CA9
ENSG00000107159
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
9
Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
6
- Approved drugs
- 1
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 6
- Chemical probe available
- Yes
- Target name
- CA9
- Gene name
- Carbonic anhydrase 9
- Gene symbol
- CA9
- Protein name
- Carbonic anhydrase 9 (EC 4.2.1.1) (Carbonate dehydratase IX) (Carbonic anhydrase IX) (CA-IX) (CAIX) (Membrane antigen MN) (P54/58N) (Renal cell carcinoma-associated antigen G250) (RCC-associated antigen G250) (pMW1)
- MN
- CAIX
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Carbonic anhydrases
- Target class
- Enzyme
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 25
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Supported
- Highest tissue expression
- 480.98
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.916
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.992
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:768
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.802857
- Protein interaction partners
- 14
- R-HSA-1234158
- R-HSA-1475029
- End position
- 35681159
- Start position
- 35673928
- Chromosome
- 9
- Strand
- Forward
- Nucleus . Nucleus, nucleolus . Cell membrane
- Single-pass type I membrane protein . Cell projection, microvillus membrane
- Single-pass type I membrane protein . Note=Found on the surface microvilli and in the nucleus, particularly in nucleolus.
- Plasma membrane
Publication evidence
- PubMed 8486430
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.991709
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.915994
Expression in transcripts per million
- Stomach
- 480.98
- Testis
- 56.33
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere
- 43.3
- Brain - Cerebellum
- 41.44
- Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)
- 11.67
Expression in transcripts per million
- Stomach480.98
- Testis56.33
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere43.3
- Brain - Cerebellum41.44
- Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)11.67
- Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)7.3
- Artery - Aorta4.66
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)3.68
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum3.23
- Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction3.12
- Esophagus - Muscularis3.02
- Colon - Sigmoid2.54
- Pancreas2.36
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts2.11
- Artery - Tibial2.02
- Fallopian Tube1.75
- Bladder1.69
- Uterus1.64
- Cervix - Endocervix1.62
- Prostate1.35
- Ovary1.3
- Cervix - Ectocervix1.23
- Colon - Transverse1.22
- Artery - Coronary1.18
- Pituitary1.14
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0005886
- GO:0016020
- GO:0004089
- GO:0005515
- GO:0008270
- GO:0140677
Related records
Trials (15)
- An Investigational Scan (89Zr-DFO-GmAb PET/CT) Compared to Contrast-Enhanced CT for the Detection of Recurrent Clear Cell Renal Cell Cancer After Surgery Comparing Carbonic Anhydrase IX (CAIX) PET CT to Conventional PET CT for Post-Op Staging in Kidney Cancer
- CAIX PET/CT for Residual or Recurrent Post-ablative ccRCC
- Effect of Sorafenib on ccRCC Uptake of Radiolabeled Bevacizumab or cG250
- Effect of Sulthiame on EEG in Childhood Epilepsy Syndromes
- Effects of Belzutifan on 89Zr-DFO-girentuximab PET Uptake in Patients With Renal Cell Carcinoma (RCC)
- Efficacy, Safety and Tolerability of Sulthiame in Patients With Obstructive Sleep Apnea (OSA)
- Evaluate The Utility Of 124I-cG250 for The Early Detection Of Response to Therapy In Patients With Metastatic Renal Cell Carcinoma
- Evaluation of 89Zr-TLX250 PET/CT in Chinese Patients With Indeterminate Renal Masses or Suspected Recurrent Renal Clear Cell Carcinoma
- Monoclonal Antibody Therapy (Rencarex®) in Treating Patients Who Have Undergone Surgery for Non-metastatic Kidney Cancer
- Pharmacokinetics and Tolerability of Sulthiame
- Phase I Study to Evaluate the Diagnostic Performance of 89Zirconium Girentuximab PET in Urothelial Cancer Patients
- Phase II Study of Lutetium-177 Labeled Girentuximab in Patients With Advanced Renal Cancer
- Population Pharmacokinetics of Antiepileptic in Pediatrics
- REDECT 2: REnal Masses: Pivotal Trial to DEteCT Clear Cell Renal Cell Carcinoma With PET/CT
- Zirconium-89-girentuximab PET/CT Imaging in Renal Cell Carcinoma
Drugs (6)
- CG250 111IN Carbonic anhydrase IX binding agent
- CG250 177LU Carbonic anhydrase IX binding agent
- Ethoxzolamide Carbonic anhydrase inhibitor
- Girentuximab Carbonic anhydrase IX other
- Iodine I 124 girentuximab Carbonic anhydrase IX binding agent
- Sulthiame Carbonic anhydrase inhibitor