ADRA1D

ENSG00000171873
Target class
GPCR
Chromosome
20
Approved drugs
36
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
41

Approved drugs
36
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
41

Chemical probe available
Yes

Target name
ADRA1D
Gene name
Adrenoceptor alpha 1D
Gene symbol
ADRA1D
Protein name
Alpha-1D adrenergic receptor (Alpha-1A adrenergic receptor) (Alpha-1D adrenoreceptor) (Alpha-1D adrenoceptor) (Alpha-adrenergic receptor 1a)

  • ADRA1R
  • ADRA1A
  • ADRA1

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Adrenoceptors
Target class
GPCR
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
27
Highest tissue expression
17.72
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.646
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.893

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:146
Protein interaction confidence
0.828895
Protein interaction partners
19

  • R-HSA-390696
  • R-HSA-416476
  • R-HSA-416482

End position
4249287
Start position
4220630
Chromosome
20
Strand
Reverse

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000171873
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
146
UniProt ID
P25100

  • Cell membrane
  • Multi-pass membrane protein.

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.892926
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.646313

Expression in transcripts per million

Cervix - Ectocervix
17.72
Cervix - Endocervix
13.48
Artery - Aorta
10.58
Nerve - Tibial
8.28
Fallopian Tube
5.03

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Cervix - Ectocervix17.72
  • Cervix - Endocervix13.48
  • Artery - Aorta10.58
  • Nerve - Tibial8.28
  • Fallopian Tube5.03
  • Uterus4.8
  • Vagina4.77
  • Lung4.66
  • Prostate4.45
  • Bladder3.85
  • Colon - Sigmoid2.91
  • Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)2.86
  • Brain - Cortex2.82
  • Brain - Hippocampus2.82
  • Spleen2.24
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous1.94
  • Artery - Tibial1.88
  • Brain - Anterior cingulate cortex (BA24)1.86
  • Testis1.6
  • Thyroid1.59
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)1.45
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction1.39
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue1.32
  • Brain - Caudate (basal ganglia)1.16
  • Colon - Transverse1.1

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Cellular components

Related records

Trials (1,617)

Drugs (67)