcium channel blocker
- Bepridil hydrochloride Voltage-gated calcium channel blocker
- Gabapentin Voltage-gated calcium channel modulator
- Gabapentin enacarbil Voltage-gated calcium channel modulator
- Imagabalin Voltage-gated calcium channel modulator
- Phloroglucinol Voltage-gated calcium channel blocker
- Pregabalin Voltage-gated calcium channel modulator
- Suloctidil Voltage-gated calcium channel blocker
- Terodiline Voltage-gated calcium channel blocker
- Terodiline hydrochloride Voltage-gated calcium channel blocker