CA9

ENSG00000107159
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
9
Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
6

Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
6

Chemical probe available
Yes

Target name
CA9
Gene name
Carbonic anhydrase 9
Gene symbol
CA9
Protein name
Carbonic anhydrase 9 (EC 4.2.1.1) (Carbonate dehydratase IX) (Carbonic anhydrase IX) (CA-IX) (CAIX) (Membrane antigen MN) (P54/58N) (Renal cell carcinoma-associated antigen G250) (RCC-associated antigen G250) (pMW1)

  • MN
  • CAIX

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Carbonic anhydrases
Target class
Enzyme
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
25
Protein localisation evidence grade
Supported
Highest tissue expression
480.98
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.916
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.992

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:768
Protein interaction confidence
0.802857
Protein interaction partners
14

  • R-HSA-1234158
  • R-HSA-1475029

End position
35681159
Start position
35673928
Chromosome
9
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000107159
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
768
UniProt ID
Q16790

  • Nucleus . Nucleus, nucleolus . Cell membrane
  • Single-pass type I membrane protein . Cell projection, microvillus membrane
  • Single-pass type I membrane protein . Note=Found on the surface microvilli and in the nucleus, particularly in nucleolus.
  • Plasma membrane

Publication evidence

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.991709
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.915994

Expression in transcripts per million

Stomach
480.98
Testis
56.33
Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere
43.3
Brain - Cerebellum
41.44
Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)
11.67

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Stomach480.98
  • Testis56.33
  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere43.3
  • Brain - Cerebellum41.44
  • Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)11.67
  • Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)7.3
  • Artery - Aorta4.66
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)3.68
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum3.23
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction3.12
  • Esophagus - Muscularis3.02
  • Colon - Sigmoid2.54
  • Pancreas2.36
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts2.11
  • Artery - Tibial2.02
  • Fallopian Tube1.75
  • Bladder1.69
  • Uterus1.64
  • Cervix - Endocervix1.62
  • Prostate1.35
  • Ovary1.3
  • Cervix - Ectocervix1.23
  • Colon - Transverse1.22
  • Artery - Coronary1.18
  • Pituitary1.14

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Related records

Trials (15)

Drugs (6)