CACNA2D1

ENSG00000153956
Target class
Auxiliary transport protein
Chromosome
7
Approved drugs
6
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
9

Approved drugs
6
ClinGen gene-disease validity
Disputed
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
9

Chemical probe available
No

Target name
CACNA2D1
Gene name
Calcium voltage-gated channel auxiliary subunit alpha2delta 1
Gene symbol
CACNA2D1
Protein name
Voltage-dependent calcium channel subunit alpha-2/delta-1 (Voltage-gated calcium channel subunit alpha-2/delta-1) [Cleaved into: Voltage-dependent calcium channel subunit alpha-2-1; Voltage-dependent calcium channel subunit delta-1]

  • lncRNA-N3
  • alpha2delta-1

  • CACNL2A
  • CACNA2
  • MHS3
  • LINC01112

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Calcium voltage-gated channel auxiliary alpha2delta subunits
Target class
Auxiliary transport protein
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
50
Highest tissue expression
37.23
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.365
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.773

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:781
Reactome pathways
  • R-HSA-9856532
Protein interaction confidence
0.834902
Protein interaction partners
51

End position
82443970
Start position
81946444
Chromosome
7
Strand
Reverse

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000153956
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
781
UniProt ID
P54289

  • Membrane
  • Single-pass type I membrane protein . Cell membrane .

Publication evidence

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.772987
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.364956

Expression in transcripts per million

Muscle - Skeletal
37.23
Colon - Sigmoid
22.59
Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)
17.62
Artery - Tibial
17.53
Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
17.38

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Muscle - Skeletal37.23
  • Colon - Sigmoid22.59
  • Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)17.62
  • Artery - Tibial17.53
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts17.38
  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere15.78
  • Thyroid14.82
  • Brain - Hypothalamus14.77
  • Artery - Aorta13.69
  • Artery - Coronary12.84
  • Esophagus - Muscularis12.68
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous12.24
  • Brain - Cerebellum11.9
  • Uterus11.87
  • Bladder11.64
  • Pituitary11.6
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction11.47
  • Brain - Anterior cingulate cortex (BA24)11
  • Adrenal Gland10.88
  • Brain - Nucleus accumbens (basal ganglia)10.51
  • Brain - Cortex10.45
  • Ovary10.09
  • Cervix - Ectocervix9.87
  • Brain - Hippocampus9.06
  • Fallopian Tube8.91

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Related records

Trials (1,015)

Drugs (12)