AKT3

ENSG00000117020
Target class
Kinase
Chromosome
1
Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
14

Approved drugs
1
ClinGen gene-disease validity
Definitive
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
14

Chemical probe available
Yes

Target name
AKT3
Gene name
AKT serine/threonine kinase 3
Gene symbol
AKT3
Protein name
RAC-gamma serine/threonine-protein kinase (EC 2.7.11.1) (Protein kinase Akt-3) (Protein kinase B gamma) (PKB gamma) (RAC-PK-gamma) (STK-2)

  • PKBG
  • RAC-gamma
  • PRKBG

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Pleckstrin homology domain containing|AKT kinase family
Target class
Kinase
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
54
Protein localisation evidence grade
Supported
Highest tissue expression
62.94
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.378
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.677

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:10000
Protein interaction confidence
0.891073
Protein interaction partners
96

  • R-HSA-111447
  • R-HSA-1257604
  • R-HSA-1358803
  • R-HSA-165159
  • R-HSA-165181
  • R-HSA-198323
  • R-HSA-198693
  • R-HSA-199418
  • R-HSA-211163
  • R-HSA-389357
  • R-HSA-389513
  • R-HSA-392451
  • R-HSA-5218920
  • R-HSA-5628897
  • R-HSA-5674400
  • R-HSA-6804757
  • R-HSA-6804758
  • R-HSA-6804759
  • R-HSA-69202
  • R-HSA-69656
  • R-HSA-8876198
  • R-HSA-8941332
  • R-HSA-8948751
  • R-HSA-9607240
  • R-HSA-9614399

And 4 more, listed on the interactive page.

End position
243851079
Start position
243488233
Chromosome
1
Strand
Reverse

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000117020
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
10000
UniProt ID
Q9Y243

  • Nucleus . Cytoplasm . Membrane
  • Peripheral membrane protein . Note=Membrane-associated after cell stimulation leading to its translocation.
  • Cytosol
  • Golgi apparatus
  • Nucleoplasm

Publication evidence

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.677012
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.378288

Expression in transcripts per million

Artery - Tibial
62.94
Uterus
45.66
Ovary
45.65
Fallopian Tube
43.83
Artery - Coronary
42.7

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Artery - Tibial62.94
  • Uterus45.66
  • Ovary45.65
  • Fallopian Tube43.83
  • Artery - Coronary42.7
  • Cervix - Ectocervix41.76
  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere41.61
  • Artery - Aorta41.19
  • Colon - Sigmoid37.01
  • Cervix - Endocervix36.95
  • Brain - Cerebellum36.11
  • Nerve - Tibial35.86
  • Esophagus - Muscularis33.27
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction31.93
  • Bladder30.24
  • Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)29.75
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous28.93
  • Lung24.91
  • Thyroid24.39
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue23.87
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)23.58
  • Prostate23.13
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts22.87
  • Brain - Cortex22.33
  • Pituitary21.73

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

  • heart disease

    Studies

    • preclinical: Highly important for the heart and vasculature based on findings in genetically modified or kinase-inhibitor-treated mice. Role of kinase in heart/vasculature: Regulator of cardiomyocyte survival, growth and metabolism

    Biological samples

    • cardiovascular system

  • regulation of catalytic activity

    Studies

    • biochemical: NVS_ENZ_hAKT3, is one of one assay component(s) measured or calculated from the NVS_ENZ_hAKT3 assay. It is designed to make measurements of enzyme activity, a form of enzyme reporter, as detected with fluorescence intensity signals by Fluorescence and electrophoretic mobility shift technology.

    Biological samples

    • cell-free
    Evidence source

Related records

Trials (209)

Drugs (14)