AHR

ENSG00000106546
Target class
Transcription factor
Chromosome
7
Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
1

Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
1

Chemical probe available
No

Other names
  • bHLHe76
Target name
AHR
Gene name
Aryl hydrocarbon receptor
Gene symbol
AHR
Protein name
Aryl hydrocarbon receptor (Ah receptor) (AhR) (Class E basic helix-loop-helix protein 76) (bHLHe76)

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Basic helix-loop-helix proteins|PAS domain containing
Target class
Transcription factor
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
54
Protein localisation evidence grade
Supported
Highest tissue expression
133.72
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.507
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.876

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:196
Protein interaction confidence
0.866941
Protein interaction partners
17

  • R-HSA-1989781
  • R-HSA-211945
  • R-HSA-211976
  • R-HSA-211981
  • R-HSA-8937144

End position
17346152
Start position
16916359
Chromosome
7
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000106546
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
196
UniProt ID
P35869

  • Cytoplasm . Nucleus . Note=Initially cytoplasmic
  • upon binding with ligand and interaction with a HSP90, it translocates to the nucleus. .
  • Cytosol
  • Nucleoplasm

Publication evidence

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.876443
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.507446

Expression in transcripts per million

Nerve - Tibial
133.72
Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
55.23
Lung
49.58
Adipose - Subcutaneous
40.67
Breast - Mammary Tissue
40.07

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Nerve - Tibial133.72
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts55.23
  • Lung49.58
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous40.67
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue40.07
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)40.06
  • Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)33.66
  • Artery - Coronary32.3
  • Vagina32.03
  • Artery - Aorta30.79
  • Thyroid29.51
  • Cervix - Endocervix28.66
  • Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)27.73
  • Bladder26
  • Fallopian Tube25.46
  • Artery - Tibial25.14
  • Cervix - Ectocervix25.04
  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes21.77
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction21.58
  • Esophagus - Muscularis21.08
  • Prostate20.08
  • Colon - Sigmoid19.08
  • Minor Salivary Gland18.5
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum17.82
  • Uterus17.78

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

  • Increase, Early Life Stage Mortality

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation

    Studies

    • cell-based
    Evidence source
  • Uroporphyria

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation

    Studies

    • cell-based
    Evidence source
  • Accumulation, Liver lipid

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation

    Studies

    • cell-based
    Evidence source
  • Formation, Hepatocellular and Bile duct tumors

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation

    Studies

    • cell-based
    Evidence source
  • N/A, Breast Cancer

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation

    Studies

    • cell-based
    Evidence source

  • regulation of transcription factor activity

    • cell-based: ATG_Ahr_CIS, is one of 52 assay component(s) measured or calculated from the ATG_CIS assay. It is designed to make measurements of mRNA induction, a form of inducible reporter, as detected with fluorescence intensity signals by Reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) and Capillary electrophoresis technology.
    • cell-based: TOX21_AhR_LUC_Agonist, is one of one assay component(s) measured or calculated from the TOX21_AhR_LUC_Agonist assay. It is designed to make measurements of luciferase induction, a form of inducible reporter, as detected with bioluminescence signals by CALUX luciferase quantitation technology.
    • cell-based: ATG_Ahr_CIS, is one of 52 assay component(s) measured or calculated from the ATG_CIS assay. It is designed to make measurements of mRNA induction, a form of inducible reporter, as detected with fluorescence intensity signals by Reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) and Capillary electrophoresis technology.

    Biological samples

    • HepG2, cell line
    Evidence source

Related records

Trials (35)

Drugs (1)