CACNA1D
ENSG00000157388
Target class
Ion channel
Chromosome
3
Approved drugs
21
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
35
- Approved drugs
- 21
- ClinGen gene-disease validity
- Definitive
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 35
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Target name
- CACNA1D
- Gene name
- Calcium voltage-gated channel subunit alpha1 D
- Gene symbol
- CACNA1D
- Protein name
- Voltage-dependent L-type calcium channel subunit alpha-1D (Calcium channel, L type, alpha-1 polypeptide, isoform 2) (Voltage-gated calcium channel subunit alpha Cav1.3)
- Cav1.3
- CACH3
- CACN4
- CCHL1A2
- CACNL1A2
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Calcium voltage-gated channel alpha1 subunits
- Target class
- Ion channel
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 24
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Approved
- Highest tissue expression
- 11.14
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.591
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.85
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:776
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.852935
- Protein interaction partners
- 93
- R-HSA-400042
- R-HSA-419037
- R-HSA-422356
- R-HSA-9662360
- End position
- 53813733
- Start position
- 53328963
- Chromosome
- 3
- Strand
- Forward
- Membrane
- Multi-pass membrane protein .
- Nuclear membrane
Publication evidence
- PubMed 18482979
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.850429
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.590755
Expression in transcripts per million
- Pituitary
- 11.14
- Lung
- 8.74
- Adrenal Gland
- 8.36
- Brain - Cerebellum
- 6.17
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere
- 5.35
Expression in transcripts per million
- Pituitary11.14
- Lung8.74
- Adrenal Gland8.36
- Brain - Cerebellum6.17
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere5.35
- Fallopian Tube4.8
- Cervix - Endocervix4.53
- Thyroid4.22
- Testis3
- Prostate2.97
- Nerve - Tibial2.9
- Brain - Cortex2.86
- Spleen2.75
- Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)2.45
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum2.04
- Brain - Nucleus accumbens (basal ganglia)1.99
- Cervix - Ectocervix1.91
- Brain - Anterior cingulate cortex (BA24)1.54
- Brain - Hypothalamus1.53
- Kidney - Cortex1.41
- Brain - Caudate (basal ganglia)1.2
- Colon - Transverse1.2
- Breast - Mammary Tissue1.08
- Brain - Hippocampus1
- Kidney - Medulla0.99
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0006816
- GO:0007605
- GO:0051928
- GO:0070509
- GO:0086002
- GO:0086012
- GO:0086046
- GO:0086091
- GO:0005886
- GO:0005891
- GO:0016020
- GO:1990454
- GO:0005245
- GO:0005262
- GO:0005515
- GO:0008331
- GO:0051393
- GO:0086007
- GO:0086059
Related records
Trials (2,059)
- 'Fix the Dysfunction' Concept for Mechanism-based Pharmacological Treatment of Neuropathic Pain by Drug
- [S,S]-Reboxetine Add-On Trial
- 12-Week Efficacy And Safety Of Pregabalin In Treating Restless Legs Syndrome (RLS) Subjects
- 18 Week Study Evaluating Safety and Efficacy of Olmesartan, Amlodipine, and Hydrochlorothiazide, in Type 2 Diabetics
- 26-week Open Study of telmisartan40mg+amlodipine10mg or telmisartan80mg+amlodipine10 mg in Hypertension
- 6-Month Open-Label Safety Study Of PD 0332334 In Elderly Patients With Generalized Anxiety Disorder (GAD)
- 600 mg Amoxicillin/42.9 mg Clavulanate Postassium /5 mL Suspension Under Fasting Conditions
- 8-week Study to Evaluate Safety and Efficacy of Various Combinations of Valsartan, HCTZ, and Amlodipine in Patients With Moderate to Severe Hypertension
- A 10-Week Study Evaluating the Efficacy And Safety of PD 0332334 for the Treatment of Generalized Anxiety Disorder
- A 10-week Study Evaluating the Efficacy and Safety of PD 0332334 for the Treatment of Generalized Anxiety Disorder (3)
- A 10-week Study Evaluating the Efficacy and Safety of PD 0332334 in Patients With Generalized Anxiety Disorder (1)
- A 10-week Study Evaluating the Efficacy and Safety of PD 0332334 in Patients With Generalized Anxiety Disorder (2)
- A 12-Month Study To Evaluate The Safety And Tolerability Of Pregabalin As Add-On Therapy In Pediatric Subjects 1 Month To 16 Years Of Age With Partial Onset Seizures And Pediatric And Adult Subjects 5 To 65 Years Of Age With Primary Generalized Tonic-Clonic Seizures
- A 13-Week, Randomized, Double-Blind, Multicenter, Placebo-Controlled Study Of Pregabalin For Postherpetic Neuralgia
- A 17-Week Trial To Assess Pregabalin For The Treatment Of Nerve Pain Due To Spinal Cord Injury
- A 2-part Study to Assess Local Tolerability, Safety and Pharmacokinetics of Ceftaroline in Healthy Subjects
- A 2-part Trial to Learn More About How BAY1817080 Works, How Safe it is, and What the Right Dose is for Participants With Diabetic Neuropathic Pain
- A 21-Day Topical Safety Study of Diltiazem Hydrochloride Using a Cumulative Irritant Patch Test Design
- A 28-Day Polysomnographic Study of Gabapentin in Transient Insomnia Induced by a Sleep Phase Advance
- A 2x2 Factorial, Randomized, Open-label Trial to Evaluate Neuromodulators and Cough Control Therapy in Patients With Refractory or Unexplained Chronic Cough
Drugs (44)
- Amlodipine Voltage-gated L-type calcium channel blocker
- Amlodipine benzoate Voltage-gated L-type calcium channel blocker
- Amlodipine besylate Voltage-gated L-type calcium channel blocker
- Amlodipine maleate Voltage-gated L-type calcium channel blocker
- Atagabalin Voltage-gated calcium channel modulator
- AZD1305 Voltage-gated L-type calcium channel blocker
- Azelnidipine Voltage-gated L-type calcium channel blocker
- Barnidipine Voltage-gated L-type calcium channel blocker
- Benidipine Voltage-gated L-type calcium channel blocker
- Bepridil Voltage-gated calcium channel blocker
- Bepridil hydrochloride Voltage-gated calcium channel blocker
- Cilnidipine Voltage-gated L-type calcium channel blocker
- Cinnarizine Voltage-gated L-type calcium channel blocker
- Clevidipine Voltage-gated L-type calcium channel blocker
- Diltiazem Voltage-gated L-type calcium channel blocker
- Diltiazem hydrochloride Voltage-gated L-type calcium channel blocker
- Diltiazem malate Voltage-gated L-type calcium channel blocker
- Dronedarone Voltage-gated L-type calcium channel blocker
- Dronedarone hydrochloride Voltage-gated L-type calcium channel blocker
- Elpetrigine Voltage-gated L-type calcium channel blocker