ADRA1D
ENSG00000171873
Target class
GPCR
Chromosome
20
Approved drugs
36
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
41
- Approved drugs
- 36
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 41
- Chemical probe available
- Yes
- Target name
- ADRA1D
- Gene name
- Adrenoceptor alpha 1D
- Gene symbol
- ADRA1D
- Protein name
- Alpha-1D adrenergic receptor (Alpha-1A adrenergic receptor) (Alpha-1D adrenoreceptor) (Alpha-1D adrenoceptor) (Alpha-adrenergic receptor 1a)
- ADRA1R
- ADRA1A
- ADRA1
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Adrenoceptors
- Target class
- GPCR
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 27
- Highest tissue expression
- 17.72
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.646
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.893
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:146
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.828895
- Protein interaction partners
- 19
- R-HSA-390696
- R-HSA-416476
- R-HSA-416482
- End position
- 4249287
- Start position
- 4220630
- Chromosome
- 20
- Strand
- Reverse
- Cell membrane
- Multi-pass membrane protein.
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.892926
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.646313
Expression in transcripts per million
- Cervix - Ectocervix
- 17.72
- Cervix - Endocervix
- 13.48
- Artery - Aorta
- 10.58
- Nerve - Tibial
- 8.28
- Fallopian Tube
- 5.03
Expression in transcripts per million
- Cervix - Ectocervix17.72
- Cervix - Endocervix13.48
- Artery - Aorta10.58
- Nerve - Tibial8.28
- Fallopian Tube5.03
- Uterus4.8
- Vagina4.77
- Lung4.66
- Prostate4.45
- Bladder3.85
- Colon - Sigmoid2.91
- Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)2.86
- Brain - Cortex2.82
- Brain - Hippocampus2.82
- Spleen2.24
- Adipose - Subcutaneous1.94
- Artery - Tibial1.88
- Brain - Anterior cingulate cortex (BA24)1.86
- Testis1.6
- Thyroid1.59
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)1.45
- Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction1.39
- Breast - Mammary Tissue1.32
- Brain - Caudate (basal ganglia)1.16
- Colon - Transverse1.1
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0007186
- GO:0007188
- GO:0007200
- GO:0007267
- GO:0008284
Cellular components
- GO:0005886
- GO:0004937
- GO:0005515
- GO:0042802
Related records
Trials (1,617)
- : Pulpal Blood Flow With the Use of Intra-nasal Anesthetic
- : Vascular Function in Health and Disease
- "Pecos" B-adrenergic and PPAR-G Stimulation Upregulates Lipid Metabolism in Human Subcutaneous Fat
- "The Effect Of Subcutaneous Epinephrine Dosage On Blood Loss In Surgical Incision"
- "The Efficacy of Exparel Versus a Multidrug Cocktail in Soft Tissue Tumors"
- "The Evaluation of Stimulant Withdrawal"
- 10 Vs.15 mcg Norepinephrine Bolus in Severe Maternal Hypotension During Cesarean Delivery
- 2.5% and 10% Phenylephrine for Mydriasis in Diabetic Patients With Darkly Pigmented Irides
- 4% Articaine and 2% Lidocaine by Intraligamentary Technique in Irreversible Pulpitis
- 5 Versus 10 mcg Norepinephrine Bolus in Treatment of Postinduction and Early Intraoperative Hypotension in Emergency Abdominal Surgery
- 7% Hypertonic Saline for Acute Bronchiolitis
- A Bioequivalence Study Between Two Brands of Medications to Treat Cough & Cold Symptoms
- A Clinical Endpoint Bioequivalence Study of "Oxymetazoline Hydrochloride Cream"
- A Clinical Observation Study of a Chinese Patent Medicine Combined With Tamsulosin in Improving Sleep and Nocturia Symptoms After Enucleation of the Prostate
- A Clinical Study for Patients With Neurogenic Orthostatic Hypotension (NOH) Using Droxidopa
- A Clinical Study of Patients With Symptomatic NOH to Assess Sustained Effects of Droxidopa Therapy
- A Clinical Trial of MK-2010 With Sacituzumab Tirumotecan (Sac-TMT) in Participants With Solid Tumors (MK-2010)
- A Clinical Trial of Two Periarticular Multimodal Drug Injections in Total Hip and Knee Arthroplasty
- A Comparative Bioavailability Study of Tamsulosin 0.4 mg Prolonged-release Tablets Versus the Reference Drug Omnic OcasĀ®, Tamsulosin 0.4 mg Tablets, in Healthy Adult Male Subjects, Under Fed Conditions
- A Comparative Bioavailability Study of Tamsulosin 0.4 mg Prolonged-release Tablets Versus the Reference Drug Omnic OcasĀ®, Tamsulosin Hydrochloride 0.4 mg, Prolonged-release Film-coated Tablets, in Healthy Adult Male Subjects, Under Fasting Conditions
Drugs (67)
- Alfuzosin Adrenergic receptor alpha-1 agonist
- Alfuzosin hydrochloride Adrenergic receptor alpha-1 agonist
- Alseroxylon Adrenergic receptor alpha antagonist
- Aviptadil Adrenergic receptor alpha antagonist
- Bucindolol Adrenergic receptor alpha-1 antagonist
- Bucindolol hydrochloride Adrenergic receptor alpha-1 antagonist
- Bunazosin Adrenergic receptor alpha-1 antagonist
- Carvedilol Adrenergic receptor alpha-1 antagonist
- Carvedilol phosphate Adrenergic receptor alpha-1 antagonist
- Dipivefrin Adrenergic receptor agonist
- Dipivefrin hydrochloride Adrenergic receptor agonist
- Doxazosin Adrenergic receptor alpha-1 antagonist
- Doxazosin mesylate Adrenergic receptor alpha-1 antagonist
- Droxidopa Adrenergic receptor agonist
- Ephedrine Adrenergic receptor agonist
- Ephedrine hydrochloride Adrenergic receptor agonist
- Ephedrine sulfate Adrenergic receptor agonist
- Epinephrine Adrenergic receptor agonist
- Epinephrine bitartrate Adrenergic receptor agonist
- Ergoloid Adrenergic receptor alpha antagonist