CACNG6

ENSG00000130433
Target class
Auxiliary transport protein
Chromosome
19
Approved drugs
6
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
9

Approved drugs
6
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
9

Chemical probe available
No

Target name
CACNG6
Gene name
Calcium voltage-gated channel auxiliary subunit gamma 6
Gene symbol
CACNG6
Protein name
Voltage-dependent calcium channel gamma-6 subunit (Neuronal voltage-gated calcium channel gamma-6 subunit)

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Calcium channel auxiliary gamma subunits
Target class
Auxiliary transport protein
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
3
Protein localisation evidence grade
Approved
Highest tissue expression
48.35
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.928
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.994

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:59285
Protein interaction confidence
0.794686
Protein interaction partners
35

  • R-HSA-5576892
  • R-HSA-5576893

End position
54012666
Start position
53991637
Chromosome
19
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000130433
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
59285
UniProt ID
Q9BXT2

  • Cell membrane
  • Multi-pass membrane protein .
  • Cytosol
  • Nucleoli fibrillar center

Publication evidence

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.994271
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.928162

Expression in transcripts per million

Muscle - Skeletal
48.35
Testis
5.15
Pituitary
2.76
Lung
0.8
Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)
0.79

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Muscle - Skeletal48.35
  • Testis5.15
  • Pituitary2.76
  • Lung0.8
  • Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)0.79
  • Brain - Cortex0.64
  • Brain - Anterior cingulate cortex (BA24)0.41
  • Brain - Hippocampus0.41
  • Brain - Amygdala0.4
  • Fallopian Tube0.31
  • Brain - Hypothalamus0.31
  • Brain - Caudate (basal ganglia)0.24
  • Minor Salivary Gland0.19
  • Brain - Nucleus accumbens (basal ganglia)0.18
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts0.17
  • Brain - Putamen (basal ganglia)0.17
  • Brain - Substantia nigra0.16
  • Whole Blood0.16
  • Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)0.12
  • Stomach0.12
  • Artery - Tibial0.1
  • Artery - Coronary0.09
  • Nerve - Tibial0.09
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous0.06
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction0.06

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Molecular functions

Related records

Trials (1,011)

Drugs (11)