BACE1
ENSG00000186318
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
11
Approved drugs
0
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
4
- Approved drugs
- 0
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 4
- Chemical probe available
- Yes
- Other names
- Asp2
- Target name
- BACE1
- Gene name
- Beta-secretase 1
- Gene symbol
- BACE1
- Previous gene symbols
- BACE
- Protein name
- Beta-secretase 1 (EC 3.4.23.46) (Aspartyl protease 2) (ASP2) (Asp 2) (Beta-site amyloid precursor protein cleaving enzyme 1) (Beta-site APP cleaving enzyme 1) (Memapsin-2) (Membrane-associated aspartic protease 2)
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Peptidase family A1
- Target class
- Enzyme
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 53
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Supported
- Highest tissue expression
- 139.29
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.332
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.828
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:23621
- Reactome pathways
- R-HSA-977225
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.82565
- Protein interaction partners
- 40
- End position
- 117316286
- Start position
- 117285232
- Chromosome
- 11
- Strand
- Reverse
- Cell membrane
- Single-pass type I membrane protein . Golgi apparatus, trans-Golgi network . Endoplasmic reticulum . Endosome . Cell surface . Cytoplasmic vesicle membrane
- Single-pass type I membrane protein . Membrane raft . Lysosome . Late endosome . Early endosome . Recycling endosome . Cell projection, axon . Cell projection, dendrite . Note=Predominantly localized to the later Golgi/trans-Golgi network (TGN) and minimally detectable in the early Golgi compartments. A small portion is also found in the endoplasmic reticulum, endosomes and on the cell surface (PubMed:11466313, PubMed:17425515). Colocalization with APP in early endosomes is due to addition of bisecting N-acetylglucosamine which blocks targeting to late endosomes and lysosomes (By similarity). Retrogradly transported from endosomal compartments to the trans-Golgi network in a phosphorylation- and GGA1- dependent manner (PubMed:15886016). .
- Plasma membrane
- PubMed 11466313
- PubMed 15615712
- PubMed 15886016
- PubMed 17425515
- PubMed 20354142
- PubMed 23109336
- PubMed 16033761
- PubMed 27084579
- PubMed 27302062
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.827588
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.332128
Expression in transcripts per million
- Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)
- 139.29
- Pancreas
- 64.7
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
- 50.55
- Brain - Substantia nigra
- 40.97
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere
- 40.69
Expression in transcripts per million
- Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)139.29
- Pancreas64.7
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts50.55
- Brain - Substantia nigra40.97
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere40.69
- Ovary39.78
- Cervix - Endocervix38.76
- Brain - Cerebellum38.74
- Artery - Aorta38.15
- Nerve - Tibial38.01
- Cervix - Ectocervix37.65
- Uterus37.32
- Artery - Tibial35.15
- Fallopian Tube33.55
- Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)32.14
- Artery - Coronary30.44
- Brain - Hippocampus29.09
- Brain - Cortex28.06
- Brain - Hypothalamus26.43
- Thyroid26
- Adipose - Subcutaneous25.9
- Vagina25.83
- Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction23.84
- Lung23.73
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)23.59
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0006508
- GO:0006509
- GO:0016485
- GO:0034205
- GO:0043525
- GO:0050435
- GO:1990000
- GO:0005764
- GO:0005768
- GO:0005769
- GO:0005770
- GO:0005771
- GO:0005783
- GO:0005788
- GO:0005794
- GO:0005802
- GO:0005886
- GO:0009986
- GO:0010008
- GO:0030659
- GO:0055037
- GO:0070931
- GO:0001540
- GO:0004175
- GO:0004190
- GO:0005515
- GO:0008233
- GO:0008798
- GO:0019899
- GO:0120283
regulation of catalytic activity
Studies
- biochemical: NVS_ENZ_hBACE, is one of one assay component(s) measured or calculated from the NVS_ENZ_hBACE assay. It is designed to make measurements of enzyme activity, a form of enzyme reporter, as detected with fluorescence intensity signals by Fluorescence technology.
Biological samples
- cell-free
Evidence source
Related records
Trials (277)
- 3D1002 in Combination With Oxycodone Hydrochloride Sustained-release Tablets in Patients With Moderate to Severe Cancer Pain
- A 24-Month Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of Elenbecestat (E2609) in Participants With Early Alzheimer's Disease
- A 3-Part, Open-Label, Drug-Drug Interaction Study of Concomitant Administration of E2609 With Itraconazole, Rifampin, Digoxin, or Donepezil
- A Bioequivalence Study of Sacubitril/Valsartan Film-coated Tablets Under Fasting Conditions
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combination Tablets of Canagliflozin and Metformin Extended Release (XR) With Respect to the Individual Components
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combination Tablets of Canagliflozin and Metformin Extended Release (XR) With Respect to the Individual Components in Healthy Fed Participants
- A Clinical Trial Evaluating the Safety and Efficacy of AP1189 Versus Placebo as an add-on to Standard of Care in Participants With Respiratory Insufficiency Expected to be Caused by Infection With Respiratory Viruses
- A Crossover Study to Evaluate the Relative Oral Bioavailability and Food Effect After Single Dose Administration of JNJ-54861911 Tablet in Healthy Elderly Participants
- A Dose Ranging Escalation Study of Tramadol Hydrochloride in Healthy Volunteers
- A Dose Ranging Study to Evaluate the Safety and Efficacy of GSK2586184 in Patients With Chronic Plaque Psoriasis
- A Dose Response Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of Oral AP1189 Administered in Disease-Modifying Anti-Rheumatic Drug (DMARD) naïve Participants Participants With Early Rheumatoid Arthritis
- A Dose-range Study of the Safety and Efficacy of Treatment in Adult Rheumatoid Arthritis Patients With an Inadequate Response to Methotrexate
- A Drug Interaction Study of Lanabecestat (LY3314814) and Warfarin in Healthy Participants
- A Drug-drug Interaction Study of Lanabecestat (LY3314814) in Healthy Participants
- A Drug-Drug Interaction Study of Lanabecestat (LY3314814) in Healthy Participants
- A New Sildenafil Oral Film in Patients With Erectile Dysfunction
- A Pharmacokinetic and Pharmacodynamic Study of Once-Daily and Twice-Daily Dosing With Canagliflozin in Healthy Adult Volunteers
- A Pharmacokinetic Dose Proportionality Study of Canagliflozin in Healthy Volunteers
- A Pharmacokinetic Interaction Study Between JNJ-54861911 and Transporter Substrates Rosuvastatin and Metformin in Healthy Participants
- A Phase 1, Randomized Pharmacokinetics and Safety Study of Extended Duration Dapivirine Vaginal Rings
Drugs (4)
- Atabecestat Beta-secretase 1 inhibitor
- Elenbecestat Beta-secretase 1 inhibitor
- Lanabecestat Beta-secretase 1 inhibitor
- Verubecestat Beta-secretase 1 inhibitor