CACNA2D4

ENSG00000151062
Target class
Auxiliary transport protein
Chromosome
12
Approved drugs
6
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
9

Approved drugs
6
ClinGen gene-disease validity
Definitive
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
9

Chemical probe available
No

Other names
  • alpha2delta-4
Target name
CACNA2D4
Gene name
Calcium voltage-gated channel auxiliary subunit alpha2delta 4
Gene symbol
CACNA2D4
Protein name
Voltage-dependent calcium channel subunit alpha-2/delta-4 (Voltage-gated calcium channel subunit alpha-2/delta-4) [Cleaved into: Voltage-dependent calcium channel subunit alpha-2-4; Voltage-dependent calcium channel subunit delta-4]

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Calcium voltage-gated channel auxiliary alpha2delta subunits
Target class
Auxiliary transport protein
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
31
Protein localisation evidence grade
Approved
Highest tissue expression
8.38
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.475
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.83

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:93589
Protein interaction confidence
0.836297
Protein interaction partners
37

End position
1918666
Start position
1791963
Chromosome
12
Strand
Reverse

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000151062
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
93589
UniProt ID
Q7Z3S7

  • Membrane
  • Single-pass type I membrane protein .
  • Mid piece
  • Principal piece

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.829513
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.47521

Expression in transcripts per million

Testis
8.38
Nerve - Tibial
6.78
Spleen
4.27
Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum
3.93
Adipose - Subcutaneous
3.91

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Testis8.38
  • Nerve - Tibial6.78
  • Spleen4.27
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum3.93
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous3.91
  • Whole Blood3.09
  • Lung2.74
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)2.53
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue2.47
  • Cervix - Endocervix2.46
  • Artery - Coronary2.34
  • Pituitary2.27
  • Colon - Transverse2.2
  • Thyroid2.01
  • Bladder1.9
  • Fallopian Tube1.76
  • Artery - Aorta1.64
  • Uterus1.64
  • Prostate1.62
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction1.62
  • Ovary1.59
  • Esophagus - Muscularis1.56
  • Vagina1.47
  • Colon - Sigmoid1.41
  • Cervix - Ectocervix1.4

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Cellular components

Molecular functions

Related records

Trials (1,011)

Drugs (11)