CACNA2D4
ENSG00000151062
Target class
Auxiliary transport protein
Chromosome
12
Approved drugs
6
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
9
- Approved drugs
- 6
- ClinGen gene-disease validity
- Definitive
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 9
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Other names
- alpha2delta-4
- Target name
- CACNA2D4
- Gene name
- Calcium voltage-gated channel auxiliary subunit alpha2delta 4
- Gene symbol
- CACNA2D4
- Protein name
- Voltage-dependent calcium channel subunit alpha-2/delta-4 (Voltage-gated calcium channel subunit alpha-2/delta-4) [Cleaved into: Voltage-dependent calcium channel subunit alpha-2-4; Voltage-dependent calcium channel subunit delta-4]
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Calcium voltage-gated channel auxiliary alpha2delta subunits
- Target class
- Auxiliary transport protein
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 31
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Approved
- Highest tissue expression
- 8.38
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.475
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.83
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:93589
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.836297
- Protein interaction partners
- 37
- End position
- 1918666
- Start position
- 1791963
- Chromosome
- 12
- Strand
- Reverse
- Membrane
- Single-pass type I membrane protein .
- Mid piece
- Principal piece
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.829513
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.47521
Expression in transcripts per million
- Testis
- 8.38
- Nerve - Tibial
- 6.78
- Spleen
- 4.27
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum
- 3.93
- Adipose - Subcutaneous
- 3.91
Expression in transcripts per million
- Testis8.38
- Nerve - Tibial6.78
- Spleen4.27
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum3.93
- Adipose - Subcutaneous3.91
- Whole Blood3.09
- Lung2.74
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)2.53
- Breast - Mammary Tissue2.47
- Cervix - Endocervix2.46
- Artery - Coronary2.34
- Pituitary2.27
- Colon - Transverse2.2
- Thyroid2.01
- Bladder1.9
- Fallopian Tube1.76
- Artery - Aorta1.64
- Uterus1.64
- Prostate1.62
- Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction1.62
- Ovary1.59
- Esophagus - Muscularis1.56
- Vagina1.47
- Colon - Sigmoid1.41
- Cervix - Ectocervix1.4
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0050908
- GO:0070588
Cellular components
- GO:0005891
Molecular functions
- GO:0005245
Related records
Trials (1,011)
- 'Fix the Dysfunction' Concept for Mechanism-based Pharmacological Treatment of Neuropathic Pain by Drug
- [S,S]-Reboxetine Add-On Trial
- 12-Week Efficacy And Safety Of Pregabalin In Treating Restless Legs Syndrome (RLS) Subjects
- 6-Month Open-Label Safety Study Of PD 0332334 In Elderly Patients With Generalized Anxiety Disorder (GAD)
- 600 mg Amoxicillin/42.9 mg Clavulanate Postassium /5 mL Suspension Under Fasting Conditions
- A 10-Week Study Evaluating the Efficacy And Safety of PD 0332334 for the Treatment of Generalized Anxiety Disorder
- A 10-week Study Evaluating the Efficacy and Safety of PD 0332334 for the Treatment of Generalized Anxiety Disorder (3)
- A 10-week Study Evaluating the Efficacy and Safety of PD 0332334 in Patients With Generalized Anxiety Disorder (1)
- A 10-week Study Evaluating the Efficacy and Safety of PD 0332334 in Patients With Generalized Anxiety Disorder (2)
- A 12-Month Study To Evaluate The Safety And Tolerability Of Pregabalin As Add-On Therapy In Pediatric Subjects 1 Month To 16 Years Of Age With Partial Onset Seizures And Pediatric And Adult Subjects 5 To 65 Years Of Age With Primary Generalized Tonic-Clonic Seizures
- A 13-Week, Randomized, Double-Blind, Multicenter, Placebo-Controlled Study Of Pregabalin For Postherpetic Neuralgia
- A 17-Week Trial To Assess Pregabalin For The Treatment Of Nerve Pain Due To Spinal Cord Injury
- A 2-part Study to Assess Local Tolerability, Safety and Pharmacokinetics of Ceftaroline in Healthy Subjects
- A 2-part Trial to Learn More About How BAY1817080 Works, How Safe it is, and What the Right Dose is for Participants With Diabetic Neuropathic Pain
- A 28-Day Polysomnographic Study of Gabapentin in Transient Insomnia Induced by a Sleep Phase Advance
- A 2x2 Factorial, Randomized, Open-label Trial to Evaluate Neuromodulators and Cough Control Therapy in Patients With Refractory or Unexplained Chronic Cough
- A 5-Week Trial Of PD 0332334 And Alprazolam Extended Release Compared To Placebo In Patients With Generalized Anxiety Disorder
- A 52-Week Open-Label Safety Study of PD 0332334 in Subjects With Generalized Anxiety Disorder (GAD)
- A Clinical Study in Subjects With Neuropathic Pain From PHN Who Have Had an Inadequate Response to Gabapentin Treatment
- A Clinical Trial to Compare The Pharmacokinetics of A Pregabalin GLARS Tablet 150mg With Immediate Release Formulation and to Assess The Effect of High Fat Diet in Healthy Male Subjects
Drugs (11)
- Atagabalin Voltage-gated calcium channel modulator
- Bepridil Voltage-gated calcium channel blocker
- Bepridil hydrochloride Voltage-gated calcium channel blocker
- Gabapentin Voltage-gated calcium channel modulator
- Gabapentin enacarbil Voltage-gated calcium channel modulator
- Imagabalin Voltage-gated calcium channel modulator
- Phloroglucinol Voltage-gated calcium channel blocker
- Pregabalin Voltage-gated calcium channel modulator
- Suloctidil Voltage-gated calcium channel blocker
- Terodiline Voltage-gated calcium channel blocker
- Terodiline hydrochloride Voltage-gated calcium channel blocker