CACNA2D1
ENSG00000153956
Target class
Auxiliary transport protein
Chromosome
7
Approved drugs
6
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
9
- Approved drugs
- 6
- ClinGen gene-disease validity
- Disputed
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 9
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Target name
- CACNA2D1
- Gene name
- Calcium voltage-gated channel auxiliary subunit alpha2delta 1
- Gene symbol
- CACNA2D1
- Protein name
- Voltage-dependent calcium channel subunit alpha-2/delta-1 (Voltage-gated calcium channel subunit alpha-2/delta-1) [Cleaved into: Voltage-dependent calcium channel subunit alpha-2-1; Voltage-dependent calcium channel subunit delta-1]
- lncRNA-N3
- alpha2delta-1
- CACNL2A
- CACNA2
- MHS3
- LINC01112
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Calcium voltage-gated channel auxiliary alpha2delta subunits
- Target class
- Auxiliary transport protein
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 50
- Highest tissue expression
- 37.23
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.365
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.773
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:781
- Reactome pathways
- R-HSA-9856532
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.834902
- Protein interaction partners
- 51
- End position
- 82443970
- Start position
- 81946444
- Chromosome
- 7
- Strand
- Reverse
- Membrane
- Single-pass type I membrane protein . Cell membrane .
Publication evidence
- PubMed 35293990
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.772987
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.364956
Expression in transcripts per million
- Muscle - Skeletal
- 37.23
- Colon - Sigmoid
- 22.59
- Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)
- 17.62
- Artery - Tibial
- 17.53
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
- 17.38
Expression in transcripts per million
- Muscle - Skeletal37.23
- Colon - Sigmoid22.59
- Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)17.62
- Artery - Tibial17.53
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts17.38
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere15.78
- Thyroid14.82
- Brain - Hypothalamus14.77
- Artery - Aorta13.69
- Artery - Coronary12.84
- Esophagus - Muscularis12.68
- Adipose - Subcutaneous12.24
- Brain - Cerebellum11.9
- Uterus11.87
- Bladder11.64
- Pituitary11.6
- Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction11.47
- Brain - Anterior cingulate cortex (BA24)11
- Adrenal Gland10.88
- Brain - Nucleus accumbens (basal ganglia)10.51
- Brain - Cortex10.45
- Ovary10.09
- Cervix - Ectocervix9.87
- Brain - Hippocampus9.06
- Fallopian Tube8.91
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0006816
- GO:0051924
- GO:0060307
- GO:0086002
- GO:0086048
- GO:0086091
- GO:1902514
- GO:1904646
- GO:0005886
- GO:0005891
- GO:0070062
- GO:1990454
- GO:0005245
- GO:0086007
- GO:0086057
Related records
Trials (1,015)
- 'Fix the Dysfunction' Concept for Mechanism-based Pharmacological Treatment of Neuropathic Pain by Drug
- [S,S]-Reboxetine Add-On Trial
- 12-Week Efficacy And Safety Of Pregabalin In Treating Restless Legs Syndrome (RLS) Subjects
- 6-Month Open-Label Safety Study Of PD 0332334 In Elderly Patients With Generalized Anxiety Disorder (GAD)
- 600 mg Amoxicillin/42.9 mg Clavulanate Postassium /5 mL Suspension Under Fasting Conditions
- A 10-Week Study Evaluating the Efficacy And Safety of PD 0332334 for the Treatment of Generalized Anxiety Disorder
- A 10-week Study Evaluating the Efficacy and Safety of PD 0332334 for the Treatment of Generalized Anxiety Disorder (3)
- A 10-week Study Evaluating the Efficacy and Safety of PD 0332334 in Patients With Generalized Anxiety Disorder (1)
- A 10-week Study Evaluating the Efficacy and Safety of PD 0332334 in Patients With Generalized Anxiety Disorder (2)
- A 12-Month Study To Evaluate The Safety And Tolerability Of Pregabalin As Add-On Therapy In Pediatric Subjects 1 Month To 16 Years Of Age With Partial Onset Seizures And Pediatric And Adult Subjects 5 To 65 Years Of Age With Primary Generalized Tonic-Clonic Seizures
- A 13-Week, Randomized, Double-Blind, Multicenter, Placebo-Controlled Study Of Pregabalin For Postherpetic Neuralgia
- A 17-Week Trial To Assess Pregabalin For The Treatment Of Nerve Pain Due To Spinal Cord Injury
- A 2-part Study to Assess Local Tolerability, Safety and Pharmacokinetics of Ceftaroline in Healthy Subjects
- A 2-part Trial to Learn More About How BAY1817080 Works, How Safe it is, and What the Right Dose is for Participants With Diabetic Neuropathic Pain
- A 28-Day Polysomnographic Study of Gabapentin in Transient Insomnia Induced by a Sleep Phase Advance
- A 2x2 Factorial, Randomized, Open-label Trial to Evaluate Neuromodulators and Cough Control Therapy in Patients With Refractory or Unexplained Chronic Cough
- A 5-Week Trial Of PD 0332334 And Alprazolam Extended Release Compared To Placebo In Patients With Generalized Anxiety Disorder
- A 52-Week Open-Label Safety Study of PD 0332334 in Subjects With Generalized Anxiety Disorder (GAD)
- A Clinical Study in Subjects With Neuropathic Pain From PHN Who Have Had an Inadequate Response to Gabapentin Treatment
- A Clinical Trial to Compare The Pharmacokinetics of A Pregabalin GLARS Tablet 150mg With Immediate Release Formulation and to Assess The Effect of High Fat Diet in Healthy Male Subjects
Drugs (12)
- Atagabalin Voltage-gated calcium channel modulator
- Bepridil Voltage-gated calcium channel blocker
- Bepridil hydrochloride Voltage-gated calcium channel blocker
- Gabapentin Voltage-gated calcium channel modulator
- Gabapentin enacarbil Voltage-gated calcium channel modulator
- Imagabalin Voltage-gated calcium channel modulator
- Mirogabalin Voltage-gated calcium channel alpha2/delta subunit 1 modulator
- Phloroglucinol Voltage-gated calcium channel blocker
- Pregabalin Voltage-gated calcium channel modulator
- Suloctidil Voltage-gated calcium channel blocker
- Terodiline Voltage-gated calcium channel blocker
- Terodiline hydrochloride Voltage-gated calcium channel blocker