CACNA1D

ENSG00000157388
Target class
Ion channel
Chromosome
3
Approved drugs
21
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
35

Approved drugs
21
ClinGen gene-disease validity
Definitive
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
35

Chemical probe available
No

Target name
CACNA1D
Gene name
Calcium voltage-gated channel subunit alpha1 D
Gene symbol
CACNA1D
Protein name
Voltage-dependent L-type calcium channel subunit alpha-1D (Calcium channel, L type, alpha-1 polypeptide, isoform 2) (Voltage-gated calcium channel subunit alpha Cav1.3)

  • Cav1.3
  • CACH3
  • CACN4

  • CCHL1A2
  • CACNL1A2

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Calcium voltage-gated channel alpha1 subunits
Target class
Ion channel
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
24
Protein localisation evidence grade
Approved
Highest tissue expression
11.14
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.591
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.85

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:776
Protein interaction confidence
0.852935
Protein interaction partners
93

  • R-HSA-400042
  • R-HSA-419037
  • R-HSA-422356
  • R-HSA-9662360

End position
53813733
Start position
53328963
Chromosome
3
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000157388
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
776
UniProt ID
Q01668

  • Membrane
  • Multi-pass membrane protein .
  • Nuclear membrane

Publication evidence

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.850429
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.590755

Expression in transcripts per million

Pituitary
11.14
Lung
8.74
Adrenal Gland
8.36
Brain - Cerebellum
6.17
Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere
5.35

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Pituitary11.14
  • Lung8.74
  • Adrenal Gland8.36
  • Brain - Cerebellum6.17
  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere5.35
  • Fallopian Tube4.8
  • Cervix - Endocervix4.53
  • Thyroid4.22
  • Testis3
  • Prostate2.97
  • Nerve - Tibial2.9
  • Brain - Cortex2.86
  • Spleen2.75
  • Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)2.45
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum2.04
  • Brain - Nucleus accumbens (basal ganglia)1.99
  • Cervix - Ectocervix1.91
  • Brain - Anterior cingulate cortex (BA24)1.54
  • Brain - Hypothalamus1.53
  • Kidney - Cortex1.41
  • Brain - Caudate (basal ganglia)1.2
  • Colon - Transverse1.2
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue1.08
  • Brain - Hippocampus1
  • Kidney - Medulla0.99

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Related records

Trials (2,059)

Drugs (44)