BACE1

ENSG00000186318
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
11
Approved drugs
0
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
4

Approved drugs
0
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
4

Chemical probe available
Yes

Other names
  • Asp2
Target name
BACE1
Gene name
Beta-secretase 1
Gene symbol
BACE1
Previous gene symbols
  • BACE
Protein name
Beta-secretase 1 (EC 3.4.23.46) (Aspartyl protease 2) (ASP2) (Asp 2) (Beta-site amyloid precursor protein cleaving enzyme 1) (Beta-site APP cleaving enzyme 1) (Memapsin-2) (Membrane-associated aspartic protease 2)

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Peptidase family A1
Target class
Enzyme
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
53
Protein localisation evidence grade
Supported
Highest tissue expression
139.29
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.332
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.828

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:23621
Reactome pathways
  • R-HSA-977225
Protein interaction confidence
0.82565
Protein interaction partners
40

End position
117316286
Start position
117285232
Chromosome
11
Strand
Reverse

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000186318
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
23621
UniProt ID
P56817

  • Cell membrane
  • Single-pass type I membrane protein . Golgi apparatus, trans-Golgi network . Endoplasmic reticulum . Endosome . Cell surface . Cytoplasmic vesicle membrane
  • Single-pass type I membrane protein . Membrane raft . Lysosome . Late endosome . Early endosome . Recycling endosome . Cell projection, axon . Cell projection, dendrite . Note=Predominantly localized to the later Golgi/trans-Golgi network (TGN) and minimally detectable in the early Golgi compartments. A small portion is also found in the endoplasmic reticulum, endosomes and on the cell surface (PubMed:11466313, PubMed:17425515). Colocalization with APP in early endosomes is due to addition of bisecting N-acetylglucosamine which blocks targeting to late endosomes and lysosomes (By similarity). Retrogradly transported from endosomal compartments to the trans-Golgi network in a phosphorylation- and GGA1- dependent manner (PubMed:15886016). .
  • Plasma membrane

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.827588
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.332128

Expression in transcripts per million

Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)
139.29
Pancreas
64.7
Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
50.55
Brain - Substantia nigra
40.97
Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere
40.69

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)139.29
  • Pancreas64.7
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts50.55
  • Brain - Substantia nigra40.97
  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere40.69
  • Ovary39.78
  • Cervix - Endocervix38.76
  • Brain - Cerebellum38.74
  • Artery - Aorta38.15
  • Nerve - Tibial38.01
  • Cervix - Ectocervix37.65
  • Uterus37.32
  • Artery - Tibial35.15
  • Fallopian Tube33.55
  • Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)32.14
  • Artery - Coronary30.44
  • Brain - Hippocampus29.09
  • Brain - Cortex28.06
  • Brain - Hypothalamus26.43
  • Thyroid26
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous25.9
  • Vagina25.83
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction23.84
  • Lung23.73
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)23.59

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

  • regulation of catalytic activity

    Studies

    • biochemical: NVS_ENZ_hBACE, is one of one assay component(s) measured or calculated from the NVS_ENZ_hBACE assay. It is designed to make measurements of enzyme activity, a form of enzyme reporter, as detected with fluorescence intensity signals by Fluorescence technology.

    Biological samples

    • cell-free
    Evidence source

Related records

Trials (277)

Drugs (4)