ABCC8

ENSG00000006071
Target class
Transporter
Chromosome
11
Approved drugs
10
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
15

Approved drugs
10
ClinGen gene-disease validity
Definitive
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
15

Chemical probe available
Yes

Target name
ABCC8
Gene name
ATP binding cassette subfamily C member 8
Gene symbol
ABCC8
Protein name
ATP-binding cassette sub-family C member 8 (Sulfonylurea receptor 1)

  • HI
  • PHHI
  • SUR1
  • MRP8
  • ABC36
  • HHF1
  • TNDM2

  • SUR
  • HRINS

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
ATP binding cassette subfamily C
Target class
Transporter
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
32
Protein localisation evidence grade
Approved
Highest tissue expression
125.94
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.793
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.942

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:6833
Protein interaction confidence
0.855273
Protein interaction partners
22

  • R-HSA-1296025
  • R-HSA-422356
  • R-HSA-5683177

End position
17476894
Start position
17392498
Chromosome
11
Strand
Reverse

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000006071
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
6833
UniProt ID
Q09428

  • Cell membrane
  • Multi-pass membrane protein .
  • Cytosol
  • Golgi apparatus
  • Nucleoli
  • Principal piece

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.941915
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.793421

Expression in transcripts per million

Brain - Cerebellum
125.94
Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere
106.12
Pituitary
74.06
Brain - Cortex
30.02
Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)
22.18

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Brain - Cerebellum125.94
  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere106.12
  • Pituitary74.06
  • Brain - Cortex30.02
  • Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)22.18
  • Brain - Anterior cingulate cortex (BA24)14.55
  • Brain - Nucleus accumbens (basal ganglia)10.19
  • Brain - Hypothalamus10.12
  • Pancreas10.09
  • Brain - Caudate (basal ganglia)9.76
  • Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)9.75
  • Cervix - Ectocervix8.82
  • Brain - Hippocampus8.25
  • Thyroid7.08
  • Brain - Amygdala6.94
  • Brain - Putamen (basal ganglia)6.89
  • Stomach6.49
  • Lung5.59
  • Brain - Substantia nigra5.38
  • Nerve - Tibial5.19
  • Cervix - Endocervix4.32
  • Prostate3.43
  • Uterus2.26
  • Vagina2.05
  • Fallopian Tube1.7

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

  • abnormal pulse

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: abnormal pulse

    • pancreas
    • renal
    • cardiovascular
  • increased/decreased blood glucose

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: increased/decreased blood glucose

    • pancreas
    • renal
    • cardiovascular
  • increased urinary sodium excretion

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: increased urinary sodium excretion

    • pancreas
    • renal
    • cardiovascular
  • decreased blood pressure

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: decreased blood pressure

    • pancreas
    • renal
    • cardiovascular
  • decreased heart rate

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: decreased heart rate

    • pancreas
    • renal
    • cardiovascular
  • decreased blood glucose

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: decreased blood glucose

    • pancreas
    • renal
    • cardiovascular
  • cardiac lesions

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: cardiac lesions

    • pancreas
    • renal
    • cardiovascular
  • increased heart rate

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: increased heart rate

    • pancreas
    • renal
    • cardiovascular
  • cardiac arrhythmia

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: cardiac arrhythmia

    • pancreas
    • renal
    • cardiovascular
  • decreased convulsions

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: decreased convulsions

    • pancreas
    • renal
    • cardiovascular
  • atrioventricular block

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: atrioventricular block

    • pancreas
    • renal
    • cardiovascular
  • decreased blood insulin

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: decreased blood insulin

    • pancreas
    • renal
    • cardiovascular
  • increased blood insulin

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: increased blood insulin

    • pancreas
    • renal
    • cardiovascular
  • increased urine excretion

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: increased urine excretion

    • pancreas
    • renal
    • cardiovascular

Related records

Trials (698)

Drugs (15)