AKT2

ENSG00000105221
Target class
Kinase
Chromosome
19
Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
14

Approved drugs
1
ClinGen gene-disease validity
Definitive
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
14

Chemical probe available
Yes

Other names
  • PKBβ
Target name
AKT2
Gene name
AKT serine/threonine kinase 2
Gene symbol
AKT2
Protein name
RAC-beta serine/threonine-protein kinase (EC 2.7.11.1) (Protein kinase Akt-2) (Protein kinase B beta) (PKB beta) (RAC protein kinase beta) (RAC-PK-beta)

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Pleckstrin homology domain containing|MicroRNA protein coding host genes|AKT kinase family
Target class
Kinase
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
54
Protein localisation evidence grade
Enhanced
Highest tissue expression
92.68
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.285
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.618

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:208
Protein interaction confidence
0.883505
Protein interaction partners
111

  • R-HSA-111447
  • R-HSA-1257604
  • R-HSA-1358803
  • R-HSA-1445148
  • R-HSA-165158
  • R-HSA-165159
  • R-HSA-165160
  • R-HSA-165181
  • R-HSA-198323
  • R-HSA-198693
  • R-HSA-199418
  • R-HSA-211163
  • R-HSA-3769402
  • R-HSA-389357
  • R-HSA-389513
  • R-HSA-392451
  • R-HSA-5218920
  • R-HSA-5628897
  • R-HSA-5674400
  • R-HSA-6804757
  • R-HSA-6804758
  • R-HSA-6804759
  • R-HSA-69202
  • R-HSA-69656
  • R-HSA-8876198

And 8 more, listed on the interactive page.

End position
40285536
Start position
40230317
Chromosome
19
Strand
Reverse

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000105221
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
208
UniProt ID
P31751

  • Cytoplasm . Nucleus . Cell membrane
  • Peripheral membrane protein. Early endosome . Note=Through binding of the N-terminal PH domain to phosphatidylinositol (3,4,5)-trisphosphate (PtdIns(3,4,5)P3) or phosphatidylinositol (3,4)-bisphosphate (PtdIns(3,4)P2), recruited to the plasma membrane. Cell membrane recruitment is facilitated by interaction with CLIP3. Colocalizes with WDFY2 in early endosomes (By similarity). Localizes within both nucleus and cytoplasm in proliferative primary myoblasts and mostly within the nucleus of differentiated primary myoblasts (PubMed:17565718). .
  • Cytosol
  • Nucleoplasm
  • Vesicles

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.617554
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.285302

Expression in transcripts per million

Thyroid
92.68
Brain - Cerebellum
90.06
Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere
78.85
Cervix - Endocervix
68.25
Ovary
67.46

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Thyroid92.68
  • Brain - Cerebellum90.06
  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere78.85
  • Cervix - Endocervix68.25
  • Ovary67.46
  • Fallopian Tube63.2
  • Cervix - Ectocervix59.25
  • Uterus58.06
  • Pituitary53.63
  • Prostate48.74
  • Nerve - Tibial47.01
  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes46.28
  • Vagina45.36
  • Bladder44.48
  • Testis43.6
  • Kidney - Medulla43.51
  • Colon - Sigmoid43.45
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous41.3
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts40.41
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue39.26
  • Muscle - Skeletal38.34
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction37.96
  • Artery - Aorta37.34
  • Spleen36.94
  • Artery - Tibial36.3

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

  • heart disease

    Studies

    • preclinical: Highly important for the heart and vasculature based on findings in genetically modified or kinase-inhibitor-treated mice. Role of kinase in heart/vasculature: Regulator of cardiomyocyte survival, growth and metabolism

    Biological samples

    • cardiovascular system
  • Increased, Liver Steatosis

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation

    Studies

    • cell-based
    Evidence source

  • regulation of catalytic activity

    Studies

    • biochemical: NVS_ENZ_hAKT2, is one of one assay component(s) measured or calculated from the NVS_ENZ_hAKT2 assay. It is designed to make measurements of enzyme activity, a form of enzyme reporter, as detected with fluorescence intensity signals by Fluorescence and electrophoretic mobility shift technology.

    Biological samples

    • cell-free
    Evidence source

Related records

Trials (209)

Drugs (14)