AHR
ENSG00000106546
Target class
Transcription factor
Chromosome
7
Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
1
- Approved drugs
- 1
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 1
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Other names
- bHLHe76
- Target name
- AHR
- Gene name
- Aryl hydrocarbon receptor
- Gene symbol
- AHR
- Protein name
- Aryl hydrocarbon receptor (Ah receptor) (AhR) (Class E basic helix-loop-helix protein 76) (bHLHe76)
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Basic helix-loop-helix proteins|PAS domain containing
- Target class
- Transcription factor
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 54
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Supported
- Highest tissue expression
- 133.72
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.507
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.876
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:196
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.866941
- Protein interaction partners
- 17
- R-HSA-1989781
- R-HSA-211945
- R-HSA-211976
- R-HSA-211981
- R-HSA-8937144
- End position
- 17346152
- Start position
- 16916359
- Chromosome
- 7
- Strand
- Forward
- Cytoplasm . Nucleus . Note=Initially cytoplasmic
- upon binding with ligand and interaction with a HSP90, it translocates to the nucleus. .
- Cytosol
- Nucleoplasm
Publication evidence
- PubMed 34521881
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.876443
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.507446
Expression in transcripts per million
- Nerve - Tibial
- 133.72
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
- 55.23
- Lung
- 49.58
- Adipose - Subcutaneous
- 40.67
- Breast - Mammary Tissue
- 40.07
Expression in transcripts per million
- Nerve - Tibial133.72
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts55.23
- Lung49.58
- Adipose - Subcutaneous40.67
- Breast - Mammary Tissue40.07
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)40.06
- Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)33.66
- Artery - Coronary32.3
- Vagina32.03
- Artery - Aorta30.79
- Thyroid29.51
- Cervix - Endocervix28.66
- Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)27.73
- Bladder26
- Fallopian Tube25.46
- Artery - Tibial25.14
- Cervix - Ectocervix25.04
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes21.77
- Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction21.58
- Esophagus - Muscularis21.08
- Prostate20.08
- Colon - Sigmoid19.08
- Minor Salivary Gland18.5
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum17.82
- Uterus17.78
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0002819
- GO:0002841
- GO:0006355
- GO:0006357
- GO:0006805
- GO:0006915
- GO:0009410
- GO:0009636
- GO:0010468
- GO:0030888
- GO:0045944
- GO:0050728
- GO:0071219
- GO:0071320
- GO:1904322
- GO:1904613
- GO:0005634
- GO:0005654
- GO:0005667
- GO:0005737
- GO:0005829
- GO:0032991
- GO:0034752
- GO:0034753
- GO:0000976
- GO:0000987
- GO:0001094
- GO:0001223
- GO:0003677
- GO:0003700
- GO:0004879
- GO:0005515
- GO:0017025
- GO:0046982
- GO:0051879
- GO:0061629
- GO:1990837
Increase, Early Life Stage Mortality
Effects
- Activation/Increase/Upregulation
Studies
- cell-based
Evidence sourceAccumulation, Liver lipid
Effects
- Activation/Increase/Upregulation
Studies
- cell-based
Evidence sourceFormation, Hepatocellular and Bile duct tumors
Effects
- Activation/Increase/Upregulation
Studies
- cell-based
Evidence sourceN/A, Breast Cancer
Effects
- Activation/Increase/Upregulation
Studies
- cell-based
Evidence source
regulation of transcription factor activity
- cell-based: ATG_Ahr_CIS, is one of 52 assay component(s) measured or calculated from the ATG_CIS assay. It is designed to make measurements of mRNA induction, a form of inducible reporter, as detected with fluorescence intensity signals by Reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) and Capillary electrophoresis technology.
- cell-based: TOX21_AhR_LUC_Agonist, is one of one assay component(s) measured or calculated from the TOX21_AhR_LUC_Agonist assay. It is designed to make measurements of luciferase induction, a form of inducible reporter, as detected with bioluminescence signals by CALUX luciferase quantitation technology.
- cell-based: ATG_Ahr_CIS, is one of 52 assay component(s) measured or calculated from the ATG_CIS assay. It is designed to make measurements of mRNA induction, a form of inducible reporter, as detected with fluorescence intensity signals by Reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) and Capillary electrophoresis technology.
Biological samples
- HepG2, cell line
Evidence source
Related records
Trials (35)
- A Dose-Finding Study of GSK2894512 Cream in Subjects With Atopic Dermatitis (AD)
- A Dose-Finding Study of GSK2894512 Cream in Subjects With Plaque Psoriasis
- A Safety/Efficacy Study of a Non-steroid, Topical Cream Treatment of Psoriasis Over 12-weeks
- A Single Dose Phase I Exploratory Study in Healthy Volunteers With GSK2894512 Cream
- A Study Comparing Tapinarof Cream 1% and Vtama® Cream 1% in the Treatment of Plaque Psoriasis.
- A Study to Evaluate Pharmacokinetic (PK), Safety and Tolerability of GSK2894512 in Healthy Adult Subjects
- A Study to Evaluate the Irritation Potential of GSK2894512 Cream on Skin in Healthy Subjects
- A Study to Investigate Efficacy and Safety of VTAMA (Tapinarof) Cream, 1% in Intertriginous Plaque Psoriasis
- A Study to Investigate Efficacy and Safety of VTAMA® (Tapinarof) Cream, 1% in Plaque Psoriasis in the Head and Neck Region
- A Study to Investigate Safety and Efficacy of Tapinarof Cream, 1% in Participants Ages 3 Months to < 24 Months With Atopic Dermatitis
- Comparison of Post-Inflammatory Pigment Alteration After Psoriasis Treatment (PIPA - Dermavant)
- Efficacy and Safety of Benvitimod Cream in Cutaneous T-Cell Lymphoma
- Efficacy and Safety of Benvitimod Cream in the Retreatment of Mild to Moderate Psoriasis
- Efficacy of Topical Tapinarof Versus Betamethasone in the Treatment of Plaque Psoriasis
- GSK2894512 Vehicle-Controlled Study for Adult Plaque Psoriasis
- Long Term Extension Study of Tapinarof Cream, 1% for Subjects With Atopic Dermatitis
- Long Term Extension Study of Tapinarof for Plaque Psoriasis in Adults (3003)
- Maximal Use Study of Tapinarof Cream, 1% in Adults With Extensive Plaque Psoriasis
- Maximal Use Study of Tapinarof Cream, 1% in Pediatric Subjects With Extensive Atopic Dermatitis
- Non-steroid, Atopic Dermatitis Phase IIb 12-week Trial; Topical WBI-1001 Cream
Drugs (1)
- Tapinarof Aryl hydrocarbon receptor agonist