AKT1

ENSG00000142208
Target class
Kinase
Chromosome
14
Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
16

Approved drugs
1
ClinGen gene-disease validity
Limited
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
16

Chemical probe available
Yes

Target name
AKT1
Gene name
AKT serine/threonine kinase 1
Gene symbol
AKT1
Protein name
RAC-alpha serine/threonine-protein kinase (EC 2.7.11.1) (Protein kinase B) (PKB) (Protein kinase B alpha) (PKB alpha) (Proto-oncogene c-Akt) (RAC-PK-alpha)

  • RAC
  • PKB
  • PRKBA
  • AKT
  • RAC-alpha

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Pleckstrin homology domain containing|AKT kinase family
Target class
Kinase
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
54
Protein localisation evidence grade
Approved
Highest tissue expression
88.76
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.24
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.458

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:207
Protein interaction confidence
0.845678
Protein interaction partners
428

  • R-HSA-111447
  • R-HSA-1257604
  • R-HSA-1358803
  • R-HSA-1445148
  • R-HSA-1474151
  • R-HSA-165159
  • R-HSA-165181
  • R-HSA-198323
  • R-HSA-198693
  • R-HSA-199418
  • R-HSA-203615
  • R-HSA-211163
  • R-HSA-354192
  • R-HSA-3769402
  • R-HSA-389357
  • R-HSA-389513
  • R-HSA-392451
  • R-HSA-450385
  • R-HSA-450604
  • R-HSA-5218920
  • R-HSA-5628897
  • R-HSA-5674400
  • R-HSA-6785807
  • R-HSA-6804757
  • R-HSA-6804758

And 18 more, listed on the interactive page.

End position
104799934
Start position
104769348
Chromosome
14
Strand
Reverse

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000142208
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
207
UniProt ID
P31749

  • Cytoplasm . Nucleus . Cell membrane . Mitochondrion intermembrane space . Note=Nucleus after activation by integrin-linked protein kinase 1 (ILK1). Nuclear translocation is enhanced by interaction with TCL1A. Phosphorylation on Tyr-176 by TNK2 results in its localization to the cell membrane where it is targeted for further phosphorylations on Thr-308 and Ser-473 leading to its activation and the activated form translocates to the nucleus. Colocalizes with WDFY2 in intracellular vesicles (PubMed:16792529). Also localizes to mitochondrial intermembrane space in response to rapamycin treatment (By similarity). .
  • Calyx
  • End piece
  • Nucleoplasm
  • Perinuclear theca
  • Principal piece

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.457981
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.240246

Expression in transcripts per million

Artery - Aorta
88.76
Esophagus - Muscularis
83.67
Artery - Tibial
82.26
Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
80.84
Lung
80.3

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Artery - Aorta88.76
  • Esophagus - Muscularis83.67
  • Artery - Tibial82.26
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts80.84
  • Lung80.3
  • Colon - Sigmoid75.06
  • Adrenal Gland73.61
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction73.34
  • Prostate71.55
  • Cervix - Endocervix71.12
  • Cervix - Ectocervix70.89
  • Uterus70.77
  • Artery - Coronary69.56
  • Thyroid68.03
  • Fallopian Tube66.79
  • Nerve - Tibial66.19
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous61.14
  • Spleen60.9
  • Bladder59.26
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue58.73
  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes56.2
  • Vagina55.25
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)54.4
  • Ovary53.73
  • Minor Salivary Gland51.64

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

And 55 more, listed on the interactive page.

  • heart disease

    Studies

    • preclinical: Highly important for the heart and vasculature based on findings in genetically modified or kinase-inhibitor-treated mice. Role of kinase in heart/vasculature: Regulator of cardiomyocyte survival, growth and metabolism

    Biological samples

    • cardiovascular system
  • apoptototic cell death in cancer cells

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: general

    Studies

    • clinical: apoptototic cell death in cancer cells

    Biological samples

    • cardiovascular system
    Evidence source
  • hyperglycemia

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: general

    Studies

    • clinical: hyperglycemia

    Biological samples

    • cardiovascular system
    Evidence source

  • regulation of catalytic activity

    • biochemical: NVS_ENZ_hAKT1, is one of one assay component(s) measured or calculated from the NVS_ENZ_hAKT1 assay. It is designed to make measurements of enzyme activity, a form of enzyme reporter, as detected with fluorescence intensity signals by Fluorescence and electrophoretic mobility shift technology.
    • biochemical: NVS_ENZ_hAKT1, is one of one assay component(s) measured or calculated from the NVS_ENZ_hAKT1 assay. It is designed to make measurements of enzyme activity, a form of enzyme reporter, as detected with fluorescence intensity signals by Fluorescence and electrophoretic mobility shift technology.

    Biological samples

    • cell-free
    Evidence source

Related records

Trials (211)

Drugs (16)